SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
publishing@magazinepublic.com Matt Johnson from This Time magazine

Date09/21/2022
Fraudulent emailpublishing@magazinepublic.com
PseudonymMatt Johnson from This Time magazine
Url / Websitehttps://www.thistimemagazine.com/top-stories-1
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAsking myself for an interview.
Comment / ReviewDo not think this is a legitimate magazine, and looks a little off color at their supposed website.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #546894 09/18/2022 at 12:56 AM

      Pretending to be a magazine company and giving interviews X
      -------------------
      Individual does not work for The Time Now magazine. He’s a fraud.

      Pseudonym : Matt Johnson

      Reply
    • Report #549378 09/25/2022 at 01:00 PM

      Good Morning,

      My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish artists, models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?

      Best Regards,

      Matt Johnson
      This Time Magazine

      Hello again,



      Great. We are pleased to feature you in our next issue. The interview is conducted via an online write up and we ask ...
      -------------------
      They sent the first email and I thought it was legit. Then I got the second one and then they tried to solicit money.

      We just received your completed interview questions. We congratulate you on your upcoming publication. We will send notification via email when your article is published and ready to promote.

      We know that for both rising and established artists, positive media coverage is a major step forward in achieving notoriety and growing success in their career. We are happy to be a part of your journey.

      Many artists have emailed us requesting the hard press copies of their article for friends, family, fans and promotion. A press copy is the editorial print version of your article (see attached). At your request, we will customize your press copy including the details we publish in your article. There is a one time design and setup fee of $15, and $2.85 per hard copy (minimum 7 copies).

      How many would you like to receive?

      I looked into it further and this person... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #550084 09/27/2022 at 01:03 PM

      Good Morning,

      My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish artists, models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?

      Best Regards,

      Matt Johnson
      This Time Magazine
      -------------------
      Fake Times Magazine

      Url / Website : magazinepublic.com
      Pseudonym : Matt Johnson


      Reply
    • Report #559292 10/23/2022 at 07:52 PM

      Media Enquiry- This Time Magazine Interview2
      Yahoo / Sent

      Magazine Interview
      To:
      Suzana

      Fri, Aug 26 at 11:46 PM

      Good Afternoon,

      My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish artists, models, musicians, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?

      Best Regards,

      Matt Johnson
      This Time Ma...
      -------------------
      Magazine Interview
      To:
      Suzana

      Thu, Sep 15 at 2:51 PM

      Hello again
      . We are happy to be a part of your journey.

      Many artists have emailed us requesting the hard press copies of their article for friends, family, fans and promotion. A press copy is the editorial print version of your article (see attached). At your request, we will customize your press copy including the details we publish in your article. There is a one time design and setup fee of $15, and $2.85 per hard copy (minimum 7 copies).

      How many would you like to receive?


      thistimemagazine6219.png

      thistimemagazine6220.png

      On 16. 9. 2022., at 15:03, Magazine Interview wrote:
      
      Perfect. We received your payment. You should have also received a prompt to enter in your shipping address. If for some reason you did not receive this prompt, you can let us know your desired shipping address via this email.
      Your feature is set to publish in our next month's issue,... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #559569 10/24/2022 at 10:07 AM

      Good Afternoon,

      My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. We discovered your work on social media. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?

      Best Regards,

      Matt Johnson
      This Time Magazine
      -------------------
      Seems like they ask for money to publish the so called interview. Quite a lot of people got scammed and tried to expose their scheme.

      Fraudulent email : interview@magazinepublic.com
      Pseudonym : Matt Johnson

      Reply
    • Report #573660 11/28/2022 at 12:55 PM

      They claim to offer interviews for a magazine but in the end they charge you to sell the copy you are featured in. Sadly all you received is a leaflet with your article. There is no magazine.
      When you email asking for a refund they are aggressive and insulting threatening to Sue you if you complain.
      -------------------
      Total fraud. It’s a leaflet printing company not a magazine. Avoid.

      Fraudulent email : admin@magazinepublic.com
      Pseudonym : This time magazine (TTM)

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.