SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.thealvina.com service@genetone.com

Date02/10/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@genetone.com
Pseudonymthealvina
Url / Websitehttps://www.thealvina.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsGenetone® was born in 1999 in New York, with 22 years of experience. We developed from a small local textile processing enterprise and gradually into a global human hair enterprise.

Quality is our life. With the experience of over 1,000,000 sales and service transactions, we have first-hand knowledge of what our clients need. With over 100 staff members in sales and customer service, we offer unbeatable product variety and great customer care. We have sold to over 150 countries worldwide and our clients can receive their packages in merely 7-15 days!
==> copied content/fake description
Comment / ReviewThe website is selling wigs at a reduced rate, but it's a scam.
The website is linked to another website registered here as a scam. They both share the same email address.https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/600281
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/568572
The website's content is also fake and copied and does not belong to them.
The pictures posted seem to have been lifted from other online stores.
Another red flag about this website is that it is operated by Top Lifestyle Limited.
This company is incorporated in England, but it's owned by Chinese scammers and has been found on multiple problematic websites before.
The website listed all of its products on sale with "too good to be true" deals.
This is considered a sign of a scam.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #604204 02/05/2023 at 08:28 AM

        Wigs lace front wigs
        -------------------
        I haven't heard from them since I ordered I want my money back please please please

        Pseudonym : Lace front wigs

        • Abii 02/06/2023 at 07:18 AM

          It might be possible to get your money back if you paid using a credit card:

          https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

          Or if you used PayPal:

          https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution

        • Donna 02/22/2023 at 11:56 AM

          I ordered and paid for the wig on 01/2/23 it is now February 22, 2023 and I have not received the wig, I sent several emails never got a response. This is a fraud and I want my money back.

        • Kokena 02/23/2023 at 08:59 AM

          I’ve been begging for my money back I still haven’t received my wigs and I really don’t fucking want them no more I want my money !!!! I have my lawyers looking into this company I will not be scammed I paid for faster delivery in January I check the website and everyday the date of delivery goes up!!!! I will be reporting them on every social media platform so they got the right one !!!!!

        • Nelle 02/27/2023 at 08:52 AM

          I placed an order on 1/19/23 and yet to get my order. I've also sent several emails. At this point if I can get in contact with them I want my money back.

        • Abii 02/27/2023 at 09:13 AM

          Hi Nelle please refer to my comment above to see how to go about getting a refund.

        • Amiracle Jones 03/05/2023 at 06:15 PM

          I would like to cancel a order

        • NuNa 03/08/2023 at 03:01 AM

          hello placed an order on 2023-01-24 13:47:18 and yet to get my order. I've sent several emails no response

        • NuNa 03/08/2023 at 03:06 AM

          hello placed an order on 2023-01-24 13:47:18 and yet to get my order. I've sent several emails no response this is what it shows and there is no movement of the order

          Order time:
          2023-01-24 13:47:18
          Shipment status: Awaiting shipment
          Payment status: Paid

          the price of the products also keeps on changing everyday when i check the movement
          Order details
          Total amount R599.07
          Product amount R480.40
          Discount R48.02
          Discount code R0.00
          Tip R0.00
          Shipping cost R166.68
          TAX R0.00

        • Queisha 06/12/2023 at 03:16 PM

          I ordered a wig in January. It’s now June 2023 and still haven’t got my seven wigs be people got my money I emailed them. I still haven’t got a response. I really don’t know what to do.

        Reply
      • Tiffany Rose 02/15/2023 at 10:58 PM

        I just purchased a wig on their site “thealvina.com” on 1/24/23, and it still has the same shipping status since the day I made the purchase. I wanted to track the package today so I opened the confirmation email they sent and the link was to the same website but it was named “genetone.com”. Are they not really going to send my wig? Did I just get robbed??

        Reply
      • Report #612139 02/22/2023 at 09:00 AM

        Never got the wigs and it’s been a month

        Pseudonym : The alvina
        Telephone : 11934935


        Reply
      • Report #614370 02/27/2023 at 06:21 PM

        Sale of wigs. Very legit looking website.

        Paid for but no answer to emails, no update on shipping etc.
        -------------------
        This is a scam. No answer to emails. No telephone number. No update on shipping.
        Very legit looking website.

        Reply
      • Apple 03/26/2023 at 10:34 AM

        I ordered 6 wings from this hair site from December 25th 2022 and its still saying waiting for shipping..

        Reply
      • Apple 03/26/2023 at 10:35 AM

        Wigs

        Reply
      • Lady 05/27/2023 at 08:38 AM

        I've been scammed too by them. Purchased since February and still reads awaiting for shipment. No reply to emails.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.