SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+338888766199 ssence skin care syrum

Date03/13/2022
Pseudonymssence skin care syrum
Url / Websitessenceskinserum.com
Telephone+338888766199
Scam contentsSends you to AVA skin cream websight to order. 7.95 is supposed to start free trial, they make you pay 39.99 after you give card info. 2 weeks later they took 283.62 from my bank. I called both companies, ssence is refusing to refund, and the company called AVA says they don't know anything about an order, and they've never heard of ssence.. They affiliate it with Jennifer Aniston on advertisment on facebook.
Comment / Reviewabove....... (Going to fight charges at my bank in the morning)

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • LJ 03/15/2022 at 04:30 PM

      Absolutely a scam! Thankfully my cc company called me immediately...I ordered the same $7.95 free trial but then they charged my cc an additional 39. My cc company placed a stop payment and denied the transactions and have cancelled my card and issuing me a new one! I wish more people would do their homework and shame on FB for not monitoring these damn scams!

      Reply
    • CLK 03/16/2022 at 06:35 PM

      Definitely a scam. Tried to cancel order within 5 minutes of placing order and they tried to then bill me for 3 products and only said they could only give me 50% back. Canceled my credit card.

      Reply
    • Report #480020 04/02/2022 at 07:31 PM

      Can not unsubscribe. I never subscribed
      -------------------
      I ordered a trial sample and they subscribed me. I can not get a hold of anyone at this number. Total scam

      Telephone : 8885681229

      • Vicky 04/21/2022 at 10:29 AM

        Biggest rip off! Sent me another order charged 122.76 for serum and 126.37 for creme. Would not let me send back and get refund. This was an expensive lesson for me, especially being on social security!!! Will be turning over to BBB!!!

      • Cat53 04/21/2022 at 10:52 AM

        And just a few days ago someone charged $800 to the credit card that I used! My cc company caught it. No doubt the stolen cc information stemmed directly from them. I cancelled the card and the company is investigating. Fraud pure and simple. We need better laws to protect and protected these criminals.

      Reply
    • Tink 04/25/2022 at 10:14 PM

      Nothing reputable about this company. Starts out as a trial offer and then turns into a membership after 14 days if you don't cancel. I never saw anything in the information about a membership after 14 days. When I called customer service, you can't return the product and they won't refund your money. While I had then on the phone, I asked them about two other charges on my CC. They also bill your card multiple times under 3 different company names. Watch out for charges on your bills under the name of Robust Perform Techno, Brace Expitrans Aura and Touch Lifestyle Today.

      I cancelled my card and had them send me a new one. The person I talked to said it wasn't necessary to cancel the card as she cancelled my membership. I told her I didn't trust the company as they don't honor returns or refunds. This is a total scam.

      Reply
    • Sal 04/29/2022 at 01:59 PM

      I had to close my Bank account. My bank says I LOST dispute,so they took the 350 out again. Whos to say now that this company can't take out my money at any time???

      Reply
    • Report #493178 05/02/2022 at 04:17 PM

      Offers a trial skin care but the site then quickly goes to other products and there is nothing that will let you cancel. I am being charged $46.46 for Skin Immunity and an additional $33.99 for Vit-C Skin cream.
      -------------------
      Would like help in canceling these orders.

      Pseudonym : Ssence Skin Care

      • Lynn 08/02/2022 at 10:48 PM

        I also am a victim of this scam what can I do?

      • Abii 08/03/2022 at 03:30 AM

        Hi Lynn, you can try to contact your bank or credit card company and dispute these fraudulent charges.

      Reply
    • duh. 05/10/2022 at 02:34 PM

      free trial cost 6.95, later i was charged 126.00 at my bank, this is a total scam from this company by the name of Equilib.

      Reply
    • TC 05/11/2022 at 11:13 PM

      Same deal ordered trial clicked to go pass other offers after they had my cc info. Emailed immediately to cancel-received 4 unwanted products for over $90. Called and told could only be refunded 50%.

      Reply
    • Laura 05/31/2022 at 05:06 PM

      Same experience. They refuse to cancel the order, then they told me the order was cancelled then billed me $256. Fortunately the bank refunded my account.

      Reply
    • Gwen 06/08/2022 at 08:00 AM

      Same here . Scammer and my bank tried to dispute the charges then turn around and said the merchant had gave them proof that I had authorized the additional money taken from my account of the amount of $126.87 which was a lie. I agreed to pay for the two creams at approximately $13.95 then boom 2weeks later the merchant went in my account and stole this money from my account.

      Reply
    • Jen Ponder 06/10/2022 at 06:48 AM

      Everything these people said is true. I' m going to have to cancel my card to get them to stop taking money even though they say my account is cancelled.

      Reply
    • Mary Burkhead 06/11/2022 at 10:19 PM

      The info about charging for auto inroll is in Terms and Conditions but I could tell by reading all the waivers that the consumer would have little or no recourse. It read as though Mastercard user had an advantage as they had to approve their card being charged for the 126.87 in two days. My question is still does the product work as they say it does?

      Reply
    • Shelley 06/15/2022 at 06:58 PM

      I'm going through the same thing right now. I saw two charges for $33.99 on my card from Omnipower Fitness Whiz and $126.87 and $122.76 charges from Earnest Force Fitness. I disputed so bank took them off. But then the companies sent information back to the bank showing all my information that I indeed placed the order. The bank, CITI, put them back on my card! Wow what a scam! Does anyone know their customer service number I can call?

      Reply
    • kk 06/18/2022 at 11:01 AM

      The exact thing happened to me. They send the free sample in order to get your info and tracking number then they send this info to your credit card company and the credit card co sides with them. Heres how to catch them in their lie. The tracking number they used for my sample was the same as they used for the bogus 126.87 charge however usps shows product was delivered 10 days before the supposed charge was made, which would be obviously impossible. Look up your tracking number. It will always be the same as the initial order. I would like to prosecute and set up a class action lawsuit. It is awful how they continually get away with this.

      Reply
    • Mon 07/12/2022 at 08:07 PM

      The same exact thing happened to me. I got charged on my credit card two charges of $126 & $124. I called a customer service number of 888-790-5356 and actually spoke with someone that completely spoke down to me and would not even consider a refund since I had disputed these charges with my bank. Which makes no sense. I would totally be up for a class action lawsuit. Be careful this is a total scan.

      Reply
    • Report #547494 09/19/2022 at 05:59 PM

      One skin cream for 6.95 . then was charged 126.87 two weeks later. No mention of a membership. I canceled and they would not refund my money. Scam big time
      -------------------
      This skin cream company is a total scam. Preying on people fradulently. I canceled amd they had charged me 126.87 and will not refund. I canceled my credit card. Be aware people. This was for ssence skin cream.

      Fraudulent email : support@ssence-skin-cream.com
      Url / Website : facebook.com/profile.php?id=100011169612012
      Pseudonym : Ssence skin care syrum
      Telephone : 8887894229

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.