SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Anhotpursuit

Date12/07/2022
PseudonymAnhotpursuit
Url / Websitehttps://www.anhotpursuit.com/policies/refund-policy
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsNo delivery of purchased items. No returns. No communication
Comment / ReviewI ordered over 2 weeks ago and it still hasn't shipped. I have sent 3 emails requesting shipping & delivery information. Return policy says no returns on discounted items.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Chjaway 12/13/2022 at 11:24 AM

      Totally agree.

      I ordered something from their site that declared it would ship from California be delivered with 5 days.
      10 days later, the Shipping update email indicates it's still being inspected at the customs office in FINLAND.
      All email responses from the company are copy/pasted boiler plates about "sorry it's delayed"...but will NEVER address the discrepancy in the shipping origin!

      Reply
    • Shazza 12/21/2022 at 01:43 PM

      I am going through that right now!

      Reply
    • Shazza 12/21/2022 at 01:48 PM

      Chjaway, what was the end result? Did you request a refund? My situation has been going on for 3 weeks, first with Czech customs and now with US Customs, where the item had just been "declared". Anyone else dealing with these people after buying something through a FB ad? Thanks and Happy Holidays!

      Reply
    • Shazza 12/23/2022 at 01:50 AM

      Update: 12/23/22.
      Still waiting. It has now arrived at the "partner facility" in the US. What the heck does that mean? I believe I will be contacting PayPal to cancel this. Very strange.

      Reply
    • Kelly Kentner 12/30/2022 at 10:40 AM

      Same. It’s definitely a scam. Contacting PayPal now. It’s been almost 2 months now!!! Said in Ireland and now in US, no updates and customer service says nothing besides sorry and they hope to hear more information now! BS!

      • Shazza 12/30/2022 at 12:12 PM

        I am going to do the same. Last reply from them, when I asked about a refund, was that they cannot issue one because the order "was sent out"! They then said "it is almost there"! But they never say where exactly it is. Carriers who are legit can usually get that info. Unbelievable. Good luck with your case. They will soon see MINE too!

      Reply
    • ksweetie 01/04/2023 at 07:30 PM

      I ordered a kaleidoscope light on 12/7/22 and never received it. I'm going to ask my CC company to refuse payment.

      Reply
    • Shazza 01/04/2023 at 09:00 PM

      I have filed a report with PayPal. I ordered my lamps on 12/1 and nothing. The mysterious shipping company (never names) was sending me updates that the packages was in various stages of delivery, i.e. Czech Republic Customs, etc etc. but never felt confident that it would ever reach me. And it has not, as of 1-4-23. Last thing they told me last week was that it "is almost there". 🤣🤣

      Reply
    • Lagrande 01/06/2023 at 12:22 AM

      Same story here unfortunately. Ordered a lamp on 11/20/22 for my kids for Christmas. Tracking said it was shipping from Ireland. Got an email saying it was in Cleveland at one point but the tracking stopped there. Emailed their support and was given a diff tracking link (not the same tracking platform as before). This one said my item is in China. All the support people would say is “sorry” in various emails where I demanded a refund. Item still not here. Shocking. I will be contacting PayPal for a refund and reporting this company to anyone and everyone that might be able to help stop them.

      • Shazza 01/06/2023 at 12:33 AM

        I filed a dispute with PayPal on 12/30, and all I have seen so far is another "sorry, be patient" nonsense reply from Anhotpursuit. So I will have to follow up with PayPal I guess. I did send them quite a detailed description of what was going on and a simple Google search by them would show what is obvious to those of us going through it. Big scam!

      Reply
    • Rebecca 01/17/2023 at 04:34 PM

      Complete SCAM! Ordered Bohemian lamps in November...updated shipping notices kept my hopes up until I received my last one on Dec 31st. Product supposedly coming feom Ireland. Disgusted. I hope these creeps get taken down.

      • Shazza 01/17/2023 at 06:45 PM

        Hi Rebecca,
        Pretty much same story here and sorry to hear you are going through the same. These people need to be stopped.
        I have opened a dispute with PayPal as well as with Visa, including detailed messages as what appears to be a sinister story behind these people, "Anhotpursuit" aka "Vanice Technologies" (and God knows what else), and I personally will do what I can to bring attention to this. We can fight back! ❤

      Reply
    • Dan 01/19/2023 at 11:30 PM

      I have been having the same experience with this company placed an order on November 23 and have not received also have two different tracking listings one said it was in Denmark in December and the latest tracking says it’s in China now being Transferred to US PS get the same boilerplate reply on any inquiry does the word is that started a dispute with PAYPAL we’ll see what happens

      Reply
    • Leeza 01/28/2023 at 05:55 AM

      Scam artists.
      They hacked my debit gift card that I paid $ 200 for.

      They left me 16 cents.

      I am actively trying to get my money back, thru various consumer help sites.

      Reply
    • Shazza 01/28/2023 at 01:06 PM

      Keep trying. These people need to be stopped! Good luck.

      Reply
    • Anne 02/07/2023 at 12:16 AM

      I am still waiting for a handbag from November last year. All I get from Vanice Tech is that the shipping company is upgrading and they are offline. I have demanded my money back through Paypal..

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.