Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
gefzsefsfedsfdd@att.net Lowe’s
| Date | 10/18/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | gefzsefsfedsfdd@att.net |
| Pseudonym | Lowe’s |
| Url / Website | https://pinnaclecamera.com/642e1aefb3641c9c6d92af8376d4edd3 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Dewalt Power Station! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Lowe’s, and it informs you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win a free reward. The entire email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be immediately taken to this website: https://pinnaclecamera.com/642e1aefb3641c9c6d92af8376d4edd3 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you’re done with the survey and you’ve won the reward, click on the “Claim my reward” button and you’ll be redirected to this website: https://www.mrtopdevices.com/deals/dewaltps/v1/?affId=4&subAff=&c1=a3ukbyw2c2h3&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=8a2f2cf0eea34040b8caec274e529750 <— this is where you’ll start filling in your personal information to order the reward. Once you’ve filled in your info and clicked “Continue”, you’ll be directed to a different page on the same website: https://www.mrtopdevices.com/deals/dewaltps/v1/checkout.php?affId=4&subAff=&c1=a3ukbyw2c2h3&c2=&c3=&c4=&click_id=8a2f2cf0eea34040b8caec274e529750&prospect_id=883761 <— this is where you’ll be prompted to submit your credit card info to finish the order. Do *NOT* actually do any of this, please. I only submitted *false* info on the forms so that I’d be able to give a proper explanation on how these emails turn into phishing scams. If you receive an email like this, ignore it or delete it - these scammers are trying to get you to give your credit card info and other personal info to them so that they can use it to make fraudulent purchases in your name.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
