SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
kathy55838@gmail.com Dr. Kathy Stebbins

Date04/26/2023
Fraudulent emailkathy55838@gmail.com
PseudonymDr. Kathy Stebbins
Url / Websitehttp://piano-deliverymovers.com/
Scam contentsFacebook marketplace. Giving away a free baby grand that belonged to her late husband. Movers already have the piano. You have to pay to reroute it to your house.
Comment / ReviewVery elaborate scam

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Piano Lover 06/13/2023 at 03:55 PM

      I was almost scammed by this too

      Reply
    • Sam 08/14/2023 at 06:03 PM

      I also replied to an identical ad on fb marketplace but quickly realised - same scam.

      Reply
    • Jak 09/02/2023 at 11:21 AM

      Almost just scammed by this as well. Thank you for posting. Seemed way too good to be true, so I googled and found this.

      Reply
    • LS 09/04/2023 at 08:27 PM

      Same scam on Facebook marketplace. Never replied after asking if needing to pay for re-route. Seemed to good to be true and figured should do some digging. Moving company website based in the UK. Could not find any info

      Reply
    • Simona 10/22/2023 at 01:46 PM

      Me too

      Reply
    • Crystal 12/18/2023 at 03:54 PM

      Just spoke with the email Kathy Stebbins wb79333@gmail.com.

      The email:

      How are you doing?. the '' Baby Grand Piano '' used to be owned and played by my husband who is now deceased and it was last tuned November last year before he passed, I'm almost done moving my properties and I don't think my husband will be happy if I sell his piano, at the same time I'm not happy seeing it around because of less storage i have in my new house, so I'm hoping to give it out to someone who is a passionate lover of the instrument. The first lady who I thought was going to get it didn't show up at she promised and I wasn't going to leave it alone in an empty house.. it's currently going to be with the movers I employed to move my properties from my house.. which is on the move.. if you really don't mind making new arrangements with the movers, I can attempt to get in touch with them to reroute it, this should not attract too many charges since the distance can be recovered within a day or 2..I'm sorry for the inconvenience, but do let me know if you wish that I get through to the movers. Just so you know I'm not giving out a scrap or a waste. It's in good shape.

      Thanks,
      Dr. Kathy

      Hello

      I got through to the movers now in order to let them know they will move the piano back..All you need to do now is to contact them and make new arrangements as regards to the rerouting process. I also would like you to take some pictures when it arrives at your house and send them.. The rep said you should present... Read more

      Reply
    • Moumout 01/11/2024 at 10:13 AM

      Same is very cringe

      Reply
    • Report #732515 01/19/2024 at 06:45 PM

      kathy says she's giving away a crystal baby grand piano that her late husband used and she doesn't have room for it. the "movers" in oakland CA- are in on it. they will ship for $600-$1000+ dollars. Kathy is sad to have to part with this piano but knows her husband would have liked it
      -------------------
      saw the same review from months ago- and they're still at it.

      Fraudulent email : kstebbins966@gmail.com
      Url / Website : facebook.com/marketplace/category/pianos

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.