SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
cointigerfx.com

Date06/07/2022
Url / Websitecointigerfx.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsBeware this is a scam broker cointigerfx.com.
Comment / ReviewI was lead to this site by a person name Sun Zhengjun who randomly text me from WhatsApp. He said he would teach me how to invest in spot gold with Ethereum.
To make a long story short, over a period of less than 3 months I have over $26.7k transfered to this broker via MetaTrader5 and now I’m not able to withdraw.

As of this morning May 23, 2023 at 7 am, he hacked into my account and withdraw all my money via MetaTrader5, my coinTigerFX shows a negative balance. When contacting customer service I still get the same reply of hard fork of the blockchain network upgrade

Since Tuesday, May 17, 2022 at 7:24 pm I have requested 2 withdrawals. One in the amount of $5000 and one in the amount of $1000. Both times the system sent me a failed to withdraw email and gave me the same message:

Reason:
Hello, due to the hard fork of the blockchain network upgrade and temporary maintenance of the wallet, withdrawals are currently suspended.

I contacted customer support via chat, I got the same automated reply every time. I emailed customer service and emailed went dead. It’s now been 5 days and I still can’t make a withdrawal.

Since then I have started searching to see if this is really happening to me, I don’t want to face the fact that I’m a victim of this scam. So far I found so many similar scam stories out there so I decided to make this post to make everyone aware of this. I’m willing to answer any questions with evidence that this really happened to anyone who want to ask

There are the 2 emails that were used to communicate with CoinTiger Limited.

Apparently, they maybe a copy cat of CoinTiger.com. Perhaps trying to confused new comer like me.

Attachment(s)
  • Scam broker
  • they will not let you withdrawal
  • email reply when trying to withdraw
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #502380 05/23/2022 at 07:51 PM

        I deposited the funds to their website to trade spot gold using meta 5 platform and using Cointigerfx.com as a broker. When I want to withdraw the money out of my account. I was unable to withdraw. They required to pay for a risk fee before I can withdraw my money. I emailed them and they didn’t answer my email
        -------------------
        Withdraw money from my account

        Fraudulent email : info@cointigerfx.com


        • TNTShowtime 05/24/2022 at 01:56 AM

          Beware this is a scam broker cointigerfx.com and MetaTrader5

          I was lead to this site by a person name Sun Zhengjun who randomly text me from WhatsApp. He said he would teach me how to invest in spot gold with Ethereum.
          To make a long story short, over a period of less than 3 months I have over $26.7k transfered to this broker via MetaTrader5 and now I’m not able to withdraw.

          As of this morning May 23, 2023 at 7 am, he hacked into my account and withdraw all my money via MetaTrader5, my coinTigerFX shows a negative balance. When contacting customer service I still get the same reply of hard fork of the blockchain network upgrade

          Since Tuesday, May 17, 2022 at 7:24 pm I have requested 2 withdrawals. One in the amount of $5000 and one in the amount of $1000. Both times the system sent me a failed to withdraw email and gave me the same message:

          Reason:
          Hello, due to the hard fork of the blockchain network upgrade and temporary maintenance of the wallet, withdrawals are currently suspended.

          I contacted customer support via chat, I got the same automated reply every time. I emailed customer service and emailed went dead. It’s now been 5 days and I still can’t make a withdrawal.

          Since then I have started searching to see if this is really happening to me, I don’t want to face the fact that I’m a victim of this scam. So far I found so many similar scam stories out there so I decided to make this post to make everyone aware of this. I’m willing to answer any questions with evidence th...Read more

        Reply
      • Abiir 06/07/2022 at 05:39 AM

        Yes this website is a fraud. It has a low trust rate and has been created somewhat recently: https://www.scamdoc.com/view/849686
        And you're right, they are using a very similar name to a legit site to confuse people.

        • Silicia 06/29/2022 at 03:34 AM

          How can I withdraw money from this Cointigerfx.com pls advice. I also a victim’s. Thank you very much.

        • Abii 06/29/2022 at 03:52 AM

          Hello, to my knowledge there is no way to recover the lost funds in these types of scams.
          https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-know-about-cryptocurrency-and-scams


        • Silicia 06/29/2022 at 04:05 AM

          I reported to FTC a next day after I found out I got scammed. Then I called FBI office yesterday, they told me to report to ic3.gov. I saw there are the lawyer who can help with internet scam. You posted the link of their domain name. So if they are really in the United States. Maybe I would have a chance to get back my money. Thank you very much for your response.

        Reply
      • TNTShowtime 06/10/2022 at 05:08 PM

        Thank you for checking into this

        • Silicia 06/29/2022 at 03:43 AM

          Would you be able to take back your money? I also have the same problem. The website asked me to pay 30% of the total amount I have there, to take out the money. I read some review from other websites. Someone did what the customer service asked for and still couldn’t take out a money. Thank you very much. Pls get back to me.


        Reply
      • TNTshowtime 06/29/2022 at 04:42 AM

        Please don’t do anything, it just lead to further scam

        Reply
      • TNTShowtime 06/29/2022 at 04:47 AM

        Thank you Abi for the link

        How To Report Cryptocurrency Scams
        Report fraud and other suspicious activity involving cryptocurrency to
        the FTC at ReportFraud.ftc.gov
        the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)

        at CFTC.gov/complaint
        the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

        at sec.gov/tcr
        the Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3)

        at ic3.gov/Home/FileComplaint
        the cryptocurrency exchange company you used to send the money

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.