SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
paypal@24timelynotice.com veawq Co., Ltd

Date06/20/2021
Fraudulent emailpaypal@24timelynotice.com
Pseudonymveawq Co., Ltd
Scam contentsI ordered 3 pieces of metal plant yard art on 4/24/21. My account was debited through Paypal $150.62 Items were never delivered nor was I given any shipping information.
I went through Paypal and contacted the seller (so I thought) at paypal@24timelynotice.com on May 16, 2021.
On 5/18/21 I received this notice from seller "Dear Customer, we already shipped your order to our shipper. We just checked, they’re upgrading the delivery system,so we can’t get tracking numbers in time. We’ll contact with them, and will offer your tracking number once they gave us the solution. It won’t be too long to wait, thank you for your understanding.
On 5/31/21 I recieved this message from seller "Sorry for the inconvenience. We’ve urged the shipping company to let them urge this package. So sorry for this. Thank you!"
Then on 6/5/21 Paypal closes my complaint and now says I can't reopen it.
Comment / ReviewOn 6/5/21 Paypal closes my complaint and now says I can't reopen it.

I want my money back! Who else do I need to take this to?

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #361936 05/20/2021 at 08:54 PM

      This was for Handmade painted metal century plant. Ordered 2 through pay pal. I received an email from paypal@24timelynotice.com with discription, unit price qty and amount of $70.54 USD. Transaction ID 44F56562Xw829200S, Merchant veawq Co., Ltd paypal@24timelynotice.com, Invoice ID W3DFA038A-33640. My transaction date May 18, 2021 11:08:27 CDT. I never received an invoice from the company.
      -------------------
      I have not received any information when tried to track order from Facebook web site. Very disappointed that these types of things are out there. I will be calling Pay Pal Customer Service 888-221-1161. If get no reply will contact real pay pal.

      • Lady 06/06/2021 at 01:33 PM

        Definitely a scam. Ordered a yard art over 3 months ago. They keep saying it has been shipped and will not refund. It was a company that advertised on Facebook. Not a good thing for them either.

      • Mildred 06/24/2021 at 01:11 PM

        Order a garden gnome two months ago..never received it.

      • Kay Rickert 08/01/2021 at 07:47 PM

        I ordered some statues from*VEAWQCOLTD all of them are broken and I want a refund and where to send them back. I took pictures of them all. I ordered them on April 28/29 $123.52

      • Carrie 09/04/2021 at 10:36 AM

        Ordered from veawq Co.,Ltd as well. Two months, nothing. I have taken it up with PayPal and my credit card company. The vendor keeps giving excuses like the logistics company can't provide a tracking number, and saying "we sent it, don't worry". These people are terrible.

      • Kaz 09/13/2021 at 07:43 AM

        I ordered a glass star suncatcher on instagram via paypal from VEAWCOLTD too and was given a tracking no for the first 14 days so thought it was legit and now can't cancel credit card payment as paypal says payment is complete. Can't seem to contact company directly . The intial cost was supposed to be $32.99 with postage making it $50 but I was charged $70. That was on the 16th July 2021 and the last tracking information said it was in perth a month ago! nothing since.

      • Jill 10/12/2021 at 12:19 PM

        SCAM!! I ordered a Tetrahedron Sun Catcher from VEAWQ Co LTD and paid through PayPal. Ordered on 7/15/21. Nothing!
        PayPal orders are final.
        BEWARE!

      • Lewis 11/18/2021 at 09:05 PM

        So honestly, we're in America, my wife ordered 3 wooden sculptures from these folks a couple weeks ago. A bear, wolf, and moose. They came yesterday. I got shipping notices regularly updated of the package going through customs in Ireland, arriving at customs in the US, then a few days later the US Postal Service delivered them. Granted, they're way smaller than we thought, but I checked the sales website and it says CM, so our American inches got the best of us thinking they were going to be way bigger. But yeah, they did eventually show up. Maybe they're getting better? Or maybe they're still a scam and we just got lucky. I dunno.

      • Jackie 01/29/2022 at 12:35 PM

        placed an order using my credit card and it was bumped to my checking account. How can that happen plus I ordered& paid for medium size Solar Garden Agave and received small.

      • chonette 02/04/2022 at 07:43 PM

        I ordered a drill tool and arrived yesterday but the box didn't have any instructions or leaflet and I can't figure out how to use it without seeing the video I saw when I decided to order it.

      • Tgirl 03/17/2022 at 10:03 AM

        Ordered a Bulldog Planter from this company. Received about 12 emails in regards to tracking, everyday a tracking update of the package going through China, arriving at customs in Australia after 2 weeks etc etc. Finally get the package and it was sent from a warehouse in Sydney, Australia! What an absolute scam, and to top it off, they sent me the totally wrong planter, an Alaskan Malamute, which of course looks nothing like a Bulldog. Contacted the company and all they could say was 'we sent your order'.

        Filed a dispute with Paypal and within 1 minute received an email to say I will be getting my money back from Paypal, so obviously this company has a reputation.

      • tigertegg 05/04/2022 at 05:47 AM

        Watch out! I ordered a genuine Panama hat from a firm puporting to be Artes-Wood in the USA but payment was to a firm identified as veawq Co.,Ltd.
        After what appeared to be full tracking details from the US I received a very cheap and nasty (worthless) Chinese made paper hat from Sean LUO in Ipswich.
        After contacting Paypal I received an immediate refund.

      • Linny40 05/16/2022 at 11:43 AM

        I ordered some bags, not sure how this company came up as I believe I ordered from a totally different company. Well they refuse to refund as they say its their rule. refuse to give you an address to return shoddy items to. Paypal told me as I disputed and case was closed nothing I could do so lost $65. Only found out its all a scam from this site

      • JAMES H COFFMan 11/20/2022 at 10:57 AM

        the company is a SCAM. PayPaL SHOULD STOP ALLOWING THEM ACCESS TO PAYPAL

      • Gracie 12/19/2022 at 09:43 PM

        This website is a scam, please don’t order anything from this Side , I will be filling a report for scammers!

      • Lora 02/10/2023 at 08:06 AM

        Not receiving an order is a scam

      • Rob 02/23/2023 at 05:47 AM

        I ordered 2 eyebrow pens from VEAWQ co Ltd total £15.44 with free shipping but when I got my email from PayPal the total they had taken out was £18.53 a couple of days ago I received them one was okay but the second one was broken so I contacted them and they have now refunded me £3.00 so I still paid £15.53.
        I would advise people to stay clear of this company.

      • Tammy 04/04/2023 at 09:00 AM

        Ordered from veawq Co.,Ltd' and was sent the wrong product. Do NOT buy from this person period!!!!

      Reply
    • Report #371769 06/25/2021 at 02:39 PM

      You sent a payment of $54.67 USD to veawq Co.,Ltd (paypal@24timelynotice.com)

      It may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in your account.

      Transaction ID
      1TW0761354898732B

      Transaction date
      May 11, 2021 22:36:52 EDT

      Merchant
      veawq Co.,Ltd
      paypal@24timelynotice.com

      Instructions to merchant
      You haven't entered any instructions.

      Invoice ID
      W95B795CA-31702
      -------------------
      Have not received item - paid for merchandise - very upsetting of how these companies take advantage of good honest people.

      Url / Website : veqwqco.com
      Pseudonym : Veawq Co. Ltd

      Reply
    • Report #378306 07/20/2021 at 03:14 PM

      Willow Tree by My Side figurine
      -------------------
      Money was deducted but never received the items.

      Reply
    • Vanessa 10/01/2021 at 01:33 PM

      I bought an item using PayPal. I've not gotten a thing. And I tried contacting the seller. The company name is Beastrirtyyuy Co. LTD. I WANT THE ITEM OR WANT MY ACCOUMT REIMBURSED . PLEASE LOOK INTO THIS. THanK YOU.

      Reply
    • anne gilmour 11/21/2021 at 09:56 AM

      I bought an item (coat) on 16/10/21 using paypal the last track was 13/11/21 as yet I have not received my goods. I want the item or my account reimbursed

      Reply
    • Report #425355 12/09/2021 at 08:00 AM

      My side, Sculpted hand painted Figure two sisters (Qty2)
      -------------------
      It’s been over a month and I had no tracking number. When I did a little research from the company it said it was a scam. This was shown on Facebook. I’m no longer on Facebook. I paid thru PayPal.

      Pseudonym : Veawq Co., ltd

      Reply
    • Miked 01/07/2022 at 04:06 PM

      PayPal is a criminal enterprise in my opinion. Everyone knows about the scams they are complicit in but the FBI / DOJ does nothing because of their political power.

      Reply
    • RieRie 01/07/2022 at 04:32 PM

      I don't think PayPal is the scammer, it's FB for letting them all these China scamming companies to sell on FB. Once you realize that you have been scammed and then try to warn other shoppers you will receive a "going against Community Standards!" I ordered what I thought was a Christmas tree with the light show lights. I wasn't receiving them so I sent the company an email asking where the trees were. They responded that they were closed on the weekends and then later because of Covid and ships being delayed at the borders it would take a while. When my order came, it was the lights and the lights only. When I saw another ad I warned shoppers and got "going against Community Standards" warning. So when I saw another ad I changed my reply to a question and asked "Does the tree and the star come with the lights?" Wow just like that another warning from FB saying I was using spam and that my account was in jeopardy. In my opinion FB would rather let scammers advertise and get their money and don't worry about the companies scamming the FB followers and taking their money. I will never order from a company again that advertises on FB. Never!

      Reply
    • Report #450660 01/29/2022 at 12:41 PM

      Paid for 4 solar Garden Agave Lamps with my credit card but it was bumped to my checking account. How can that happen? Ordered medium size, paid for medium size and received small.
      -------------------
      Where do I go from here?

      Reply
    • Alanj 02/12/2022 at 09:19 AM

      This company is crooked.
      I ordered a dress for my wife and after 4 weeks of getting tracking notifications showing the item had travelled the world, I put a claim in through PayPal.
      the company then gave PayPal a tracking number that I hadn’t had which turned out to be another name and address on the other side of town. In other words the tracking number was fraudulent, someone else’s details.

      im now in the motions of getting Royal Mail to confirm this (not an easy feat) just so I can get PayPal to reopen the dispute.
      I wonder how many people have just given up.
      I also got charged extra t for the import tax which was never mentioned at the outset.
      I just hope people will read this and not buy from these shysters.

      Reply
    • Alanj 02/12/2022 at 09:23 AM

      Beastrirtyyuy
      This company is crooked.
      I ordered a dress for my wife and after 4 weeks of getting tracking notifications showing the item had travelled the world, I put a claim in through PayPal.
      the company then gave PayPal a tracking number that I hadn’t had which turned out to be another name and address on the other side of town. In other words the tracking number was fraudulent, someone else’s details.

      im now in the motions of getting Royal Mail to confirm this (not an easy feat) just so I can get PayPal to reopen the dispute.
      I wonder how many people have just given up.
      I also got charged extra t for the import tax which was never mentioned at the outset.
      I just hope people will read this and not buy from these shysters.

      Reply
    • Report #464089 02/26/2022 at 01:27 AM

      Artificial Plant Topiary Ball - 60% OFF🔥Valentine's Day Special Offer $29.99 USD 2
      -------------------
      Never received an email confirmation nor a tracking number.

      Pseudonym : Veawq.co


      Reply
    • Rita 04/20/2022 at 05:51 PM

      I ordered two car seat cushions. They were thick and looked great. Never got them so complained thru paypal. They then respond that they have been shipped. When they arrived they looked NOTHING like what was advertised. They were even an inch think. I had no idea I had even ordered from a chinese company as that is not revealed in the facebook add. This is a total ripoff company. Pay pal should not do business with them and neither should facebook allow their adds.

      Reply
    • sis 04/26/2022 at 08:58 PM

      i thought i had purchased a lamp thru this company that was two months ago not recieved or not able to track. The item was deducted from my account twice. to the tune of 49.00 each. Paypal found nothing irregular.

      Reply
    • Report #501780 05/22/2022 at 08:13 AM

      Advertised bags on Facebook. I made a purchase on 3/31/22. My PayPal account was charged more than the receipt on the transaction “due to tax levied by customs”.I’ Items still not received!
      -------------------
      The case has been opened with PayPal which was ultimately closed with no results. Attempting to file a complaint on Facebook, but so far have not been able to find somewhere to do so.

      Pseudonym : Veawq Co., Ltd

      Complaint filed with PayPal

      • mitch 01/06/2023 at 12:14 PM

        I made a purchase last month, transaction ID:40W74116R4587724Tmade a payment through PayPal with Payment Status Completed and received only half of the order this week. I do not think I will purchase anything again from a Facebook advertisement.

      • Michelle Brady 03/03/2023 at 09:23 AM

        AGREE. Veawq Co., Ltd is a SCAM. Products are CHEAP junk not worthy of the dollar store. Charged INTERERNATIONAL. and 75% price is the price "listed' NOT another 75% off.

        NO refund unless you go through credit-card dispute. They have not responded with a "we'll refund tax"...... 1 month in and still do not have a refund.

      • Sagaran Reddy 05/14/2023 at 04:56 PM

        Ordered frm5 Veawq via pay pal in February 23.did not receive goods

        Query with pay pal and the next thing pay pal closed the Query. PAY PAL ARE ROGUES JUST LIKE veawq. After all the reports pay pal should have black listed Veawq.
        So pay pal is in it.
        Don't use pay pal. Shut them down. Fuckin Rouges

      • Janice Bell 07/29/2023 at 01:49 AM

        Veawq Co is a Scam company do not order from. Item was VERY VERY cheaply made not as advertised at all.

      • candi t 02/06/2024 at 01:03 PM

        Veawq Co is scamming people out of their hard earned money. I ordered what I though were Judy Blue jeans and got a pair of poorly constructed jeans that will never fit any part of my body. What a joke; I first became suspicious when I got emails saying that my package was coming from Ireland. wtw

      Reply
    • Sorry 09/09/2022 at 06:39 PM

      I'm sorry I purchased the bag holder. It's cheap and doesn't work. No information on how to return it. I'm out $31.65. Live and learn. Never again!!!!

      Reply
    • Report #554005 10/10/2022 at 01:41 AM

      Invisible Lift-Up Bra sold as a 'sponsored item' on Instagram and Facebook,
      -------------------
      Careful as also had link https://bit.ly/3cOq1l1 in their description. Just tried to open up the post as had left comment and notice can no longer access...
      and yes, I fell for it. Ended up not as price I expected $17.99 plus postage, (this apparently was US$ but not advised on site as such, so I ended up paying once directed already to PayPal wait for it:-
      17.99 US$ + Ship & Handling US$5.99 + US$.54 for insurance, plus Tax US$6.13 so full US$30.65 ,which PayPal conversion was $50.25 wow I could've gone and purchase similar silicone bras.
      My initial invoice from Meantimely.com (which came through to my emails after I'd been re-directed to Paypal to pay) says total USD$24.52 now that's a difference in itself to what they got PayPal to charge me. ost. ?? Nothing??

      Url / Website : meantimely.com
      Pseudonym : meantimely61


      • Angry 11/15/2022 at 12:09 AM

        THIS IS A SCAM!!! The company does not exists. Your product won't be delivered. You won't get any help from their fake service

      Reply
    • Report #588872 01/04/2023 at 02:40 PM

      Sold an item with false advertising.
      Item does not perform as advertised
      -------------------
      Item does not perform as advertised

      Fraudulent email : paypal@linkmeecho.com
      Pseudonym : Veawq Co., ltd

      • Greta Cyr 01/07/2023 at 02:47 PM

        Where are my 2 shoulder bag 1blue and 1brown order in Nov15 andNov27will I ever going to get them thank you

      • forrest 01/22/2023 at 05:34 PM

        Bought two(2) handbags 24/11/22 for $80.00usd. One supposedly arrived at Launceston 22/12/22. ORDER NO. 14890540980; TRANSACTION ID 4CU64943KD9801252; INV. NO. WPNCA14890-40980; ITEM NOS. OC1428292;(x2 1blck, 1 brown.)

        Where are they??????

      • Ruth Brandt 02/22/2023 at 01:49 AM

        Ordered 3 Brason Jan 6,2023 (it is now Feb 22, 2023) still have not received them. I can find no way to contact this company!

      • cybertoy7 03/20/2023 at 12:40 PM

        Ordered 2 shower heads but does not work as advertised, instructed to keep it or give it to a friend and would not return my money back

      • hhin 11/16/2023 at 07:14 AM

        Habe eine Hose bestellt. Wo bleibt meine Ware

      • Linda Franklin 11/20/2023 at 02:31 PM

        I bought a sweater for 49.99 plus shipping 9.90 & tax 14.07, $74.86. I never received it. Invoice# WFDTR29264-125096. The transaction# 1R932419439052536. It was paid with Wachovia x-9176. How do I get the product or my money refunded?

      Reply
    • Report #591277 01/09/2023 at 10:43 PM

      Order not received
      -------------------
      I purchased 5 pairs of leakproof panties and only received 1. I emailed the company AND paypal and have not heard back from either one. The invoice # is W3FAA8513-116706.
      Thanks,
      Bev

      Pseudonym : veawq CO., Ltd

      Reply
    • Report #595022 01/17/2023 at 04:38 AM

      I ordered ear clip bone conduction headphones. I never received any confirmation email, and have not received any indication that my product has shipped. The only thing I did receive was a charge on my PayPal account in which they also charged me tax when I live in Oregon and we do not have a sales tax. I guess I should have done the research first but I've done it now and see that this company is a total scam.

      Pseudonym : veawq Co., LTD

      Reply
    • Disgusted 03/22/2023 at 11:47 AM

      This is a rotten company.

      Reply
    • Gary Grubel 04/03/2023 at 04:23 PM

      I ordered two hummingbird feeders February 10, 2023. As of today, I have not received. After reading all the messages concerning these

      hummingbird feeders, gather they are not filling any orders. It was all a
      scam. I'm calling paypal and getting my money back.

      Reply
    • FleetElite 04/04/2023 at 08:06 AM

      Beastrirtyyuy Co Ltd also use monitork.com when communicating with them. 'Report A Problem' through PayPal and it is now paypal@disposeof24.com
      Had to do this but after reading the above I am not hopeful.
      The product I purchased was Power Save Energy Saver Device. Ordered 2, both arrived one started smoking within seconds. The replacement is USA fitting, used conversion plug & blew fuse. They have offered compensation, first 5, then 7 now 12USD. Items cost 19.99USD + shipping. Fraudulent company

      Reply
    • Marlene 05/04/2023 at 03:20 PM

      I purchased a clear plastic 12-hole flower arranging piece via Facebook about 3 weeks ago. Price was $28. plus $5 shipping and tax of $8+ (which seems a TAD steep!!) and was paid to Beastrirtyyuy Co.,Ltd via PayPal. The item shipped from Poland with daily tracking updates and arrived yesterday, as advertised. Was thinking about ordering a couple more, but perhaps I should not push my luck based on the comments here.

      Reply
    • Linda 06/28/2023 at 04:38 AM

      Beastrirtyyuy I feel for it . They sent me an item which was not be as advertised. I have complained though PayPal but honestly they are a waste of time. It's obvious this ' company' is scamming but partial are just a conduit and are doing nothing.

      Reply
    • Christine 12/06/2023 at 01:10 PM

      The items I ordered have been received but they are an embarrassment.
      Savings banks in the initials of our grandchildren. G that no matter which way you turn it is bears no resemblance to a G & H which is damaged beyond repair

      Disgusting.

      Reply
    • Report #741978 02/18/2024 at 11:50 PM

      Jeans advertisement
      -------------------
      Ordered a pair of jeans from what was said to be was an American Company. Looked at my entire purchase invoice BEFORE purchasing. Everything looked fine....was emailed an invoice a few minutes later and RED FLAGS went up everywhere....Was supposed to be a total purchase of $42.00....ended up being $61.22, with a tax charge of $12.24!!! This was made through PayPal....I contacted my own bank fraud line and was told that I "could not stop the payment with PayPal because the payment had likely gone through already..." I will NEVER use PayPal again!!! I'll go back to using my credit card....at least they will research out fraud and give you back your money, no questions asked....I'm more upset with myself for being soooo stupid...again!!

      Fraudulent email : chengsuger@126.com
      Url / Website : emporiumcarveiculos.com.br

      Reply
    • Deej 02/26/2024 at 04:16 PM

      They also operate under Agskyscrape

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.