SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Vanice technology industries limited

Date08/20/2024
PseudonymVanice technology industries limited
Scam contentsElectrical tester
Comment / ReviewCharged 50% sales tax, and DOUBLE the price of product for handling.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • maxi 08/20/2024 at 02:39 PM

      You don't report a website, so can I assume that you made a purchase via a social media? (Googling the company name I see that they are active on Facebook). Have you looked up the company name?

      https://www.ltddir.com/companies/vanice-technology-co-limited/

      TOP TIP: NEVER (no NEVER EVER) buy anything via socials! It is a sanctuary for scammers and criminals who can go about their business unmoderated.

      Reply
    • claire 11/11/2024 at 08:33 AM

      I ordered makeup on Oct. 31, 2024 and never received it....reviewed list of scams and they are on it..do not purchase anything from Vance technologies.

      Reply
    • Ruby 01/10/2025 at 11:20 AM

      I don't know this company. I didn't order anything from them and they withdrew money from my bank account.

      Reply
    • Diana 03/29/2025 at 06:53 PM

      I ordered an estate planning book on Facebook from a company called My Secret Top. I paid by credit card and i received an email confirming payment of $21.24 from mysecrettop and a separate email confirming a PayPal payment of $26.55 to Vance Technology Co., Ltd. I NEVER use PayPal so I became concerned that this is a scam. I called my bank immediately dispute the transaction.

      Reply
    • Josy Cox 10/09/2025 at 02:01 PM

      I purchased 2 home security cameras. They provided a shipping number which can't be found. I never order off Facebook. But it seemed legit only to find out they had charged almost $10.00 more than the original price. Buyer beware!

      Reply
    • buck 11/11/2025 at 07:26 PM

      do not order from this company it a scam

      Reply
    • choar 02/17/2026 at 02:52 PM

      I purchased two security cameras from Vanice Technology Co., Ltd through a facebook ad. I should have known better! Got NO order confirmation from seller. I got an order confirmation from PayPal and found Vanice had charged me 36% sales tax! There was no email address or phone number for Vanice so I called PayPal. They entered a Dispute on my behalf. After they investigate, I should get a full refund. Thank you, PayPal! Lesson learned. fb ads are cesspools full of scammers.

      Reply
    • Val 02/19/2026 at 01:25 AM

      I ordered a stick make up, add says pay for one get the second free. NOT true they billed my paypal account, for both stick make up's. Then charged me again for same product. So amount US27.53 and US29.46, because i added faster postage to order. Still have not received any make up. Ordered it under the business name Distceinthe. "Vance Technology Co. Ltd". Nothing has turned up so far, today 19th Feb 2026. So looks like i too have been scanned by Vance Technology.

      Reply
    • Me too 06/09/2026 at 03:52 AM

      Vanice Technologies. Bought 130 stickers via facebook and yeah...pretty sure its a scam site

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.