SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.trustyelectronics.com help@trustyelectronics.com +14694602032

Date05/27/2022
Fraudulent emailhelp@trustyelectronics.com
PseudonymTrusty Electronics
Url / Websitehttps://www.trustyelectronics.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 469-460-2032 (ou 0014694602032) (more info)
Scam contentsWebsite is trying to push refurbished VCR/DVD units with digital conversion kits.
Comment / ReviewAfter purchasing an in stock and available Samsung VCR/DVD kit for over $200 via PayPal on 4/14/2022, I still haven't received the order. Over the weeks of my inquiries since then, a Brad Smith responded as customer service with all kinds of excuses, and actually lied to me 3 times about the shipment of my package. Meanwhile, their website is still trying to sell that exact same unit ("2 left")! I could only contact them via email, as they don't answer their phone. I finally gave up concluding they are a scam. Just today, I filed a complaint against this sad outfit with PayPal seeking a refund, which will take time as they investigate. I filed a FTC complaint as well, but I don't know how to warn others immediately other than by posting to such websites as this one. Hoping they are somehow shutdown soon.
Peace, SB

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)

telephone number analysis +1 469-460-2032

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 469-460-2032
Country
United States
Territory
Texas
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Alan 05/31/2022 at 01:27 PM

      Waiting for the purchase for a Slyvania DVD ,combo player for $99.99 from April 26th 2022 ,order was cancelled on may 13 th
      2022 cost Total $109.98 purchase made with Affirm.com no money returned yet!

      Reply
    • Hobby 06/17/2022 at 01:05 PM

      Sounds like we bought the same unit. I also ordered mine in April and have asked for a refund but they always have excuses and they say we are going to expedite my funds within 3-5 days. Been two weeks since that message. Almost July now, waiting and waiting and waiting

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.