SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
goboothdeal.com help@goboothdeal.com

Date11/12/2021
Fraudulent emailhelp@goboothdeal.com
Pseudonymgoboothdeal.com
Url / Websitehttps://goboothdeal.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewI clicked on a social media link purporting to a competition to win a TV through a company called Takealot. It has since transpired that no such competition existed. After entering my details I immediately received an email confirming my subscription to an entirely different company I had never eveb heard of. It also debited my account $2 USD. I went tonthr website and tried to click on the link sayinf unsubscribe however it said no page found error 404. They have a customer support chat box. I have spoken to various names such as Rj, Patrick, Anicka, Michael John and Pat. I suspect its all the same people since they all used the same phrases such as " rest assured its been sorted out now" during the 3 days of trying to cancel my subscription and being told i would get a refund and that my account was closed. Every single day different amounts were debited off my bank account. Twice today. I ended up having to cancel my bank card to make it stop. I can not find any legitimate information on this company nor would they share ANY information with me and I was told everything is confidential. Not even an name of a person who is a manager or who runs the company. They originally told me they are UK based but on the website the only address I can find lists its place of business as cyprus. Iv seen comments online by other people also complaining that they got scammed and they want their money back.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Freddie 01/17/2024 at 12:53 AM

      I have today reported a scam from these people to my Bank. Additionally I tried to send them an email but it doesn't accept the details provided. I ordered a dress online and was getting worried as it hasn't arrived at my address. When I went into my account with the bank I saw a further amount taken out.

      Reply
    • annettesmith 05/08/2024 at 12:38 AM

      I bought sandals and now I find further money has been taken from my account. On chatting with Goboothdeal .com support person I was told that I had signed up for discount electrical products. She said I had been sent an email to that effect on the day I received the receipt for the sandals. I was supposed to cancel my account if I didn't want to continue. I received no such email. It is a scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.