SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
www.fruust.com

Date04/13/2023
Url / Websitewww.fruust.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSite promises free movies for some dollars a month but you have to contact them via email to cancel subscriptions. They also made an unauthorized purchase on my card and will not cancel my subscription.
Comment / ReviewDon't trust this site!!!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • john 04/16/2023 at 09:03 AM

      how do i cancel subscription?

      Reply
    • Report #634432 04/16/2023 at 05:10 PM

      A website that claims to let you watch unlimited movies, games and more but you have to pay for a “free membership” that if you don’t cancel within 5 days charges your bank account around 30 dollars. Trying to cancel the membership doesn’t even exist on the actual page, you have to cancel through emailing them. Which might not even give you a response.
      -------------------
      when i attempt to contact them through a “contact form” on the website and press send, it just gets stuck on the loading icon and never sends, I tried directly emailing them with the email the provided on the bottom left of the website but haven’t gotten any sort of response.

      Fraudulent email : customer@fruust.com


      • Report #634491 04/17/2023 at 12:39 AM

        I cant cancel my membership

      • Juanito 04/20/2023 at 12:25 AM

        Ahh shiiit I think I fucked up then cs I js subscribed and I think I'ma get scammed

      • Mushroom 04/21/2023 at 10:00 PM

        Man why did I not search this before! Drats!

        my kids really wanted to watch a movie and now I might be out money.

      • Report #636934 04/22/2023 at 06:39 PM

        Awful


      • Kelly kel 04/23/2023 at 08:09 AM

        Greatness gonna send me a message I'll give you 5,000 $ right now if you go to Fruust and set it up and show him proof, of course I checked here first shew.

      • Report #637134 04/23/2023 at 11:02 AM

        No number available to cancel subscription
        -------------------
        Website needs to be reported and shut down.

        Fraudulent email : support@receipt.fruust.com

      • Report #637234 04/23/2023 at 04:03 PM

        Cancelling a subscription
        -------------------
        I tried to cancel my subscription, I even emailed them, but no response.

      • Report #637639 04/24/2023 at 11:15 AM

        FREE OFFER WITH CANCELLATION.

        DONT LET YOU CANCEL ON LINE AND DONT GET BACK TO YOU SO YOU CAN CANCEL.
        -------------------
        YOU GIVE THEM CREDIT CARD TO SIGN UP FOR FREE 5 DAY OFFER WHICH CAN BE CANCELLED AT ANY TIME.

        tHEY LURE YOU IN BY SUGGESTING WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR IS AVALABLE ON THEIR WEBISITE. WHEN YOU FIND OUT ITS NOT TAND GO TO CANCEL ONINE THEY SAY TO CONTACT THEM BUT DO NOT LEAVE NUMBER TO CONTACT THEM.

        THEN WHEN YOU RESPND TO THEIR EMAIL YOU GET NO REPONSE.

        Pseudonym : FRUUST.COM

      • SEGURET 05/11/2023 at 02:59 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • Hope 05/13/2023 at 10:59 PM

        Contact these emails support@abhelpline.com and customer@fruust.com and tell them that you want to cancel your “free” subscription on Fruust. Call or text this number too if you can! It says their office is open 9:00 am - 9:00 pm EST but they respond pretty fast! Hopefully this helps, if not contact your bank and see if they can help you!

      • Hope 05/13/2023 at 11:03 PM

        Continuation: the number is 448081756506 and the link is https://livesupportv3.nmsapps.com/widget/im/c74d97b01eae257e44aa9d5bade97baf/window hope this helps

      • Report #646403 05/18/2023 at 06:12 AM

        You can not cancel subscription
        -------------------
        This is ridiculous do not trust im not even sure how i got a subscription in the first place

      • Report #647712 05/22/2023 at 04:18 PM

        Free movie, social media
        -------------------
        I can't cancel my subscription when I call their customer service, they are fake!!!

        Pseudonym : fruust
        Telephone : +448081756506

      • Report #650403 05/30/2023 at 11:40 PM

        Scam

        Pseudonym : Devantae fruust.com
        Telephone : +17088031689

      • Report #657797 06/20/2023 at 01:19 PM

        I signed up using my card because it advertised free shows and movies, but i was recently charged 49.95 to my card.
        -------------------
        Please give me my 50 dollars back

        Pseudonym : Fruust

      • German 07/20/2023 at 05:43 PM

        Quiero dar de baja la membresía y noe deja

      • Report #676883 08/13/2023 at 11:50 AM

        Didn't realize I subscribed. Didn't know it was 100 percent free. Want to cancel subscription.
        -------------------
        Need to cancel before 50 dollars a month begins to be taken from my account.

        Pseudonym : Fruust

      • Report #747908 03/09/2024 at 09:46 AM

        subscription scam unknowingly when signing up with GasBuddy app on my phone
        -------------------
        fruust tags into GasBuddy signup and you don't see a way out. they get you signed into a regular subscription that escalates in cost

        Pseudonym : fruust.com

      Reply
    • Amanda 04/17/2023 at 04:20 PM

      I had to cancel my bank card to prevent them from charging me. They also charged me randomly $1.00 charges on my bank account that weren’t authorized

      Reply
    • Blinki 04/17/2023 at 11:20 PM

      I think Trust is a scam. They made a charge on my card , and there is no way to cancel them! They promise free movies,, NOT

      Reply
    • Juanito 04/20/2023 at 12:26 AM

      Damn I'ma get scammed since I js subscribed to this site

      Reply
    • Taren 04/23/2023 at 02:05 AM

      They charged me 1.00 and also wouldn’t let me log out I knew better when I read free. But you know I just thought it was legit out of 34 years of living this is my first time being scammed

      Reply
    • Commish 04/28/2023 at 07:24 AM

      BEWARE!!! FRUUST IS A SCAM - they promise FREE movies but you need to register with your credit card, which they say will NOT be charged, but they WILL charge you a dollar here and a dollar there. And good luck trying to unsubscribe because there is NO WAY to contact them. You will need to cancel your credit card and get a replacement one to stop them from charging you!

      Reply
    • Carl j 05/12/2023 at 03:10 PM

      I just got scammed a couple times trying to sign up for it not because I wanted watch movies it was because of the name t this maggot using I follow on TikTok and Facebook the Greatness I admire and like what this guy is doing for people not just one class of people he’s trying to bless every class of people poor not poor and such but I can’t believe I fell for it as long as I did though

      Reply
    • Unknown Hero 05/12/2023 at 11:37 PM

      LISTEN CLEARLY, IF YOU WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW
      *********************************************************
      • Email customer@fruust.com

      • The subject should be "Unsubscribe me please"

      • in the body of the text should be "Unsubscribe me please"

      • Copy and paste the steps until you have sent atleast 10 emails to this customer support.

      • They should reach back to you and you will be refunded your $1 and your account will be unsubscribed.
      *********************************************************
      Do this immediately don't waste any time. I don't know if you will get a refund after the free trial ends because i unsubscirbed before the free trial ended.

      Reply
    • Saintedgman 05/20/2023 at 07:26 AM

      One question no one has answered... are the movies worth paying a dollar for?

      Reply
    • zoe 06/21/2023 at 10:12 PM

      this a scam. don't want this product. do the right thing and stop mailing me this and using my personal card that have compromise my card. return request.

      Reply
    • Guido 07/04/2023 at 09:35 AM

      I agree Fruust is a dangerous scam ! By trying to logg in for Itsme, I was automaticaly lead away to Fruus.com, where the information of my credit card were asked. Because I doubted I informed Itsme and they said not to trust this scam site. I immediately stopped my creditcard and hope it will be in time without dammage.

      Reply
    • Guera 07/07/2023 at 03:12 PM

      Trying to park and pay, clicked on the link I thought was for app, lead me to this site .Got charged $1, emailed them as above 10 times, but saw number on bank statement, called them and they said they canceled and would not charge. Imagine scamming a million people out of a dollar?? That's a lot of money. Number I called on Bank statement was 1-833-968-3083

      Reply
    • Carmen López 02/05/2024 at 03:46 PM

      Quiero darme de baja

      Reply
    • Abii 02/08/2024 at 09:09 AM

      When dealing with a hidden subscription, it's oftentimes advised to cancel the card to stop the charges.

      Reply
    • John W. 02/15/2024 at 08:02 PM

      Yep, I fell for this scam! The stories are true!! Don't be their next victim! I had to cancel my card and apply for a new one.

      Reply
    • Report #759577 04/25/2024 at 10:46 AM

      A friend is offering a contest to win a tattoo session. These people copied Tony's acct & sent personal msgs saying the Fruust acct must be set up for the contest.
      -------------------
      After contacting my friend, Tony directly he said it was scam / fraudulent.

      ** i never received email from them. Ony the direct msgs on IG from the fraudulent acct. So email above was just to fill in the form! I am already closing rhe cc that could be compromised.

      Fraudulent email : fruust@fruust.com
      Pseudonym : Unknown

      Info from site

      Reply
    • Report #776538 07/05/2024 at 05:31 PM

      Was made to believe there was a free trial but I got charged right away. Additionally I was brought to the website through a sign up link shown to be required to read a book. The book is not on the website.
      -------------------
      Horrible site. Getting my money back. Scammed me while I was trying to find an ebook version of a textbook I needed for college.

      Pseudonym : Fruust

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.