Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+61431523167 litslink-apptimizer.com
| Date | 03/10/2023 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://litslink-apptimizer.com/ |
| Telephone | +61 431 523 167 (ou 0061431523167) |
| Scam contents | I was approached on whatsapp by a person that calls himself James. he run me through a website and how to use a crypto wallet, he put a small amount of money in my litslink-apptimizer profile and then that i used to "optimise data" to receive a commission. the first few optimizations were all good and they put money into my crypto wallet, which was slowly growing and then used to put back into the litslink-apptimizer, then after 5 days they credited my account with a "salary" 500 USDT then when the data optimization started the data package got bigger and I was required to put more money in my wallet to unlock the data to receive the commission, the first one was small then they increased in size quickly |
| Comment / Review | This scam is very elaborate, I was weary at first and checked a few details out and what I could tell they seemed to be legitimate. There is even a registered business certificate on their website from the state of California with a link to what I could tell is a government website. I even googled Litslink apptimiser scam and had no hits on identifying it as a scam.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #620088 03/12/2023 at 01:04 AM
Got whatsapp message from Monica Bedoya, ADECCO Australia, with international number +27 78 497 3855. That was first red flag. She offered me several jobs. and assigned me new person Nelson for full details.
They have chat group:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/LO5IVoLyyGU7972jykTeos
-------------------
Nelson explained that this is a freelance job that takes only 45 minutes to an hour a day to complete.
Job title: Data Provider User, company name (Litslink), opening hours all day Sydney time between 12pm and 11.59pm
This company is an international (IT) marketing company and we need to help app developers to optimize their apps for publishing on the workbench, which will enable the app developers to increase the visibility of their apps and get more downloads
There are 2 types of pay in this company
1. Profit is paid on the day which is based on the data you produce (minimum $50-$200)
2. The salary is $500 after you have completed 5 days of work (increases with the number of days you work)
Url / Website : litslink-workbench.com
Pseudonym : Nelson
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Fred 05/17/2023 at 06:33 PM
I got the same scam. Same method, but they pretended to represent "Admiral Media" and to offer a job as "Data Provider User". Their site was http://ca-admiralmedia.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jason 07/18/2023 at 12:46 PM
same thing as fred mentioned above, big scam!
up votedown vote
Quiche 03/12/2023 at 03:17 AM
Have U got your money back? I'm also a victim here and lost quite a bit
up votedown vote
Barry 03/12/2023 at 07:03 AM
No, I haven't had any luck so far I am currently pursuing a couple of different angles
up votedown vote
Quiche 03/12/2023 at 07:17 AM
Have you told the financial institution?
up votedown vote
Barry 03/15/2023 at 09:42 PM
Yes I informed my bank
up votedown vote
Vijay 03/20/2023 at 01:25 AM
Hi, did you get any response from bank? Did you loose any money from this scam?
up votedown vote
Barry 03/20/2023 at 03:54 PM
Hi Vijay, it is still being processed by the banks.
up votedown vote
dropout 03/23/2023 at 08:15 PM
I have the same experience, same name called "James" approached me, the upline, +61489-959-866. The catch is on packet data, you dealt with the first one, and you got hit again on a second one which had a growing amount up to 3000 and could go higher, nobody in your WhatsApp group could tell you the maximum limit. Your upline will not help you. Those earning 10 to 20 thousands balance are cash rich. If you are not one of them, don't play optimisation with them.
The incorporation certificate can easily be retrieved from the government website. If litslink setup this up, the domain name shall be apptimizer.litslink.com instead. Something to ponder.
up votedown vote
Mona 03/28/2023 at 12:24 AM
Hi there
I have the same experience, same guy James I lose $68K Aud$ .
https://www.evolve-litslink.com/#/pages/index/index
Please dont accept it. Report and block.
up votedown vote
dropout 03/28/2023 at 01:44 AM
Can u share your experience please, Mona?
up votedown vote
Mona1 04/20/2023 at 05:11 AM
Hi.
All started on March 17 when they contacted me and taught me how the data optimisation worked. As you know you need to advance to br able to do the job I did Friday Saturday and Sunday I started with 1000 USDT by data 40 started the package with small amounts and increased very quickly I was stuck I used all life savings total $68K and still asking to advance 44000 USDT its $66K aud I was dessesperetely I asked the upline James for help he told me get a loan thanks God I could not get a loan because I'm not working atm. Anyway i ouldn't withdraw my money. Still recovering financially and emotionally.
up votedown vote
tibo 03/28/2023 at 10:29 AM
so to understand well, you can pretend to work with them until day 5 or until it seems that the money they gave you at first doesn't cover right ?
up votedown vote
tibo 03/28/2023 at 10:30 AM
I've just spent the day talking with one and was worried about identity theft.
up votedown vote
Lucy 04/05/2023 at 07:12 PM
Hi
I’m a victim too. I lost over $45k AUD. I basically took loans and put money their. Now I have nothing even to buy groceries. Please if any one find a way to get their money back let us know here.
up votedown vote
Lucy 04/05/2023 at 07:16 PM
Please report to cyber crime Australia once they get more complaints they can start a international investigation if it’s not within Australia.
up votedown vote
Mona1 04/20/2023 at 05:16 AM
Thanks Lucy. I have just reported it as well.
up votedown vote
dropout 04/06/2023 at 01:01 AM
Yes, I did. Including FBI IC3, https://www.ic3.gov/
up votedown vote
LitslinkSCAM 04/20/2023 at 06:33 AM
Add another one to the list I had the same experience. Only lost about $2.5K though and then I figured things didn't add up so I didn't keep sending the advance amounts. The trick is that they try to get you confident in the process by paying you out a few hundred dollars over the first week, then you are likely to invest more. Then you will get the "special data package" which is "great because you can triple your earnings" except the catch is that you have to send a large advance to release the package. Then the package will likely have several data sets within it and the price doubles, or more, the total amount of all previous advances. In my example I only started with $100 for the day and it quickly went to around $6000 (USDT) awing in advances to "release the package". If you read the terms and conditions there is no limit to the amount they can ask you to advance and if you cant advance that amount then you can not get any of the money you have advanced up to that point.
Its quite a well configured scam and I can certainly see how people could lose huge amounts of money after building false trust for the system.
100% DO NOT SEND THEM ANY MONEY! You will end up losing it and as the process is all via crypto, and you are the one who initiates the transaction so the banks will not refund your money.
up votedown vote
dropout 04/20/2023 at 11:22 PM
Your are lucky. Thanks for sharing your experience. Have you tried reporting to your crypto-exchange platform?
up votedown vote
D 04/22/2023 at 06:20 AM
I second this as a scam. They will contact you via WhattsApp, they will even join you into a chat group of other users which is all part of the scam. Basically they will build trust to try to get you to deposit money with the promise of big returns but then they will hit you with a very large "advance" amount, could be $50-60K or more, that you will likely not be able to pay and they say that you cannot get your previously invested money until you make the advance, but the catch is that there is no limit to the value which the advance can be so it could be $100K or more. Anyway, its a pretty elaborate and well resourced scam, presumably because they are making lots of money and can afford to invest lots of people hours, so it comes across as promising and I can see how people could easily lose big.
DO NOT SEND THEM ANY MONEY!!
up votedown vote
Quiche 04/23/2023 at 06:52 AM
Randy what U mean that you wish you could provide the context about how your funds were refunded? If you could help all of us that will be great at least us victims can get our hard earn money back .I don't see why U can't help us when you are here . We're desperate here.
up votedown vote
Jim808 04/24/2023 at 02:17 AM
He can't provide more information because its another scam! It's complete rubbish, don't fall for them
up votedown vote
Lucy 05/26/2023 at 03:42 AM
Recent update. They acted like giving me a loan of $18k then I had to deposit $18k so I completeled my set thinking I can withdraw but they won’t let me withdraw even I completed. Now my money $50k stuck there when I said I will
Complained to police and Advil them I complained they disappeared. Now no where you can find litslink work bench all that “let’s get done “ what’s app page phone numbers now using different scammers. They done a runner. Please people complaint to Australia NSW police. When it’s a bigger complaint lot police will act faster if not they wouldn’t care much.
up votedown vote
Optimus 05/27/2023 at 07:28 PM
Hi Lucy - sorry to hear about your loss. are you trying any solicitor firm as well?
Also - as you finished the drive what was the reason given to not allow the withdrawal?
up votedown vote
dropout 05/29/2023 at 08:07 PM
Same here
up votedown vote
Lucy 06/15/2023 at 02:27 AM
Police at the moment
up votedown vote
Lucy 06/15/2023 at 02:28 AM
They ask over $9k to withdraw my $65k.
up votedown vote
dropout 06/16/2023 at 11:16 PM
hope the police can help me too
up votedown vote
Lucy 07/25/2023 at 04:20 AM
@dropout have you reported it to scam watch and police
up votedown vote
dropout 07/25/2023 at 06:51 PM
Yes, I did. The police cannot do anything other than keeping a record
up votedown vote
huynhpa 09/17/2023 at 01:15 AM
I had the same problem with this site https://www.t2digital.vip/
up votedown vote
Lucy 02/09/2024 at 08:01 AM
https://www.rootstrapau-app.com/
this is another one sane as litslink.
root strap. Don't fall for it.
up votedown vote
Ang 06/13/2024 at 10:21 AM
I am currently having this issue. So far they have gotten me for $2200. I had a combo task at the end of my set yesterday that required another $3000 deposit of which I do not have.
This company however, uses telegram to message and gives you a bigger bonus for each day you log in. So yesterday I got an additional $500 but I can't withdraw anything until I complete all the tasks. (Which I can't do)
My first red flag was having to deposit, but when I got to cash out I thought it would be ok. My 2nd red flag was during yesterday's process, the website address changed and my mentor had to send me a new address.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
chii-tan 06/13/2024 at 02:52 PM
It's not a real company - these are task scams and they're very common. The scammer controls the website and runs the sunk cost fallacy on their victims. None of the commissions are real. Only what you send to the scammer is real. Please stop and cut your losses.
Here's more info on task scams:
Behind the global scam worth an estimated €100m targeting WhatsApp users with fake job offers
euronews.com/next/2023/10/23/behind-the-global-scam-worth-an-estimated-100m-targeting-whatsapp-users-with-fake-job-offe
Like YouTube Videos To Earn Rs 5,000 Per Day: Check How This Dangerous 'Task Scam' Works
news18.com/tech/like-youtube-videos-to-earn-rs-5000-per-day-check-how-this-dangerous-task-scam-works-8677061.html
up votedown vote
LionMomma 06/13/2024 at 10:27 AM
Here's the webpage showing my commission and the amount I need to deposit to get it.
Files for this comment