SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
applications@directpersonnelconsult.co.za Direct Personnel Consult

Date09/22/2022
Fraudulent emailapplications@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
PseudonymDirect Personnel Consult
Url / Websiterapidcheck.co.za
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents> Good day,
>
> My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
>
> Personnel Consult (DPC).
>
> I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant
>
> Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been
>
>
> approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel
>
> Consult.
>
> This full time position is available within a property management
>
> company based in Century City & you will receive a monthly salary of
>
> R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment
> program.
>
> However, before I finalize the entire process, the employers require a
>
>
> full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / background check and
>
> screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final
>
>
> job offer.
>
> A DBS / background check is an official record stating a person's
>
> criminal convictions and more.
>
> This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions
>
> during this recruitment process.
>
> Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're
>
>
> only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.
>
> There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service
> but
>
> we would recommend Rapid Check South Africa to assist you as they have
>
>
> proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.
>
> If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
>
> frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za or rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com
> requesting
>
> full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile
>
> screening process.
>
> You can also visit www.rapidcheck.co.za
>
> Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies
>
>
> and according to our T&Cs, the fee has to be covered by you (The
>
> applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries
> whatsoever.
>
> Once I receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes
>
>
> report, I will then finalize the entire application process and you
> will
>
> join the company within the first week of October 2022.
>
> Alternatively if you already have one, please email the DBS /
> background
>
> check certificate / report directly to:
>
> admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za on or before the 24th September
> 2022.
>
> Certificate should include:
>
> 1. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
>
> 2. Criminal Records Checks
>
> 3. ID / Passport Verifications
>
> 4. Qualifications Verifications
>
> 5. Anti - Fraud
>
> 6. Pre - employment Polygraph ( If Required)
>
> N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your full
>
> background checks for employment purposes as it does not cover all the
>
>
> above.
>
> KINDLY NOTE THAT CURRENTLY AWAY ( IN LONDON) AND I AM OPERATING
> REMOTELY
>
> WHILE FINALIZING THIS PLACEMENT WITH THE EMPLOYERS THEREFORE I HAVE
>
>
> LIMITED COMMUNICATION.
>
> SO I WOULD ADVISE YOU TO DO EXACTLY AS PER EMAIL.
>
> ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER
>
> RECEIVING YOUR DBS / BACKGROUND CHECK AND PROFILE SCREENING REPORT /
>
> CERTIFICATE.
>
> Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.
>
> Thank you and please stay safe!
>
> PLEASE IGNORE THIS EMAIL IF YOU'RE NO-LONGER INTERESTED IN THE
> POSITION.
>
> Regards
>
> Lenah Abigail Pearce
>
> Executive Recruiter
>
> DIRECT PERSONNEL CONSULT (DPC)
>
> --
Comment / ReviewPLEASE CHECK IF THIS IS A SCAM

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • nirvanah 09/26/2022 at 07:21 AM

      Good day,

      My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a property management company & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

      However, before I finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) DBS / background check and screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

      A DBS / background check is an official record stating a person's criminal convictions and more.

      This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions during this recruitment process.

      Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.

      There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service but we would recommend Rapid Check South Africa to assist you as they have proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

      If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
      frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za or rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com requesting full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile screening process.

      You can also visit www.rapidcheck.co.za

      ... Read more

      Reply
    • nirvanah 09/26/2022 at 07:22 AM

      also recieved the same

      Reply
    • Report #550160 09/27/2022 at 07:39 PM

      Good day,

      My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a property management company based in Musgrave & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working und...
      -------------------
      I'm hurt why people are scamming us during our desperate need for jobs. Money was sent, I'm one of the people who was scammed. Please find faked certificate attached that you receive after paying.

      Fraudulent email : route88dbn@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Email
      Telephone : +27871520117


      Reply
    • Report #550492 09/28/2022 at 04:34 PM

      On Wed, 21 Sep 2022, 13:38 Applications, wrote:
      Good day,

      My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a property management company based in Century City & you w...
      -------------------
      I was the unfortunate fool scammed! I ended up paying the fee requested.

      Pseudonym : Re: Administration Assistant Staff Vacancy Approved Via DPC

      Reply
    • Report #550728 09/29/2022 at 11:08 AM

      My name is Lenah Pearce and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Office Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a logistics company (name withheld this time due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R13250 plus benefits and bonuses working under ou...
      -------------------
      I searched and it was a scammer

      Fraudulent email : info@directpersonnelconsult.co.za

      Reply
    • Report #559751 10/24/2022 at 08:44 PM

      Job Application to warehouse/picker/packer

      Fraudulent email : admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za

      Reply
    • Report #560388 10/26/2022 at 08:39 AM

      Good day,

      My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
      Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Administrative Assistant
      Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been
      approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel
      Consult.

      This full time position is available within property management company
      (name disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
      R9820 plus benefits and ...
      -------------------
      Guys, please be careful!

      Reply
    • Report #560947 10/27/2022 at 12:20 PM

      Good day,

      My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
      Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Receptionist / Office
      Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application
      has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct
      Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a property management
      company (name disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly
      salary of R9820 plus bene...
      -------------------
      Received an email instructing me to use rapid check for a background check in order to have a job application approved. I didnt apply for any job.

      Pseudonym : Roxanne Williams

      Reply
    • Report #562178 10/31/2022 at 08:05 AM

      Kindly note that the fee for the above mentioned service is R390.

      If the above R390 service fee is okay with you and you would want us to
      proceed, please email us the following personal details so that we can
      complete the authorization form;

      1. FULL NAMES
      2. ID / PASSPORT NUMBER
      3. CURRENT ADDRESS
      4. CONTACT NUMBER
      5. LAST SCHOOL / INSTITUTION ATTENDED
      6. ONE PREVIOUS / CURRENT EMPLOYER (IF AVAILABLE)

      Please send the above information to: admin@rapidchecksouthafrica.co.za

      In t...
      -------------------
      The website itself doesn't even work. Whenever I click on what services I want, it doesn't want to go in as shown below.

      Fraudulent email : admin@rapidchecksouthafrica.co.za
      Pseudonym : Fee for DBS background checks R390


      Reply
    • Report #563365 11/03/2022 at 05:19 AM

      Good morning,

      My name is Roxanne Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct
      Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application regarding the Office Administrator Position
      and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved
      (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a logistics company (name
      disclosed due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12820
      plus benefits and bonuses ...
      -------------------
      Is there a way of holding these people accountable because they are distroying people who already suffering from unemployment

      Reply
    • Report #566428 11/10/2022 at 10:08 AM

      admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za


      frontdesk@rapidcheck.co.za
      -------------------
      They tried scamming me through a job application

      Fraudulent email : rapidchecksouthafrica@gmail.com

      I sent them a email enquiring more information because a company emailed me saying I need to contact them in order to get some certificates.
      This is the company emailing me about a job I apparently applied for

      Reply
    • Joe 11/24/2022 at 10:46 AM

      Is this a scam. My daughter received the same e-mail.

      Reply
    • Report #573347 11/28/2022 at 03:17 AM

      Good day,

      My name is Aletta Williams and I am an Executive Recruiter at Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).

      I received your application in regards to the Administration Assistant Position and I would like to inform you that your application has been approved (pending confirmation) via our Executive Direct Personnel Consult.

      This full time position is available within a property management company (name withheld due to policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12820 plus benefits and b...
      -------------------
      I've received this email from this fraudulent company claiming that my application has been approved. I haven't applied for this position, and I don't even know this company.They are trying to scam people and steal their information along with their money.At a later stage, they will ask you for money, claiming it is needed for ancillary fees.Be careful and do not fall for them.

      Fraudulent email : admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
      Pseudonym : rapidcheck
      Telephone : 90991417

      Fraudulent

      Reply
    • Lize 12/15/2022 at 01:55 AM

      I'm sad - they offered me a whole let less :)

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.