SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
applications.kimpersonnel@gmail.com Admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za

Date10/31/2022
Fraudulent emailapplications.kimpersonnel@gmail.com
PseudonymAdmin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
Url / Websitewww.rapidcheck.co.za
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsGood morning,

My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

I received your application regarding the Office Administrator Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

This full time position is available within a logistics company (name disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12820 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

However, before I finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / background check and screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

A DBS / background check is an official record stating a person's criminal convictions and more.

This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions during this recruitment process.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.

There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service but we would recommend Rapid Check South Africa to assist you as they have proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za or rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com requesting
full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile screening process.

You can also visit www.rapidcheck.co.za

Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies and according to our T&Cs, the fee has to be covered by you (The applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once I receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes report, I will then finalize the entire application process and you will join the company within the second week of November 2022.

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the DBS / background
check certificate / report directly to: admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za on or before Tuesday 1st November 2022.

Certificate should include:

1. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
2. Criminal Records Checks
3. ID / Passport Verifications
4. Qualifications Verifications
5. Anti - Fraud
6. Pre - employment Polygraph ( If Required)

N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your full background checks for employment purposes as it does not cover all the above.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER RECEIVING YOUR DBS / BACKGROUND CHECK AND PROFILE SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Thank you and please stay safe!

PLEASE IGNORE THIS EMAIL IF YOU'RE NO-LONGER INTERESTED IN THE POSITION.

Regards

Roxanne Williams
Executive Recruiter
DIRECT PERSONNEL CONSULT (DPC)

--
Direct Personnel Consult
Show quoted text
Comment / ReviewKindly investigate the attached email, I don't trust its contents considering a lot of scammers nowadays.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #550126 09/27/2022 at 03:51 PM

      Good day,

      My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a property management company based in Newton Park & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working ...
      -------------------
      I followed the procedures as per request from the email, what must I do now if it's a scam?

      Your assistance will be highly appreciated.
      Thank you.

      Fraudulent email : admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za

      Conservation between me and the potential scammer.
      Conversation between me and Rapid Check South Africa.

      Reply
    • Abii 10/31/2022 at 04:49 AM

      Same email as these:

      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/548380
      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/538638

      Same scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.