Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
johnblue@2495.com John Blue
| Date | 03/16/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | johnblue@2495.com |
| Pseudonym | John Blue |
| Scam contents | Hi, today there are sadly some bad news for you. Your device was infected with my private malware, your browser wasn't updated / patched, in such case it's enough to just visit some website where my iframe is placed to get automatically infected, if you want to find out more, Google: Drive-by exploit. My malware gave me full access to all your accounts, full control over your device and it also was possible to spy on you over your cam. If you think this is some bad joke, no, I know your password: ******* I collected all your private data and I RECORDED YOU (through your cam) SATISFYING YOURSELF! After that I removed my malware to not leave any traces and this email was sent from some hacked server. I can publish the video of you and all your private data on the whole web, social networks, over email and send everything to all your contacts. But you can stop me and only I can help you out in this situation. The only way to stop me, is to pay exactly 900$ in Bitcoin (BTC). It's a very good offer, compared to all that horrible shit that will happen if I publish everything. You can easily buy Bitcoin (BTC) here: www.paxful.com , www.coingate.com , www.coinbase.com , or check for Bitcoin (BTC) ATM near you, or Google for other exchanger. You can send the Bitcoin (BTC) directly to my wallet, or install the free software: Atomicwallet, or: Exodus wallet, then receive and send to mine. My Bitcoin (BTC) wallet is: bc1qtnh43ae8ur89d62y99gseejf7ud4zvrcntxzmx Yes, that's how the wallet / address looks like, copy and paste it, it's (cAsE-sEnSEtiVE). I give you 3 days time to pay. After receiving the payment, I will remove everything and you can life your live in peace like before, don't worry, I keep my promise. Next time make sure that your device got the newsest security updates. ClientMailID: 7202596 |
| Comment / Review | I first received this email 3 days ago, nothing in the meantime, then 5 repeat emails today. Definitely frightening but hopefully nothing more than a scam. They did list a correct password I had previously used for alot of my accounts, which is what has really alarmed me the most.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jim 03/16/2023 at 06:30 AM
its a scam, i got the same email, delete it and move on.
up votedown vote
Tom 03/16/2023 at 07:37 AM
Same, i received the same. I wonder what database they got the previous password from
up votedown vote
Vincent Price 09/13/2023 at 02:46 AM
Gemini leak
up votedown vote
Leo 03/22/2023 at 12:33 PM
lol i got the same mail. but too bad for him the password he gave it to me I only use it in some useless sites . or sites that I know it's a scam but I just wanna take a look. also all my important accounts are viewed by me daily and their access history and it protected with 2 factor . in other word no way to access to it .
my advice to you delete this mail and continue your life
up votedown vote
Michelle 04/05/2023 at 07:39 AM
I received pretty much the same email and I called the F.B.I.
It is a Federal crime so it needs to be reported to the F.B.I.
up votedown vote
payback 07/17/2023 at 07:20 PM
been following these emails for about two weeks now and this seems to stem from the recentish gemini leak. when “John Blue” sends PII, they’ll use one of the 3 data types reported in the gemini leak (email, pass, phone) i’ve seen several variants of this email and when they use phone # as “proof” they only have partial number of exactly how you see in gemini leak. my guess is they’re just harvesting emails from this leak, then using social engineering with spoofed email in an attempt to extort those by mass mailing to the emails previously harvested and asking them to send bitcoin. this type of scam is not new in the slightest, it’s a typical sextortion hoax email, however, the data may be from newer sources. rest assured the rest of the email’s contents are fake and is only designed to scare you into paying the scammer. don’t fall for it. report to ic3 and make sure to include the email headers in the report along with the btc address they’re using
up votedown vote
Joe Mama 07/27/2023 at 03:47 PM
Just recieved this email as well. Nearly shat myself. But thanks for the info.
up votedown vote
Pherball1991 07/28/2023 at 07:00 AM
I got this email this morning. It went straight to my junk email and for whatever reason I was looking for a specific email in that folder when I saw “John Blue”. At first I was terrified but I quickly googled the validity of the email and saw that it is very much indeed a scam. I am not worth the kind of money they are asking for the alleged materials they claim to have lol. I was thrown off because I recently updated the software on my phone so it has been acting differently lately. So I thought that had something to do with it.
up votedown vote
Ben 08/26/2023 at 04:12 AM
I would prefer "John Blue" publish what he has. Nobody is going to care because it doesn't matter if one is " SATISFYING YOURSELF". So what, its no big deal. I don't have the money he wants anyway and if I did, I would want to meet him in person to give it to him on a personal level, one man to another.
No reply has been sent to him and the latest communication gives me two days to comply and that was on the 16th of August 2023. I only spotted it today, the 26th! I have no intention to reply and urge people not to worry, let the coward threaten all he wants. He is a criminal and looking to gain through blackmail and lies. He is untrustworthy scum of the earth!
up votedown vote
Spacebatangel 09/11/2023 at 01:41 AM
A complete scam and really irritating - had about 30 of these in one day!
up votedown vote
Joe 09/12/2023 at 08:49 PM
Received this e-mail today 13 Sept 23. He claims to have infected my machine with a RAT which gives him access to my camera. I don't have a camera on my PC. The password he says he has I stopped using several years ago. It's a scam! It was in my Junk Mail anyway. Delete it.
up votedown vote
T 09/18/2023 at 07:43 AM
So this is nothing to worry about?
up votedown vote
leon 09/18/2023 at 05:24 PM
Just got about 6 emails from him, shat my self at when I saw it lol good luck ppl.