SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
Amazon.com

Date07/15/2022
PseudonymAmazon.com
Url / Websitehttps://l.ead.me/amazon-account
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAmazon.com: We found a suspicious transcation for, security reasons we have desactivated your account. please secure and verify your payment method to reactivate your account, click and follow the instuctions from the following linkhttps://L.ead.me/Amazon-Account
Comment / ReviewThis sms has all the hallmarks of a scam message. The message itself is written with mistakes that would not be allowed if it came from Amazon. When doing a search for the url that was given there was no information that came up. A well establishe compant like Amazon would not be sending this type of message!

Attachment(s)
  • https://L.ead.me/Amazon-Account
  • Result of search
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #529584 08/03/2022 at 07:17 AM

        " Amazon.com : Amazon.com :
        We found a suspicious transaction, for security reasons we have deactivated your account. please secure and verify your payment method to deactivate your account, click and follow the instructions from the following link: https://l.ead.me/Verify-Billing-Account-1281 "
        -------------------
        This is a text message that is being sent out en masse via spammers as a phishing attempt. They will use similar short links to lead to this site here: https://generationupinipinmicinsejati.4nmn.com/73746ffe5b9b5197fde94d54d6c2c581/4f20a40fc4c640ef9fab7f8979707b64.aspx

        The site pasted above will lead to a website for Cloud hosting if it is pasted into a browser by itself. However, if you click on the link that is pasted in the text message, it will lead to this site as an Amazon impersonator. Do not log in — this is meant to steal your Amazon information. Even if you put in fake information, it will tell you that you have successfully signed into your account, indicating that there is no real system in place to check for incorrect information.

        Please do not be frightened by the tone of the text(s) if you receive one similar to this, even if it “seems urgent”. The scammers are using it to fear-monger you into giving away your highly sensitive information so that they can use your Amazon and credit card information to make fraudulent payments with your card — meaning that they will 100% use your money. If you’re unsure, or if there is still one small part of you ... Read more

        Here is what the page should look like if you click on the link in the text message.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.