Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
goskillup.com
| Date | 04/12/2022 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | goskillup.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Unrecognized charge on my credit card from this website. |
| Comment / Review | They got caught by American Express fraud detection system.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
DR 05/19/2022 at 09:16 AM
I did not subscribe to this. Please reimburse me $8.99
up votedown vote
Report #574596 11/30/2022 at 01:06 PM
Unrecognized 8.99 charge on my CC. Caught by card fraud prevention
up votedown vote
Ray 06/24/2023 at 06:34 PM
I just had the same issue with Goskillup trying to charge me $9.99! Fortunately my credit Union caught them and declined payment. Meanwhile I’ll be getting a new card. Had the same issue with one of my BofA creditcards 3 months ago by another company!
I have to say the my credit union and BofA are doing a good job of catching these!
up votedown vote
Chris 08/05/2023 at 06:57 PM
I just had the same thing to happen to me. They charged my card $9.99 for services I didn't request. I called to get a refund. Their number is 877-832-7954. Not sure how they got my credit card number.
up votedown vote
Cheryl D 09/15/2024 at 08:43 PM
I had a charge for 6.99 on my debit card on 8/16/24. I contacted my bank to dispute it. After discussion about that would mean having to shut the debit card down and issue a new one, I opted to call the company to dispute the charge. The number they give you is an automated system. It asked me for the last four digits of my card, my zip code and some other information. The automate system then claimed that I would receive a refund to the card within 4-6 weeks. Then on 9/1 they used the card again to debit 9.99 to my account! So I went into the bank, filled out dispute paperwork, shut the card down and ordered a new one. The Fraud Unit notified me tonight of two more attempts to debit 9.99 on my canceled debit card, both of which were blocked. I am reporting this scam company to every site I can find to let everyone know!