Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.trustyelectronics.com help@trustyelectronics.com +14694602032
| Date | 03/25/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | help@trustyelectronics.com |
| Pseudonym | Trust Electronics |
| Url / Website | https://www.trustyelectronics.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 469-460-2032 (ou 0014694602032) |
| Scam contents | Fraudulent claims of being featured on major news networks. Claims family business with stock photo of family. Not a real store. Not a real business. |
| Comment / Review | This is a fraudulent website. Fake claims, reviews, photos. Do not be fooled.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
AS 05/12/2022 at 10:41 AM
Trusty electronics is a scam. I placed an order and they kept stalling saying they would send it the next day. After a month I asked for a refund. They responded they would refund it, but didn’t. I filed a claim with PayPal but it’s going to take 3 months before they will take action unfortunately. I suspect this scam organization is overseas.
up votedown vote
Report #503539 05/26/2022 at 08:30 PM
Website is trying to push refurbished VCR/DVD units with digital conversion kits.
-------------------
After purchasing an in stock and available Samsung VCR/DVD kit for over $200 via PayPal on 4/14/2022, I still haven't received the order. Over the weeks of my inquiries since then, a Brad Smith responded as customer service with all kinds of excuses, and actually lied to me 3 times about the shipment of my package. Meanwhile, their website is still trying to sell that exact same unit ("2 left")! I could only contact them via email, as they don't answer their phone. I finally gave up concluding they are a scam. Just today, I filed a complaint against this sad outfit with PayPal seeking a refund, which will take time as they investigate. I filed a FTC complaint as well, but I don't know how to warn others immediately other than by posting to such websites as this one. Hoping they are somehow shutdown soon.
Peace, SB
Pseudonym : Trusty Electronics
up votedown vote
Alan 05/31/2022 at 01:27 PM
Waiting for the purchase for a Slyvania DVD ,combo player for $99.99 from April 26th 2022 ,order was cancelled on may 13 th
2022 cost Total $109.98 purchase made with Affirm.com no money returned yet!
up votedown vote
Hobby 06/17/2022 at 01:05 PM
Sounds like we bought the same unit. I also ordered mine in April and have asked for a refund but they always have excuses and they say we are going to expedite my funds within 3-5 days. Been two weeks since that message. Almost July now, waiting and waiting and waiting
up votedown vote
Sharon 05/27/2022 at 04:28 PM
I wish I had read your comment before placing an order with this BS company on 4/26/2022. They took my payment for $209.98 for a VCR/DVD converter. I should have known better but I really wanted this type of set up for transfer old family videos. It took me three weeks to start feeling suspicious that I wasn't going to get the product. But I kept trying, emails, phone calls. Ughh! Really is disappointing that people don't mind doing this to other people:-(
up votedown vote
Hugh 05/29/2022 at 03:19 PM
This company is most definitely fraudulent. I placed an order almost a month ago and despite repeated requests for a tracking number, all I get is an email from 'Brad' the supposed owner that due to family issues it will be sent and sorry for the delay. Same 3 emails in a row. I am starting a fraud investigation against them. I'm contacting the Texas Attorney General's office as well.
up votedown vote
Report #506243 06/02/2022 at 11:44 AM
dvd/vcr combo units
-------------------
fake company took $210.00 no contact at all no return calls,or e mails no tracking number stay away from them
Pseudonym : trustyelectronics
up votedown vote
Report #506737 06/03/2022 at 12:46 PM
I ordered a VCR combo for 109 dollars. March 30. That night I got 3 emails that they were cancelling my order. I emailed back. Asking for a refund. He called me and said those 3 messages he didn't know about. I have called many times and left emails and get the same message. We will let the owners know.
up votedown vote
Angie 06/05/2022 at 04:06 PM
I ordered a VHS/DVD converter from them in May and they told me they were having family issues. When I requested my money back that said they would knock 50% off and would mail it out the following Friday. I contacted them on the Friday that it was supposed to be shipped and then they said they were waiting for new stock to arrive so I ended up telling them to just refund my money. As of now... I have received nothing!!
up votedown vote
Marilee Hall 06/08/2022 at 12:56 AM
I ordered the VCR combo on March 30. I had 3 emails saying they were cancelling my order. They didn't hesitate to take the money out of my bank. Then one time I actually talked to a person and he said he was putting in for a refund. It is now JUNE 7 and no refund. I have messaged and called many times, but all I get is an email saying so sorry to hear this I will expedite this to the owners. After more than two months of this I actually get nauseated listening to the recording where he says how can we be of service to you,and we will return your call
I only got called back once. For one I don't appreciate being lied to, and they say they treat customers like family
I'm sure glad they aren't my family. If this will help one person to reconsider ordering from them it would be worth it
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/08/2022 at 04:53 AM
Have you tried filing a dispute claim? You may be able to get a refund with a chargeback:https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/chargeback/
Or if you used PayPal you could contact their customer support and file a dispute: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/08/2022 at 04:54 AM
This website has a very low trust rating and was created less than 6 months ago:
https://www.scamdoc.com/view/825609
Beware!
up votedown vote
stanman 06/08/2022 at 04:19 PM
Me too. I ordered a VCR/DVD recorder one month ago. When two weeks had passed I wrote to the company and got a reply they were having family problems but would get it shipped very soon. As of June 08 it never arrive. The website was advertised on a web site I trust.
The Trusty web site looked so professional, I never questioned it. BEWARE!!!!
up votedown vote
Trusty-is-a-scam-beeare 06/09/2022 at 02:07 PM
Trusty is a rip-off. Alert your credit card, deny the charge. Someone should call Houston police, assuming place is actually in Houston. Total scam: will stall sending, then stall on refund.
up votedown vote
Cathy 06/10/2022 at 04:02 PM
Trusty Electronics scammed my autistic son out of a Samsung DVD/VHS recorder. I placed my order on 05/02/22. Finally e-mailed them 05/22 asking where the order was. Gave me the same BS excuse about family issues. Got the recorder but it came from an Ebay seller and was not the correct one! E-mailed "Brad Smith" numerous times asking why my information was given to an Ebay seller. Never got a response and didnt get the items listed in the bundle. I got totally scammed. If anyone knows who to contact to file a complaint, I would greatly appreciate it.
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/13/2022 at 05:53 AM
For ways for a possible refund: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/476218#comment-938188
To file a complaint you can contact the FTC and report it as a scam: https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/
up votedown vote
DA 06/13/2022 at 10:49 AM
Same story here. Ordered and didn't receive anything. Said they would refund, but didn't. Luckily, I was able to contact my credit card company before it was too late, but that's how this "company" works.
up votedown vote
glinard721 06/13/2022 at 12:48 PM
Definitely a scam. The whole family thing is B.S. The only person around the place seems to be "Brad". He answers emails (sometimes), is the chat person, was going to work through the one weekend in shipping to catch up on back orders.... yet a month later, here I am still waiting for my DVD/VCR bundle. Excuses and Delays = Lies. They are anything but "trusty". Avoid them and save yourself a lot of trouble and extra work for nothing except frustration.
up votedown vote
Leslie 06/17/2022 at 12:53 AM
I was scared by these people as well. I ordered a vcr/dvd recorder on May 20 and have never received anything .Have been emailing Brad and has told me the same things as in these comments .This makes me sick.. I am gonna call my attorney and see what can be done.. can someone give me a phone number as I cannot find one ??
up votedown vote
Bill stickles 06/19/2022 at 11:24 AM
I have you all beat, I ordered a vcr in mid April and getting the same run around.Brad Smith is a good con artist, always polite and respectful. You are least suspicious of someone that is polite and apologetic. I am contacting the Texas attorney General and Bbb, the feds and the Texas chamber of commerce.
up votedown vote
Report #513837 06/22/2022 at 01:01 PM
This is not a reliable place to order electronics. The VCR i ordered didn't work, even though they said it would transfer my VCR tapes to CDs. I asked for my money back and they promised they would send a refund, for 2 months, still nothing. DO NOT ORDER ANYTHING FROM THIS P L ACE. ITS A SCAM
-------------------
Scam, scam, scam
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/23/2022 at 04:17 AM
I suggest you get in contact with your bank (or whichever payment service you used) and start a Chargeback or Dispute procedure in the hopes of getting a refund.
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
MSG56 07/06/2022 at 07:31 PM
Yep, some thing happened to me. They take your money and keep making excuses.
up votedown vote
Cheryl 07/09/2022 at 03:29 PM
BEWARE
i HAVE HAD THE SAME PROBLEM AS EVERYONE ELSE...PROMISE AFTER PROMISE AND NEVER RECEIVED ANYTHING FROM THEM BUT PROMISES.
DO NOT ORDER FROM THIS SITE AS YOU WILL NEVER GET A PLAYER!!!!
up votedown vote
Victor 07/18/2022 at 04:19 PM
I was also scammed by this scam artist. After 2 months of pure excuses never received anything . I will contact my credit card company to see if it's possible to get a refund.
up votedown vote
T 07/20/2022 at 11:52 AM
https://landryelectronics.com/
Aaaand they are at it again with another name.
up votedown vote
Abii 07/20/2022 at 12:00 PM
Hi, you could make a new report about it.
up votedown vote
Report #524376 07/20/2022 at 12:38 PM
A vcr and dvd combo which l order a new never received
-------------------
Try several times to find out about my order and couldn't get a response
up votedown vote
Abii 07/21/2022 at 06:00 AM
Hi, you could try to get a refund using Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Maary bittle 07/27/2022 at 02:22 PM
Trusty electricons didn't send my order and took me for 300.00 dollars and can seem to help me
up votedown vote
Disappointed 07/26/2022 at 06:35 PM
I, too, was scammed by this group back on 24 March 2022. I did receive the advertised VCR/VHS unit and remote but NEVER received the supporting documents or advertised connecting cables.
I have emailed, texted and called weekly for four (4) months. "Brad Smith" promised the items were shipped 20 April 2022 from his supplier and would be here in 2-3 days - NEVER RECEIVED. Now,
finding this FRAUD ALERT online, I will take my new unit to a local TV repair shop - have it tested and hopefully find I do have a working unit and purchase the needed cables for my specific Smart TV. At least I'm only out a hundred bucks ! From some of the other reports - my
loss is minimal.
up votedown vote
Report #528266 07/30/2022 at 11:59 AM
Fraudulent claims of being featured on major news networks. Claims family business with stock photo of family. Not a real store. Not a real business.
-------------------
When a VCR player never shipped due to "a family emergency" I was asked if I wanted to cancel my order. Upon canceling, I was given numerous excuses over 4 months as to why the "owners" had not yet credited me. To this day, "Brad" is still claiming that the "owners" have not responded back.
up votedown vote
joey d 08/01/2022 at 01:18 PM
i also was scamed by this company . same story as everyone else . i guess it's partly my fault for not looking at the reviews . contacted my bank ,hopefully i get my money back .
up votedown vote
shureman 08/08/2022 at 05:11 PM
These fraudsters continue their brazen scam under a new moniker: LANDRY ELECTRONICS....same con-game, same photos, same " proud and hard-working family business"...
up votedown vote
Steve 08/13/2022 at 12:59 PM
They sent me a defective VCR. It had stickers on it, it was filthy and did not work. Looked as if it came out of the garbage. Gave me the run around. Told me that they could not refund CC because they were having problems with their merchant............filed dispute, lost dispute due to the fact they said I received a good working VCR, I then missed the deadline to counter their dispute because of a missed letter from CC company. Con artists.........another lesson learned
up votedown vote
Report #536645 08/22/2022 at 07:31 PM
This is a scam company, claiming to be a family owned company in Houston Texas. Stole $190 for my purchase of a VCR/DVD combo. Website is still operating online but Phone Number is now Disconnected. Fake everything. Chat by Josh unresponsive. "Brad Smith", aka Brad Bartlett, still trying to scam--will email you if he thinks you're a new potential victim. BEWARE! Report to FTC (https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/, FBI (http://...
-------------------
Address is a California address with active phone number but no pick up. People are still ordering from them. Received several emails from them and then no contact. No storefront. Real address: 141 E MAYFAIR AVE, ORANGE CA, 92867
Number: 714-328-0224
UPDATE: BBB listed a Houston address as 16822 Laguna Springs Drive, Houston, TX 77095 Trusty Electronics used an address in Spring, TX, 20 miles north of downtown Houston. BBB Phoenix has a complaint listed with them as well. Appears to be an operation out of Hong Kong, Guangdong Province, under the name of Trusty Electronics.
Url / Website : landryelectronics.com
Pseudonym : Brad Smith
Telephone : +19726380348
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
brdb 08/22/2022 at 07:57 PM
Bogus phone # for Landry in Houston is 972-638-0348. Phone for Trusty is 469-460-2032. Scam operations home base is located in CA is 714-328-0224. PLEASE, don't fall for this. Remember the name: BRAD SMITH.
up votedown vote
Report #557453 10/18/2022 at 06:04 PM
I ordered a vcr/dvd on 3/19/2022 order number 2372 $109.98. never received or got reimbursed. Got one excuse after the other
-------------------
I ordered a vcr combo dvd on 3/19/2022 order number 2373. I got one excuse after another. Still no product. Or money refunded.
up votedown vote
Abii 10/19/2022 at 11:52 AM
You could try to get refunded through a Chargeback procedure :
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Danny 10/20/2022 at 08:43 PM
Yes, I was also scammed by "Brad Smith". Paid $110 on May 2, 2022. Got the same lame excuses as everyone else. At least I earned 110 jet Blue points. But, "what goes around comes around".
Danny W
up votedown vote
Bonnie H 02/12/2023 at 09:30 PM
Same issue... May 2, 2022. They are very good about responding typically with a story about a family issue or some other thing. Most recently, they said they needed the billing info in order to send a refund. The phone number listed now is a California number 714-485-6520. They are getting people to patiently wait until the time to file dispute is over! Grrrrr!!!!
up votedown vote
Bonnie H 02/12/2023 at 10:07 PM
I just reported this to my bank. Took awhile because it was past the 90 day window. Then I reported them on their YouTube site. I've also filed with the BBB. They are using two different names (maybe more) and phone numbers from TX and CA. REPORT THEM PLEASE!!!
I ordered a DVD/VCR player on May 2, 2022 from Landry Electronics (also doing business as Trusty Electronics). They have scammed numerous people. These people are SCAMS!!! Multiple of us have been taken. They are very nice about responding saying there were family issues. They get people to WAIT and WAIT until it's too late to file a dispute! HORRIBLE PEOPLE!!! They charged $209.98 to my debit card.
https://www.scamwatcher.com/comment/add?scamId=476218#comment-add-success