SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
mybritishpassport.com documents@ukpassportsmail.com

Date07/27/2022
Fraudulent emaildocuments@ukpassportsmail.com
PseudonymMyBritishPassport
Url / Websitemybritishpassport.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSCAM ALERT!

mybritishpassport.com
and
www.ukabroad.net

Facebook pages :
https://www.facebook.com/My-British-Passport-103808061762839/
and
https://www.facebook.com/www.ukabroad.net

These clone sites offer to help people obtain a new British passport or renew an existing one. They charge from 265 to 399 US dollars per passport, depending upon the applicant's situation. This price is supposed to cover the official passport renewal fees, secure shipping, etc.
Comment / ReviewThey ask people to fill in forms with all their personal details, including current passport number, and send ID pictures. If you pay, you are contacted by email by an "adviser", who doesn't really answer your questions. Your "adviser" finally sends you to the other site, which tries to get you to pay again. They never forward your application to HMPO so, of course, you never receive your new passport.

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #538585 08/27/2022 at 03:21 PM

      Form to renew or obtain UK passport.
      -------------------
      It was too good to be true. So easy. I take it as another in life to be wary. I saw the crown and UK . I bit the bait.

      Fraudulent email : shaun@ukpassports.com
      Pseudonym : Shaun Weldon

      Reply
    • Report #570570 11/21/2022 at 07:13 AM

      I filled in a form with all my personal details, and paid over four hundred AUD for a service to help me renew my British Passport from Australia.
      -------------------
      It looked legit, but when they asked me for a copy of my Australian Passport I got a bit suspicious and googled if this was a scam. I'm still not sure if it was or not, but I'm not supplying any other documents. I dont feel really good about reporting them, because I am still not sure.

      Fraudulent email : elyse@ukpassportsmail.com
      Telephone : +61432851585

      • platane 12/29/2022 at 05:15 AM

        The same happened to me on trying to renew my british passport from Germany. It all lookrd very authentic

      • Sandy 02/08/2023 at 05:13 PM

        I also had the same problem with this fraudulent website

      • Jess 12/19/2023 at 12:48 AM

        I used this website and I cannot recommend them more! They helped me with a first time passport checked all my documents were correct, organised a courier and communicated with me every step of the way! It will done so quickly as well

      • MyBritishPassport 02/16/2024 at 07:48 AM

        This is a complete private legitimate British document service provider from the initial application to receiving your new passport/documents.

        This service includes everything to be done on the applicant's behalf to prevent the risk of possibly losing government fees if an application is rejected or delayed for too long.

        The additional fees are for service fees (we manage the entire application process and follow up on the applicant's behalf). A much-needed service is offered to those who prefer assistance rather than doing it themselves.

        Fees are fully inclusive (government office fees, service fees, secure shipment of documents to the UK, new passport/documents delivered directly to the applicant); no additional payments are required.

        Regarding the Authenticity/Legitimacy of these services, please see below.

        Click here or Click here to see our team of qualified consultants.

        Click here or Click here to read happy clients' Google Verified Reviews.

        Click here for more information on the Authenticity/Legitimacy of these services.

        Applicants have the option to apply directly on the government website; however, these services exist to prevent the risk of possibly losing government fees if an application is rejected or delayed for too long.

        Click here to apply now: https://mybritishpassport.com/renew-online-country-confirmation/

        DISCLAIMER:

        www.ukabroad.net & www.mybritishpassport.com _("U.K.PASSPORTS"_) are approved legitimate and private online affiliated British Document Service...Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.