SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
Ace Hardware

Date10/30/2022
PseudonymAce Hardware
Url / Websitehttps://yentedorms.com/08a2c84d16f23bd99e9f43fd4095f7d9
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents“Dear customer

Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Milwaukee Power Drill! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us.

Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.”
Comment / Review**The email address that sent me this email has too many characters to fit into the “Fraudulent Email” box on here, so I’ll mention it here: no-reply-kqmgjsmxtzbl-ctuo9hvbg39phu@1988516229035738027003439168.com**

You receive an email that looks like it’s from Ace Hardware, and it tells you that you’ve been randomly selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a free power drill. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the link, and you’ll be immediately taken to this website: https://yentedorms.com/08a2c84d16f23bd99e9f43fd4095f7d9 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you finish the survey and win the power drill, then click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to this website: https://choicetechnologytoday.com/milwaukee/v1/mobile/?affId=DLXSW&SubAff=214999&C1=&C2=ahkakk2ckodg&C3=184153960&click_id=w83bg17j0eldu94k291otd7o <— this is where you’ll start filling in your personal info for shipping. The info you’ll be asked to provide are your name, email address, phone number, and home address. Once you finish this step and click “Continue”, you’ll be directed to a different page on the same website: https://choicetechnologytoday.com/milwaukee/v1/mobile/checkout.php?affId=DLXSW&SubAff=214999&C1=&C2=ahkakk2ckodg&C3=184153960&click_id=w83bg17j0eldu94k291otd7o&prospect_id=3625178 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your credit card information.

Please do *not* actually do any of this - I only went along with this (I did not provide my real info) so that I’d be able to properly explain how these emails turn into phishing scams. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it - these scammers are trying to trick you into giving your credit card info and other personal info to them so that they can use it to make fraudulent purchases in your name.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #554167 10/10/2022 at 08:30 AM

        Win a Milwaukee drill for completing survey for ace hardware. Pay $4.95 shipping.
        -------------------
        when I contacted the company they said it was a monthly charge for taking surveys. First, you will only pay the $4 shipping fee. Next, they will charge your card every month.

        Pseudonym : Ace hardware
        Telephone : +8449857403

        Reply
      • Report #557053 10/17/2022 at 10:36 PM

        "Dear customer

        Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new 170 Piece Stanley Tool Set! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us.

        Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin."
        -------------------
        You receive an email that looks like it’s from Ace Hardware, and it informs you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a free tool kit. The entire email is an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be directed to this website: https://stirringglass.com/d4d36b97af18a5baa40dfd6ad9186cfa <— this is where you’ll complete the survey, which is 8 questions long. Once you complete the survey, you’ll automatically win the reward. Click on the reward and you’ll be redirected to this website: https://v1-stanley.paramountjackpotpronto.com/?ts=4&s1=4413&s2=&clickid=f4653bfb3c354f1c876a8ced08709836 <— this is where you’ll start filling in your personal information to order the reward - your name, email address, and phone number. Once you’re done with this step, you’ll be directed to a different page on the same website: https://v1-stanley.paramountjackpotpronto.com/confirm <— this is where you’ll submit your credit card info to complete the order.

        Do *NOT* actually do any of this, please. I submitted *false* info on these forms so that I’d be able to give a proper explanation on how these emails turn into phishing scams. If you r... Read more

        The email.
        The survey website.
        Personal info #1
        Personal info #2

        Reply
      • Report #557067 10/18/2022 at 12:11 AM

        “Dear customer

        Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Dewalt Power Station! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us.

        Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.”
        -------------------
        You receive an email that looks like it’s from Ace Hardware, and it informs you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a free reward. The whole email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be immediately taken to this site: https://campinglords.com/b2f28e603e392b605288ec8ff46058ad <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once the survey is finished and you’ve won the reward, click the “Claim now” button and you’ll be redirected to this site: https://truedailywinners.com/dew/index.php?AFFID=IC&C1=310&C2=&C3=71045293 <— this is where you’ll be asked to start submitting your personal info - your name, email address, and phone number. Once you’re done with that step and you click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://truedailywinners.com/dew/payment.php?prospectId=2523619&AFID=&AFFID=ic&SID=&TID=&AID=&click_id=&C1=310&C2=&C3=71045293 <— this is where you’ll be prompted to submit your credit card info to complete the order.

        Do *NOT* actually do any of this, please. I only submitted *false* info on these forms so that I’d be able to give a proper explanation on h... Read more

        The email.
        The survey website.
        Personal info #1
        Personal info #2

        Reply
      • Greg G 01/14/2023 at 03:38 PM

        I received the same scan for a Ace Hardware Toobox from:
        https://quieternomad.live/8fb825a29a81b49e9df4d2e7d0a935c9

        Reply
      • Report #603932 02/04/2023 at 10:57 AM

        --You-have-won-an-Craftsman-Power-Drill--"
        --Ace-Rewards-- ­­­­



        -Please-confirm-receipt-
        (I TRIED TO COPY THE ENTIRE EMAIL, SHOWING THE ACE HARDWARE LOGO, BUT IT WOULDN'T LET ME DO SO.)


        LINK ADDRESS:
        https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fvitly.in%2F53684943%23qs%3Dr-lpdzetyPsgzpYwNIAPSkbpqoFuDbhMJOpoQFvOnbYDtuiRgGUJsiKoomiImJgXiZGBrNreQUSfMzphMcau&data=05%7C01%7C%7C7e0423d254ec4113aee508db06c1a0b2%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%...
        -------------------
        AT THE BOTTOM IT SAYS:
        IF YOU NO LONGER WISH TO RECEIVE THESE EMAILS, CLICK HERE OR BY WRITING TO:
        826 EXPRESSWAY LANE,
        SPANISH FORK, UT 84660

        POP UP: TISSUENUMBERS.INFO WANTS TO SHOW NOTIFICATIONS ALLOW BLOCK
        https://tissuenumbers.info/9533ef491e4081b06e237ef7aaa78340

        Fraudulent email : info@unlayer.com
        Url / Website : tissuenumbers.info/9533ef491e4081b06e237ef7aaa78340

        ACE HARDWARE PHISHING EMAIL RECEIVED 2-4-23

        Reply
      • Report #623966 03/20/2023 at 08:57 PM

        Selling ACE hardware products at a discount

        I'm done with this seller!
        -------------------
        Been unable to contact them thru Paypal. Address ends up being an apartment or some none retail place.
        - 1800 Indian Plaza Dr NE, Albuquerque, NM 87106, USA
        Product never delivered to this day when ordered in Dec 2022
        Seller forcing to buyer to use "Friends" payment process to get around Paypal security.

        Url / Website : stanleym-d.com/contact-us
        Pseudonym : ACE Hardware
        Telephone : +6285601779312

        Reply
      • Report #630560 04/06/2023 at 01:32 AM

        They've hacked into multiple Facebook accounts and post fake ads using major name brands (Ace Hardware) with links to a fake drawing (mine was for a "Free Generator"). When I filled out the entry form, they set me up for recurring charges for the right to be entered into the monthly drawings. Plus they chaged me for a generator I didn't order.
        -------------------
        I don't know how they got my credit card account info because I've never bought anything through Facebook, but I had to cancel my card so I could file a fraud claim with the bank. They got the all the charges reversed.

        Url / Website : skootercart.com

        Reply
      • Ms.Rose 06/13/2023 at 03:41 PM

        Thanks!

        Reply
      • Report #711249 11/17/2023 at 06:56 PM

        close out prices on heated jackets by Milwaukee
        -------------------
        they took my money and cannot find them at all

        Pseudonym : ace hardware

        Reply
      • Report #715664 11/30/2023 at 07:09 AM

        We are a global leader in the design, marketing and distribution of luxury lifestyle products. For more than 50 years, our reputation and distinctive image have been developed across a wide range of products, brands, distribution channels and international markets. Our enduring purpose, that guides everything we do, is to inspire the dream of a better life through authenticity and timeless style.
        -------------------
        This website is pretending to be Ace Hardware and it's selling power tools, grills, and christmas trees all at heavily reduced prices.
        The main problem here is that the contact email address was generated using a free email service, not only that but the domain name of the site does not match up with the store name.

        The product pictures that they are using seem to have been lifted off of other online shops and the rest of their content is full of plagiarism.
        In fact the physical address that they provided us with does not even belong to them.
        Stay away and do not shop here as they won't ship a thing to you.

        Fraudulent email : freinkmsklartnv@hotmail.com
        Url / Website : chgoes.top


        Reply
      • Report #731494 01/17/2024 at 05:45 AM

        At .%s we love every passion and interest on Earth because it is a reference to your UNIQUENESS. And to spread exactly that...is our core vision:

        To help you Express Yourself. To support you at ..

        Since we know you want all sorts of custom products, we got you covered with highly professional suppliers and production houses that we keep in close contact with and vet daily so that they fulfill our intense selection process.

        No matter where you are, who you are and what you are passionate...
        -------------------
        The website is fraudulently presenting itself as Ace Hardware, asserting to sell products from brands like dewalt and Milwaukee at remarkably low prices. Nevertheless, it's a deceptive scheme with no legitimate products or offerings.
        The content used has been stolen from other sources and has been found on thousands of other fraudulent websites some of which have been reported here:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/?q=UNIQUENESS#search-container
        The email address provided is not domain specific and is linked to other scam websites.
        The pictures have been stolen from other websites which means customers may receive different items or nothing at all.
        The prices listed seem unrealistically low and seem too good to be a true kind of offer.
        Please be careful and do not order anything from them.

        Fraudulent email : support@ht-growth.com
        Url / Website : mojilns.com
        ... Read more

        Scam website

        • Tsue 01/17/2024 at 05:06 PM

          This is the same place but using Amazon logo and pics


        Reply
      • Report #546875 05/06/2024 at 06:24 PM

        Freebies?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.