SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
m.parker@vaxco.io Monika

Date09/19/2022
Fraudulent emailm.parker@vaxco.io
PseudonymMonika
Url / Websitehttps://bitcity.cc/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentssend money to verify a account, scamer lost 110£
Comment / ReviewCall on 3 different numbers and told me exactly what i nead to do till i send 110 £ very professional scamer.. Lost 110 £

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/23/2023 at 05:20 PM

        Users have reported a suspected scam involving the websites vaxco.org and bitcity.cc, with some users losing money after depositing funds to verify an account or paying various fees. These users were contacted by representatives claiming to have recovered lost funds on their behalf, and were asked to pay activation fees or conversion fees in order to access their accounts. The callers used different phone numbers from various countries, and some users reported receiving multiple calls from the scammers.

        Many users discovered that they had been scammed after paying these fees, as the company then asked for more money or failed to follow through on promised returns. Some users noted that the scammers appeared to target people who had previously been scammed, and that the company had been blacklisted by the FCA. Others mentioned receiving calls from multiple representatives, with some callers being prompted by someone in the background.

        In conclusion, it is essential to be cautious with unsolicited calls and emails, particularly when they involve requests to deposit money or pay fees.

        Reply
      • Cyber1 09/29/2022 at 10:02 AM

        My scammer was Gregory (g.wojcik@vaxco.io) they have called me about 40 times various numbers used from all over the world. Still calling yet trying to get me to activate my account that they have created with nearly 12,000 $ in it from a previous trading platform which was a scam. he has sent me e-mails etc with a link to the so called Co he works for (Vaxco.org) but I did not trust anything that he was saying. Glad I have now seen this and won't be activating my account. thank you

        Reply
      • Helene 10/18/2022 at 10:06 PM

        I too was contacted buy a representative from Vaxco. I too was told this story that they had retrieved funds on my behalf and I simply needed to login to Bitcity and activate my account with 180 Australian dollars. I have not been able to do that so far. I'm glad that I have not as in the meantime I have found this information. Can anyone please provide more?

        Reply
      • Billster 10/31/2022 at 07:05 AM

        Interesting to read these two reports. I cannot recall the name of my scammer, female but no email sent as yet. Same company though. Her ploy was different. I had been subject to a rather bad scam a few months ago. She promised a return of a portion of the lost money - about $12K - together with a bonus payment of a further $6K as compensation. All I had to do was to pay a small fee in bitcoins which, rather stupidly,I did. It cost £95. To date I've heard no more in spite of a firm arrangement to be available at 10am this morning. Today's date is 31 Oct. So this now appears to be yet another scam - quite a clever one.

        Reply
      • DB 11/07/2022 at 03:52 AM

        Call from Jessica in Sweden, promising a lot of money from Binary Book scam rang four times from four different numbers including an Australian number.

        Reply
      • Andy 11/07/2022 at 04:36 AM

        I received a call from Greg, stating that I can recover money from a lost investment. The email came but I didn't click on it. Please be careful with all these unsolicited calls and emails.

        g.wojcik@vaxco.io g.wojcik@vaxco.io
        8:26 PM (8 minutes ago)
        to me

        Here are your account login details:
        Login url: https://bitcity.cc/
        Email: xxxxxxxxxx@gmail.com
        One-time password: 123
        Keep in mind, you should not forget to change the password afterwards.

        Reply
      • ff 01/19/2023 at 05:03 AM

        Dear xxxxxxxx
        This email serves as a notification regarding the lost funds recovered under your name with the BinaryBook trading platform.
        (You may know this company under another name)
        As an outcome of the thorough investigation, those funds were discovered on the foreign bank accounts as well as on the collective Crypto Wallets of the BinaryBook company.
        Therefore, you are required to verify your identity before the withdrawal process begins.
        Reply with your relevant contact number and a convenient time for a verification talk with one of our consultants.
        Your reference identification number: A2QS14BM

        Reply
      • dd 01/19/2023 at 05:05 AM

        From: m.belem@vaxco.io m.belem on Thu, 19 Jan 2023 15:03:57

        Dear zzzzzzzz
        This email serves as a notification regarding the lost funds recovered under your name with the BinaryBook trading platform.
        (You may know this company under another name)
        As an outcome of the thorough investigation, those funds were discovered on the foreign bank accounts as well as on the collective Crypto Wallets of the BinaryBook company.
        Therefore, you are required to verify your identity before the withdrawal process begins.
        Reply with your relevant contact number and a convenient time for a verification talk with one of our consultants.
        Your reference identification number:

        Reply
      • Glenn Eustace 04/19/2023 at 07:26 AM

        hello oh my god i have a guy called I.novak keep ring my up about some funds recovery program from sweden is this part the same scam

        Reply
      • john 04/21/2023 at 03:33 PM

        these people are really good at scamming, several years ago I was scammed to invest 300 pounds but got it back because it was a credit card payment, Vaxco claimed to have recovered the scammed money and it was well above what I had invested and got back, So it definitely is a scam. How can anyone recover scammed funds that had already been recovered?

        Reply
      • Ivan 04/26/2023 at 07:45 AM

        1st contact with this company was done by Amy (a.douglas@vaxco.io). Explaining exactly what was told in the 1st message. They did recover lost funds I "invested". Activation of the refund couldn't be realized with my bank so I had to pay upfront to activate it. € 250 was transferred. Appointment was made to organize the refund of all the money, but nobody came. New contact was now made by Eva (eva.bergman@vaxco.co) who claimed to be Personal Case Coordinator. How naïve can I be

        Reply
      • Report #639148 04/27/2023 at 09:36 AM

        Investments were made in my name, I will now be refunded
        -------------------
        I did not go into the details

        Fraudulent email : a.balan@vaxco.io
        Pseudonym : Adam Balan
        Telephone : +393356287180

        Reply
      • Report #646679 05/19/2023 at 03:52 AM

        I wish I never got this call.

        Fraudulent email : m.kenton@vaxco.io
        Pseudonym : Unkown
        Telephone : +6498713897

        • Kiri 06/30/2023 at 05:22 AM

          Received call from 098877385 tonight and email also from m.kenton@vaxco.io. Hung up on me when I accused him of being a scammer.

        Reply
      • Kazimieras 05/23/2023 at 08:37 AM

        Ačiū už informaciją

        Reply
      • Adegbola 06/05/2023 at 12:29 PM

        If these people are not brought to book and prosecuted. This world will not know peace. How did I miss this page when these people from bitcity.cc and vaxco.co contacted me?

        this makes me feel sick to my stomach because they have carted off my $300 activation money and approx $900 (0.032BTC). Why should these things be allowed to happen? Why?

        Reply
      • Report #654573 06/12/2023 at 05:45 AM

        RECOVERED FUNDS
        -------------------
        I lady called me with phone number from Switzerland and said that there is a refund for the loss on the investment scam I had before. I am not sure if clicking the provided site had done any spying on my computer.

        Fraudulent email : a.woods@vaxco.io
        Pseudonym : monika
        Telephone : +41794216384

        Reply
      • Report #660689 06/28/2023 at 09:17 PM

        Ringing up and showing you a balance of refunded money on bitcity.cc from Faitvisions then getting you to pay a 500 nz activation fee on the landing page bitcity.cc of course I didn't allow it but see others have been scammed by this one. Fiatvisions actually did take money previously and then freeze activation on account which is a scam also.
        -------------------
        I was lucky to see what was happening here but hope others are also made aware. These confidence fraudsters are very convincing and quite persistent, always use an unloaded debit Visa so it will decline if you think its a scam or seems uncertain. That way if its legitimate you can always check later on without the loss.

        Fraudulent email : a.james@vaxco.io
        Pseudonym : Alexander James Consulting officer
        Telephone : +64273444780

        The scam buying an activation for the bait.
        Other people's experiences with this type of scam.

        Reply
      • tun mohd bakli 07/03/2023 at 12:45 PM

        I received a call from a gentleman by the name of Stephen Caraman, claimed to be from Sweden asking me to check my email. When I checked my email dated June 7 2023, correctly there was a message from c.caraman@vaco.io with the following message:
        Dear (my name)
        Here are you account login details:
        Login url:https://bitcity.cc//
        Email: (my email)
        One-time password: (3 alphabets)(3 numbers)
        Kind regards

        Stephen Caraman
        Senior Consultant
        V
        Ax
        Consulting

        When I logged into the given url, signed in with the given one time password, it shows the account statement with the account balance in USD, showing the last transaction, date, asset, amount, description and status.

        I received 3 or 4 calls, the last one was today, asking me to verify the account by giving details of my first name, family name, address etc and question what will you use for?

        Reply
      • Alrefalnavi 08/20/2023 at 06:20 PM

        Both Companies are a scam. (Bitcity and Vaxco). They had been after me for months and only last week I gave in to pay 1000 euro for "conversion fees". I had paid 500 euro for activation of account, 1390 euro for conversion which they said was not enough for the recovery of 71,000 $, so I paid another 1000 euro, 3 days ago promising that I will have my recovered funds of 71,000 euro in my account within two hours to 24 hrs.
        Within an hour my consultant came back saying that I didn't pass the necessary goals for the conversion and now he is claiming to pay another 1000 euro for the recovery.
        Be careful they have sweet talk......SCAMMERS

        Reply
      • Dronfx 08/31/2023 at 06:49 AM

        Just got phone call from them and asked them to send all deatils about their query on my email. They knew about unsucseful history of using binary option with little money but they mistaken with name of the company and nobody claim back money throught phone call. How stupid they are.

        Just check below:

        From o.jankowski@vaxco.io
        """Dear xxx xxx,

        I hope you're having a productive week. My name is Oliver Jankowski, and I represent the VAX Consulting agency.
        I am reaching out to you regarding a matter of utmost importance concerning your lost funds with an online trading company SwiftOption.
        Our records point out that you have experienced a loss of funds, and we understand the frustration and resentment this may have caused.
        As a regulatory authority, it is our responsibility to look into and help those who have experienced such circumstances in an effort to offer direction and support.
        As a result of the information we have learned about your situation, we are here to offer our aid in looking into all options for finding the lost funds.

        Our team of experts specializes in dealing with economic disputes and has a trustworthy experience in successfully handling similar cases.
        Keep in mind that any information you provide will be treated with the utmost discretion and used only to help you with this situation.
        Our team is eager to working diligently and efficiently to resolve your case quickly.
        To initiate the procedure, kindly reply to this letter with the requested time and date,... Read more

        Reply
      • Tharimstah 09/12/2023 at 08:34 AM

        Wow this is even going beyond:

        Hello, ———
        I am contacting you right after the conference of the company which was held recently. As I was informed, you are the only one of the 2540 clients in Netherlands which did not recover the funds, that you previously lost on trading on the financial markets.
        One of our company's core values is efficiency and transparency and we glaringly missed the mark on this. We are taking this incident seriously and are making plans to make sure that your case will be finished this time.
        Since I could not reach you on a phone number which is registered in our database, I kindly asking you to provide me with a current telephone number to continue the case as soon as possible.

        Regards,
        Senior Manager,
        Eva Bergman

        Reply
      • SHS 10/06/2023 at 04:09 AM

        I received a similar call and seems like they have changed their website bitcity.ac and that link also seems like a fake website as most links dont work

        i told this person named gary calling me that i dont need this money please take it yourself
        he said he doent have access to my registered email so he cant take it then later i just recall that yesterday he said if you dont have access to your previous email give me which ever email you have access too

        And already been scammed i cant care for whats done but nobody chases anyone to pay them funds so i am going to get them off my BACK!!

        Reply
      • TonySan 10/09/2023 at 06:47 PM

        Fui contactado via telemovel pelo Michael Kenton ,que depois mandou um e-mail e a história é a mesma relatada mais acima... Segui quase todos os passos, até chegar á parte de confirmação da conta com 300$ ...Aí parei e pedi para me dar tempo para arranjar o dinheiro e ficou de me ligar novamente amanhã de manhã ás 10 h ... não acho que me vá ligar depois de lhe ter enviado para o mail este link : https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/547493

        300$ ...

        Reply
      • Stefan 11/23/2023 at 01:32 PM

        I had a similar email that I lost some funds with Winngroup company=CDAdvanced. Which is correct. But I wonder how they know this? Are this people connected to this company. Because I have already have several companies of authoroties which say they can give my lost money back

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.