SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
marcusbenjamin441@gmail.com

Date01/31/2023
Fraudulent emailmarcusbenjamin441@gmail.com
Scam contentsI received this email a few days ago:

Shalom (my name),

I know reaching out on LinkedIn can be a bit like shooting a message into the void, but I figured it's worth a shot. I hope you don't mind my unorthodox approach, I promise I'm not trying to be inappropriate, unsettling, and confusing. But, you caught my attention and I couldn't resist. I hope you see this as a compliment and not just mere flattery.

I know it might sound a bit forward, but as the wise man once said, "the most precious things in life are on the opposite of fear" And let's be real, the most precious things in life are often found in the least expected places. So, if you're single and open to building an excellent rapport, I'm all in. Who knows what's on the other side? Maybe it's a friendship, or maybe it's something more.

I eagerly anticipate your positive response.

Warm regards,

Ben
Comment / ReviewReceived a follow up email today:

Hi (my name),

Hope this finds you in good health. Just sending seasons greetings and checking if you received the note I sent earlier. Did you have a chance to read it? If not, check your Junk/Spam folder. No need to respond if unable. I'm not a stalker, promise!

Regards,

Ben

Attachment(s)
  • 2nd email
  • 1st email
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #598698 01/24/2023 at 07:59 AM

        Shalom ( my full name, first and surname),

        I know reaching out on LinkedIn can be a bit like shooting a message into the void, but I figured it's worth a shot. I hope you don't mind my unorthodox approach, I promise I'm not trying to be inappropriate, unsettling, and confusing. But, you caught my attention and I couldn't resist. I hope you see this as a compliment and not just mere flattery.

        I know it might sound a bit forward, but as the wise man once said, "the most precious things in li...
        -------------------
        The weird thing is he says he's using LinkedIn but the message doesn't come up in LinkedIn, only Gmail. My Gmail address is not visible on LinkedIn!

        There is also a very similar email reported on the scam website, using a slightly different email address.

        Pseudonym : Ben

        Reply
      • Ben 01/31/2023 at 03:15 PM

        Received similar emails also not originally from LinkedIn although email says it is. Similar follow up email today.

        Reply
      • Report #602552 02/01/2023 at 11:27 AM

        1/30/23
        Hi ******* *******,

        Hope you're doing well. Just wanted to wish you a happy season and follow up on the note I sent you. Did you receive it? If not, please check your Junk/Spam folder. No worries if you can't respond, I'm not a stalker and neither will I write to you again.

        Be well,
        Ben

        2/1/23
        Hello ******,

        How're you doing today? I guess that you're having a lovely day. I'm happy you responded to my email. I.m so sorry for responding so late to your email. I got so b...
        -------------------
        My personal email address is not on Linkedin so I am not sure how he got my email address. And he does not contact me on Linkedin like someone else would try to do. This is very odd and weird.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.