Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
ZHUODA Co. Ltd.
| Date | 02/20/2021 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | ZHUODA Co. Ltd. |
| Scam contents | Lee 147-03 182st jamaica ny 11413 Zhuoda E-commerce(Shenzhen) Co., LTD Vendor sends merchandise w/o regard to order, will substitute unordered items for those ordered w/o regard to pricing. Sizes and type of merchandise ordered is disregarded! |
| Comment / Review | As stated by others on this site the vendor does not send the merchandise ordered and will offer refund upon return of merchandise w/tracking which is more costly than the worth of the merchadise. Vendor is unwilling to make good on order or adjust pricing for credit. Paypal is helpful but vendor provides tracking and Paypal is the funding agent and cannot mandate compliance.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Lenora 02/20/2021 at 08:53 AM
Unfortunately sometimes companies have legitimate issues filling orders or w/shipping. Other times companies partially fill orders w/incorrect merchandise. They sometimes offer partial refund or full refund w/return of goods. Either was the partial refund is a loss and so is the full refunds as it costs more to return the merchandise than it is worth. Let the buyer beware! Other times companies have legitimate issues and are honestly trying to do business. Many times it is not possible to know the difference! Sometimes the risk is worth it, other times NOT! This company has shown it's true colors and I will not do business w/them again and would not recommend them to others!
up votedown vote
GaryK 03/07/2021 at 03:03 PM
I never got my merchandise ordered.from this outfit. I feel scammed.
up votedown vote
Lynn 03/09/2021 at 02:24 PM
It advertised easy returns, but I can't find out how to return the merchandise and get a refund.
up votedown vote
Art House 03/13/2021 at 03:15 PM
I never ordered ANYTHING from this company, but it charged all my paypal accounts!
up votedown vote
Pat 03/14/2021 at 04:47 PM
I have ordered several times from this company and always got what I wanted and in the size I ordered (eventialy).
up votedown vote
Rita Schneider 04/10/2021 at 05:01 PM
I sent an order to this company 2/22/2021, to date I have not received my merchandise. Tried to correspond with them, did receive an email order was being shipped.about 3 wks. ago. To date, no merchandise. Asked PayPal to return my money, have not heard from anyone.
up votedown vote
des 04/17/2021 at 02:55 PM
Got a fake dress ordered two, missing the other one, this company is truly scammers
up votedown vote
Kathi 04/18/2021 at 09:24 AM
I ordered a shirt with a world map all over it. The back has the map printed in a mirror image (backwards). I’ve emailed them dozens of times without any response!!! Scam with weird merchandise!
up votedown vote
yvette hicks 06/21/2021 at 07:47 PM
I was sent the wrong items as well
up votedown vote
Laurel 10/19/2021 at 01:44 AM
I really wish I had read these reviews before I ordered
up votedown vote
Jillian 10/21/2021 at 02:55 PM
Over a month later and still haven't received my items. I have emailed them numerous of times with no response.
up votedown vote
lawrence 11/16/2021 at 09:36 AM
I just paid $85 to ZHUODACOLTD on a Paypal credit charge but cannot find anyone who call tell me who they are or what I purchased.
up votedown vote
pissed off 01/20/2022 at 10:35 AM
THIS PEOPLE ARE FRAUDS.
up votedown vote
Flint 01/21/2022 at 08:45 AM
Same for me, whish I read all this before. I feel stupid and the worse is that Paypal does not protect you. One might think they have an agreement...
up votedown vote
myra shelah sedberry 05/17/2022 at 07:26 PM
i placed an order months ago and sll i seen was awaiting shipment and havent received anything
up votedown vote
Tricked by Refund Policy 06/02/2022 at 10:05 AM
Although their Return Policy says they fully refund RETURNED merchandise, they never expect the buyer to return anything...no matter the reason...because return shipping is often 3x the cost of the merchandise. Shipping from China to America is subsidized and inexpensive; shipping TO China is very expensive. They know you can't trust that they will reimburse your return shipping costs, so you never will return their poor quality, inaccurately-sized, scratchy clothing. PayPal and eBay only reimburse a very small portion of your lost return shipping charges.
If you make no return, they need make no merchandise refund either. So, they keep your money no matter what! (Also, some sellers say they never received returned merch or that it was damaged. Beware! Beware!)
Do not purchase anything from China if there is a chance you must return it!
up votedown vote
Donna 06/23/2022 at 08:33 AM
Purchased items from this company. The merchandise was not what I expected and was too big. E-mailed them to return items and a day later they returned the money to my Pay Pal account minus the shipping which was $10 not happy about that but I did get the amount of the merchandise. Will not buy from them again the merchandise was very poor quality.
up votedown vote
PAULETTE ZENO 06/30/2022 at 02:31 PM
WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT THIS, I ORDERED 2 BLOUSE'S 49.97 TOTAL
up votedown vote
Abii 07/06/2022 at 09:00 AM
Hi, have you tried filing for a dispute with PayPal? https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
up votedown vote
Phil 07/05/2022 at 01:52 PM
I took a risk with this company, but it turned out ok. long deliver times though, guessing it was shipped from China.
The web site I used was Molilulu.com, the contact details direct you to Beimac Company Limited UK (registered to Jun TIAN, resident in China). Despite being shown as GBP all prices were charged in US$. Paying with Paypal the receipt shows the company as ZHUODA Co. Ltd. (servicesz@zhuoda.work) based in China.
There was no confirmation email from any company about the order.
up votedown vote
beaddy 08/17/2022 at 12:03 PM
I can't file a claim with Paypal because I can't provide a "link" on the Paypal complaint page.
up votedown vote
Scammed by ZHUODA.Co.Ltd 08/20/2022 at 03:11 PM
I have been deceived as well. Placed an order from an AD on Facebook on 8/2. After not receiving an order confirmation from ZHUODA.Co.Ltd of my order, I googled them only to find out that there are a series of fraudulent company names under this one ZHUODA,Co.Ltd. They are scammers. After filing a dispute with PayPal on 8/10, they provided a tracking# on 8/16 that shows it was shipped on 8/16.... 2 WEEKS after I purchased. I will probably end up with a box of paper since the package is listed as only weighing 3.4 lbs. which includes packing weight. I ordered 8 garments, 1 item was denim and it alone would weigh 3.4lbs. My dispute is still under review with PayPal but I don't expect to receive what I ordered or a complete order in the proper US sizes. The size conversion chart that they provided is inaccurate, even if the label is marked US large. Measure it, if you are lucky enough to receive it, you will see it measures as a US size medium or smaller. PLEASE DO NOT BUY FROM THESE COMPANIES. Google their names first and check all scam reports.I reached out to them at first by text and e-mail and never received a reply, that's when I finally decided I needed to dispute the purchase through PayPal and reminded them of their buyer protection warranty. Just because PayPal receives a tracking# for a package shipped by a merchant, does not mean it contains what you ordered. PayPal tends to close your dispute in favor of merchants if they receive shipping info. If you file a dispute... Read more
up votedown vote
TeeTeee 08/30/2022 at 11:42 PM
Junk clothing. What they sent to me was nothing like what was pictured and described.. They sent duplicates, items with manufacturing flaws, wrong colors sent not ordered, and were not US sizes as advertised on their conversion sizing chart. They are a bait-and-switch scam. What you expect to receive based on pictures, description and colors are not represented accurately and are not worth the price I paid for them as well. Their clothing could be purchased at a dollar store.
up votedown vote
MUNCHER 11/19/2022 at 08:19 AM
WHY DOES FACEBOOK NOT CHECK THAT THEY ARE LETTING SCAMMERS SELL ON THEIR PLATFORM ?
up votedown vote
DR 12/05/2022 at 03:14 PM
Scammed on Facebook. Wish I would have seen this; Been over 30 days no contact
up votedown vote
Lynda Rondeau 12/12/2022 at 02:06 PM
Je nest pas recu ma commande
up votedown vote
Scamed 12/22/2022 at 12:12 PM
Placed an order several months ago. Items never received. Never order from facebook ads.
up votedown vote
Clay 12/24/2022 at 01:38 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Patrick 09/08/2023 at 02:55 PM
I should have researched before ordering! Total scam. Bought from Lacet-shirts "Maui Strong" where they clearly say part of the proceeds goes to Lahina and Maui recovery! Disgusting! False advertizing!
up votedown vote
Moss 09/27/2023 at 04:20 AM
Scam. I don't know how instagram showed me their ad. Also, It's hard to understand how they still have PayPal account.
up votedown vote
Deb 03/04/2024 at 07:15 PM
Ordered in January still waiting. This is crazy. I wish I would have read about this company.
up votedown vote
Abii 03/05/2024 at 03:55 AM
You could try to get a refund going with your bank or cc company :
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
or dispute the purchase with Paypal if that's what you used:
https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
up votedown vote
Jo 06/11/2024 at 03:10 AM
I got scammed by this company ...sold me a tshirt with holes in it I asked for a refund and they said they would only give me 20% of what i paid.
up votedown vote
Jennifer S 05/27/2026 at 07:21 AM
I too ordered from this unscrupulous company - I did receive my order, but when I tried to return part of the order because it did not fit - they only offered me 25% of the actual cost. I told them I wanted to return the merchandise for a full refund so they sent me a Chinese address. For me to mail the return to China was far more than the items were worth!
I asked them for a USA address to return the items to and they said they did not have one - which has to be a lie. If they do business in the US - they have to have a place in the USA that they send items to and from China. So they are obviously not willing to be above board with their customers! So customers - beware!!
There is no way to return items for a refund!! This is unacceptable!!!