SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
dr.hoffmann@zetes-europe.com Dr. Beatrice Hoffmann

Date11/02/2022
Fraudulent emaildr.hoffmann@zetes-europe.com
PseudonymDr. Beatrice Hoffmann
Url / Websitehttps://www.immoweb.be/fr/annonce/appartement/a-louer/etterbeek/1040/10204148
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is an example of SCAM related to a rental apartment in Brussels:
Hello,

Thank you for the provided details and nice to meet you! The fees to the agency are paid by me.The bills are included in the price.(gas, water, electricity). Registration is possible at the address of the apartment.
If you like it and if it suits your needs, I can schedule an appointment with a real estate agency so that an agent can present you the apartment via Zoom Meetings.
I also have a few more people interested, therefore I suggested the agency schedule a meeting with all of you and present the apartment through video in a detailed manner. Can you please advise the time in which you would be available? I understand that the meeting will last a maximum of 20 minutes.
Also, please let me know if you are familiar with Zoom Meetings. If not, I can request a guide from the agency and I can forward it to you.The fees to the agency are paid by me.
Once the meeting is over, if you want to proceed with the renting contract, please send me the following details so that I can forward them to the agency:
- Your full name:
- Address:
- Phone number:
Once the information is received by the real estate agency, you will receive from them the contract with payment and rental details via email.Here you can find photos of my apartment.I am not seeking profit with this rent, my main interest is to find responsible persons who can take care of my apartment.I have invested very much in high quality furniture and electronics, being fully equipped with everything a person needs.

Best regards,
Beatrice
Comment / Review1. email address URL of the sender is fake
2. Request zoom visit of the apartment
3. Address was subjected to another scam in the past
4. Sender used the same wording on email
5. Apartment is pictured at night with curtain closed

beware!

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #44945 11/26/2016 at 08:14 AM

      We was in Belgium last week because we had to meet with another gentleman who wanted to rent the apartment, but when we arrived there the man never answered the phone. As you can imagine we lost a lot of money (plane ticket, taxi...etc...) We will not come again
      there for nothing. We need the guarantee that you are really interested to rent the apartment and you have the money to pay for it.

      Here is our proposal:

      You will go to MoneyGram or Western Union and you will send 1300 ЕUR (1 m...
      -------------------
      Ok we want to visit this appartement when is possibly

      Fraudulent email : norocos.da.mic@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Tanja Kuefer

      • Merlinka 12/02/2016 at 02:25 PM

        Well, I just received an e-mail with exactly the same content. I was suspicious from the beginning and I see it now confirmed. Of course I would never do such a thing like sending money to somebody I don't know for something I have not seen, I'm not an idiot. But for the unprobable case somebody else could swallow the bait, I strongly recommend to put this - and similar - e-mails on the black list together with a big warning. I'm disgusted and offended that somebody would even dare to approach me with such a proposal!

      • Dana 12/03/2016 at 09:13 AM

        I got the exact same email!!!

      • Emmanuel 12/04/2016 at 07:20 AM

        Warning ! They published advertising to sell (2E main) or to rent out apartment (immoweb, belgian site) on some web sites. They use "western union" or a spanish " tranportation company" that seems official; but the headqurter is in Bangkhok.

      • MR 12/05/2016 at 06:05 AM

        Got the same mail with slight modification in terms of location. I post this mail below. They mail that the scammers used in the advertisement was gehy73s@gmail.com.
        ______
        We are a couple from Scotland and we bought this apartment for our daughter during her studies in Czech but now she graduated and moved back to Scotland. She will not use the place any more, so you can rent it for a long period. We can come to Czech in 2-3 days .

        We was in Czech last week because we had to meet with another gentleman who wanted to rent the apartment, but when we arrived there the man never answered the phone. As you can imagine we lost a lot of money (plane ticket, taxi...etc...) We will not come again in Czech for nothing. We need the guarantee that you are really interested to rent the apartment and you have the money to pay for it.

        Here is our proposal:

        You will go to MoneyGram or Western Union and you will send 620 ЕUR (1 month rent + 1 month deposit ) in Scotland in the name
        of your relative. You will make the transfer for example: in the name of your father, brother,friend...etc. It does not matter if you do
        not have relatives in Scotland (You just assume for a moment that your father is now in Scotland.)

        After i will see the copy of the transfer we will buy a plane ticket and we will come to Czech with the keys and
        you can see the apartment and if you agree to rent it we will make all the necessary procedure: a contract and all.

        After we will go together to MoneyGram and...Read more

      • Sp 01/22/2017 at 04:02 PM

        I received an email today with this content - We are a couple from Wales and we bought this apartment for our daughter during her studies in Denmark, but now she graduated and moved back to Wales. She will not use the place any more, so you can rent it even for a long period of time. Last time when we wanted to rent, no one showed up so we lost time and money. I've found a way for us to complete the deal safely and fast so you can check the apartment in less than 3 days. Nobody can help me to show you the apartment because I don't know the neighbors very well. So we decided to make the transaction through Airbnb, they handle rentals for people who are unable to solve them alone, which are abroad etc., so they will take care both the inspection and payment. They will act as a third party so the deal will be safe. If you are ready to rent it please email me with:

        Full name and address :
        Preferred fixed term length:
        Preferred commencement date of tenancy:
        Total number of occupants:
        Contact number:
        A copy of your ID.

        After i will receive your details i will send you the link of the apartment posted on Airbnb so you can make the reservation.
        I will wait an answer from you with your decision as i have many people interested to rent my apartment.

      • François 10/09/2017 at 05:16 PM

        Same story (daughter was studying, no use anymore, won't move to visit because past guest did not show up) Appartement located in Geneva, new email : folo@pobe.me

        The domain name pobe.me is registered by Norocos.da.mic@gmail.com.

        They are now using wimdu.com as bait. Below a full copy of the last mail. I received.


        Hello again,

        We would like to tell you what we happened last week, a bad story. We went there last week because I had to meet with a family who wanted to rent the apartment but this family never answered the phone. As you can imagine we lost a lot of money (plane ticket, taxi...etc...).

        We will not come again for nothing and we decided to make the transaction through www.Wimdu.com they handle rentals for people
        who are unable to solve them alone, which are abroad, so they will take care both the inspection of the apartment and the payment.
        Wimdu will deliver the keys and the lease contract signed by us to your address, so you can visit the apartment with an wimdu agent.

        If you are interested to rent the apartment, please email us with your details:

        -First and last name:
        -Preferred fixed term length:
        -Preferred commencement date of tenancy:
        -Total number of occupants:
        -Contact number:
        -Your profession:
        -Copy of your ID or Passport:

        Wimdu will send you a delivery notification to let you know that they have the keys and the papers in their custody.
        We require 1 month rent + 2 months deposit ( the deposit you will receive back at the end of the contract...Read more

      • Ross 11/01/2017 at 07:38 PM

        One more in Prague. Email sender: Katharina Pichler vacation@pobe.me
        -----------------------------------------------------------------------
        The apartment is now available for rent, nice, clean, quiet, has all the facilities and the utilities a person needs.
        The monthly rent is 13.500 Kč with all utilities included (heat, electricity, water). I live in Austria, I bought this apartment for my daughter during her studies in Prague, but now she has a new job as a corporate manager here in Austria, so we decided to rent it.

        Address: Mánesova 1178/49, 120 00 Praha 2-Vinohrady

        Photos attached.

        Let me know if you are interested to rent it.

      Reply
    • Report #130197 09/21/2018 at 10:10 AM

      Hi,

      Like I informed you before, the apartment is currently free and the minimum period for renting the apartment is 2 months up to maximum 5 years. It's a stylish furnished apartment, very spacious, bright and clean so I truly hope you'll enjoy your stay. You can use my furniture, or you can also use your own if you prefer. If you decide to use yours, you can store my furniture in the large basement cellar. Regarding the payment, we request a 1 month pay 420 euro + 1,200 euro refundable de...
      -------------------
      Trying to rent an apartment that probably isn't his

      Fraudulent email : giuseppe.perricone@gpbinternational.org
      Pseudonym : Giuseppe Perricone

      • fromBE 09/26/2018 at 10:06 AM

        This is for sure a scam.. Unfortunately I got scammed by him for this advertisement. Please, go to the police to report for this attempt of scamming. The more people report it, the faster they will get him.

      Reply
    • Bruno 11/02/2022 at 01:40 PM

      you can add this from same Beatrice hoffmann : https://www.immoweb.be/nl/zoekertje/appartement/te-huur/ghent/9000/10204145

      Reply
    • Lisa 11/03/2022 at 09:59 AM

      https://www.immoweb.be/nl/zoekertje/appartement/te-huur/antwerp/2000/10204152

      And this one!

      Reply
    • Report #563900 11/04/2022 at 07:47 AM

      1) 1st email:

      Hello,
      My name is Beatrice, the owner of the apartment and I saw your message regarding your interest in renting my flat.
      Yesterday I just found a tenant who wants the apartment for a long term of 2 years, therefore this one is not available anymore.
      I also have another one in the same building, a beautiful apartment with one bedroom, a large living room, separate kitchen and one bathroom. It has been recently refurbished and cleaned and it was never rented before, therefore ...
      -------------------
      Hello, I just read on your website that another person has received the same email that is declared a scammer, Thanks to confirm to me this issue.

      Pseudonym : DR.Hoffmann Beatrice


      • E 11/06/2022 at 03:15 AM

        I received the exact same mails. Definitely a scam.

      • Draos Dehelean 11/13/2022 at 09:43 AM

        I've also received the same two emails with the same photos for a property in Leuven. I started the search for another property on immoweb then "Dr Beatrice Hoffmann" told me is not longer available and presented this one.

      Reply
    • Draos Dehelean 11/13/2022 at 09:47 AM

      I've also received the same email these days, for a property in Leuven, after a search on immoweb.

      Reply
    • Mehdi 11/25/2022 at 06:54 AM

      Hello,
      I also saw that announcement and i didn't think that it could be scam. And i payed 1500 euros. Do u know if there is a way thaylt i can get back my money? Like by going to the police or my bank? Please guys can you help me, i really needed that money.

      Reply
    • Beckham Joan 11/25/2022 at 07:44 AM

      this website is a complete scam, don't trust them. .

      Reply
    • LV 11/28/2022 at 11:34 AM

      I received this email from Dr. Beatrice Hoffman for an apartment in Rome.

      "My name is Beatrice, the owner of the apartment and I saw your message regarding your interest in renting my apartment.
      I have a beautiful apartment with one bedroom, a large living room, a separate kitchen and a bathroom. It has recently been remodeled and cleaned and has never been rented out before so I am looking for a responsible person to take care of it.
      The monthly rent is 800 euros + 2 months deposit which will be returned at the end of the stay.
      If you are interested, I can share more details and photos of the apartment with you. Also, I would like to know something about you (how long do you want to rent it for, how many people stay in the apartment, what is your occupation).
      Speaking English is much easier for me.

      Sincerely,
      Beatrice"

      Reply
    • Sara 11/29/2022 at 08:51 AM

      I received this email from Dr. Beatrice Hoffman for an apartment in Madrid.

      Reply
    • Hey 12/05/2022 at 07:30 PM

      Be careful out there! Look at this wonderful person :

      Hello,

      My name is Beatrice, the owner of the apartment and I saw your message regarding your interest in renting my flat.
      Yesterday I just found a tenant who wants the apartment for a long term of 2 years, therefore this one is not available anymore.
      I also have another one in the same building, a beautiful apartment with one bedroom, a large living room, separate kitchen and one bathroom. It has been recently refurbished and cleaned and it was never rented before, therefore I am looking for a responsible person who can take good care of it.
      The monthly rent is 490 EUR + 2 months deposit which will be refunded at the end of your stay.
      If you are interested, I can share with you more details and photos with the apartment. Also, I would like to know a little about you as well (how long do you wish to rent it, how many persons will stay in the apartment, what is your occupation).Speaking English is much easier for me.

      Best regards,
      Beatrice

      Reply
    • 123 12/08/2022 at 04:41 PM

      DR.Hoffmann Beatrice
      22:29

      Hello,

      My name is Beatrice, the owner of the apartment and I saw your message regarding your interest in renting my flat.
      I have a beautiful apartment with one bedroom, a large living room, separate kitchen and one bathroom. It has been recently refurbished and cleaned and it was never rented before, therefore I am looking for a responsible person who can take good care of it.
      The monthly rent is 420 EUR + 2 months deposit which will be refunded at the end of your stay.
      If you are interested, I can share with you more details and photos with the apartment. Also, I would like to know a little about you as well (how long do you wish to rent it, how many persons will stay in the apartment, what is your occupation).
      Speaking English is much easier for me.

      Best regards,
      Beatrice

      Antwerpen

      Reply
    • Luca75 12/08/2022 at 05:36 PM

      I received also a message about a studio. Dr. Beatrice Susanne....be aware.

      Reply
    • Report #582116 12/18/2022 at 03:44 PM

      Hello,

      My name is Beatrice, the owner of the apartment and I saw your message regarding your interest in renting my flat.
      I have a beautiful apartment with one bedroom, a large living room, separate kitchen and one bathroom. It has been recently refurbished and cleaned and it was never rented before, therefore I am looking for a responsible person who can take good care of it.
      The monthly rent is 540 EUR + 2 months deposit which will be refunded at the end of your stay.
      If you are interest...
      -------------------
      After showing interest in the announce Immoweb code : 10287652, this person contacted me via email.

      I have suspicious regarding the address as I know really well that area, moreover this person did not really answer to my question and proposed me virtual zoom meeting through her estate agent.

      She also sent me the pictures of the flat which seem to be too much perfect for the price she wanted to offer (pictures that can be found in the immowebsite)

      Fraudulent email : drbeatrice.susanne@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Dr Beatrice Susanne

      Reply
    • RJ. 12/30/2022 at 04:29 PM

      Received an e-mail (already on the comments) for an appartment in Brussels. Email was from
      beatricesusanne@drhoffmannmedicalcentre.com

      Reply
    • Lex 01/06/2023 at 10:40 AM

      I got the same the message today, apartment situated in Hamburg.|
      Email is beatricesusanne@drhoffmannmedicalcentre.com

      Reply
    • daniela 01/09/2023 at 05:35 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Ava 02/08/2023 at 05:21 PM

      Another scam by the same mail https://www.immoweb.be/fr/annonce/appartement/a-louer/uccle/1180/10356869

      Reply
    • Report #612254 02/22/2023 at 12:11 PM

      he or she rent apratment in brussels, the last apartment was at the addresse of RUE DES PATRIOTES 46, 1000 Bruxelles.
      -------------------
      he or she rent apratment in brussels, the last apartment was at the addresse of RUE DES PATRIOTES 46, 1000 Bruxelles. they ask for a reservation deposit before visiting the addresse, and use the story of her cousin to sign everything on the spot, but because he lives far, she wants a deposit prove before the visit.

      Fraudulent email : vamaritin25@gmail.com


      Reply
    • Report #782671 08/06/2024 at 05:33 AM

      Beautiful and large 1-room apartment in Bruxelles - street Rue Froissart 89, 1040 Brussels. €710 rent all in, including parking
      -------------------
      This person posts a nice place in immoweb or another website, later the listing doesn't appear anymore.

      They want you to pay 1000+ euros via an AirBnb website as a deposit. Only after the deposit, it’s possible to visit the apartment.

      Found her details, with the exact same story, in a previous scam and want to warn other people.

      Fraudulent email : coltellaromelissa1983@hotmail.com
      Pseudonym : Melissa Coltellaro


      Reply
    • Report #789877 09/09/2024 at 05:18 AM

      Exchange of emails about renting an apartment
      In the first: Basic presentation of the apartment with the same information already displayed on immoweb.be and asks common questions to know more about the "future tenant" and what makes them think they are trustworthy for a rental
      In the second: the person starts by acception your application to rent the place. Then "she" explains that she is living in Ireland with her husband and travelled in vain the week before because a couple interested in t...
      -------------------
      Be careful with this person!!

      Fraudulent email : elvachiara@hotmail.com
      Pseudonym : Chiara Elva


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.