SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
MyIQ

Date12/08/2025
PseudonymMyIQ
Scam contentsAs others, took online IQ test. They asked for 1 dollar for the results only. No mention of any subscriptions or any kind of a trial period of anything. I paid the dollar through Paypal. I then received an email from Paypal showing a payment of $29.99 going out to MyIQ, and on checking about it, I found that they had set up an auto payment plan also. I see from the other complaints that they had raised the amounts from a $10.00 scam to a now $29.99 one. Paypal has cancelled future payments and my complaint/suit results are pending.
Comment / ReviewPaypal is now working through this. Hopefully they can prevent the $29.99 from being withdrawn from my account.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Bud 12/17/2025 at 01:41 PM

      Same thing, took the test a few times to. but never paid the dollar to see my score. then I took a test again.Curiosity got the best of me, so I paid the dollar, and it cost me another $29.99. I didn't see anything about a subscription, but it must have been there some where. I guess you better read between the lines.

      Reply
    • Frank 12/28/2025 at 09:44 AM

      Got a charge on my c/card and tried calling and emailing them to verify what was purchased. No answer to the phone number at 1-267 861 1311 or their email address at service@herbaceouspf.com or service@ediandian.net.

      Merchant is WWWTachyonext on my c/card statement????

      Reply
    • Liz Grasty 01/08/2026 at 10:37 AM

      Me too. My account debited twice same minute for 50 cents each. Then automatic debits of $29.99 starting Dec 7, then Jan 4 and Jan 7. Sent email to MyIq and received an automated response "Our dedicated team is currently reviewing your request and you can expect to receive a response within the next 24 hours." That was Dec 8th, 2025 and no response from My IQ other than more charges. What can I do???? HELP. Liz

      Reply
    • MIKE 01/09/2026 at 03:26 PM

      RIPPED OFF BY THESE ASSHOLES

      Reply
    • David 01/09/2026 at 04:38 PM

      Got the same problem ,trying to charge £24.99 for something I haven't agreed to.

      Reply
    • Anita 01/10/2026 at 05:08 PM

      Same thing has just happened to me /Was charged twice 70 cents then an automatic payment has been set up...for 39$.Just found out about it

      Reply
    • A&A 01/27/2026 at 01:14 AM

      In the email MyIQ sent with test results there is a link to cancel subscription.

      I also emailed them at help@myiq.com cancelling and requesting a refund. I quoted the UK consumer credit act as they had not given sufficient notice of subscription.

      The last thing I did was block the recurring payment on PayPal.

      I requested a refund from PayPal but they declined so I will challenge quoting consumer credit act.

      Hope this helps other UK people.

      Reply
    • jf 02/11/2026 at 11:42 AM

      My wife did the same thing, we noticed it today after she fell for it in November. We only noticed because someone ran up $14,000 USD on her credit card. So it may be more than a scam?

      Reply
    • James Starkweather 05/01/2026 at 12:02 PM

      This subscription is a real scam

      they are located in Malta which makes it difficult to cancel the monthly $29.99 charge. I have contacted them but they say that my account doesn't exist. I didn't notice this monthly charge until recently.

      Reply
    • monk 06/13/2026 at 08:51 AM

      Bad scene, a rip off

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.