Most seen reports
|
I recieved this as a txt message but there was no phone number attached, it was an email address from ccraig@dist50.net
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Donation Scam
piianoorabelglun@gmail.com +330745712048 Marie-Jose Veyrat
| Date | 03/22/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | piianoorabelglun@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Marie-Jose Veyrat |
| Telephone | 07 45 71 20 48 |
| Scam contents | The tel # is a Whatapp #. My wife was contacted by a Mrs Piia-Noora Berglund though Viber. Mrs Berglund are allegedly living in the small town of Äänekoski in central Finland, and can be found on Facebook. She had found my wife through pictures of nature in Norway that my wife had published on Facebook. She was touched by the photos and explained that she suffered from terminal throat cancer, that her husband was dead and that she had no children or other family left. Therefore, she wanted to donate 570.000 EUR to somebody who would make good use of them for the benefits of others, preferably children in need. She proposed that 40% should go to personal expenses and 60% to my wife's mission work in East Africa. She told my wife to contact her lawyer, Mrs Marie-Jose Veyrat, living in France, through Whatsapp. I took contact with Mrs Veyrat and told her to send me her address, credentials as a lawyer etc, and the current address of Mrs Berglund. She first answered that her client, Mrs Belglun (!) was currently hospitalized in Bichat Hospital - Claude Bernard in Paris. When asked about the correct surname of Mrs Berglund, she confirmed that it was Belglun (not a finnish name, as Berglund can actually be). Upon repeated request about her credentials she sent a copy of a document issued by the "National Advisory Council" of Paris. The document stated that she was "entered on the list of judicial experts of the Court of Appeal of Douai for the year 2001 under the heading: H-02.01 - English language translation". It furthermore stated that Jean-René Fartouat, president of the National Bar Council, certified "that on Friday July 27, 2001, Mrs Marie-Jose Veryrat had followed the specific training relating to the Quality Assurance Certification of the law firm organized under the control of the National Bar Council." The document was signed by Jean-René Fartouat, Paris 28 July 2020. According to Wikipedia, Jean-René Fartouat was president of Paris Association of Lawyers 1994-95, and died 11 Jan 2020. Mrs Marie-Jose Veyrat also sent copies of her French passport and a Diplomatic passport from the Ivory Coast. Her full name given was Marie-Jose Veyrat Jousserand. She can be found on the internet as managing director etc of companies in Abidjan, Paris and London, with various activities, some closed and one apparently active. In information related to the firm "Inter Project Investment Sarl" in Abidjan, she was presented as an economist educated in Toulouse 1970-73. In another suspected fraud report on your website she was a Canadian Dental Surgeon. In a follow-up message on Whatsapp, after I had told that I would have to consult with my wife about the donation, before I did anything more, Mrs Veyrat asked me to send full name, occupation, country, home address, name of bank, acct number and a copy of my wife's passport. After I wrote her that she and her client would have to find "other beneficiaries of their donation", and that further communication would not be answered, we have not heard more from Mrs Veyrat. |
| Comment / Review | This is obviously more than a suspected scam.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
