SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
info@delidevi.com Deli Devi

Date02/21/2022
Fraudulent emailinfo@delidevi.com
PseudonymDeli Devi
Scam contentsI bought a cooking book
Comment / ReviewI never got the book I bought and gmail adverted me about a spam

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 05/03/2023 at 06:34 AM

        Users have reported negative experiences with Deli Devi, a company selling cooking books, suspecting it to be a scam. Customers have mentioned not receiving the books they ordered and encountering non-functional contact information for the company. Some users received emails suggesting problems with the site and advising them to make additional purchases. In some cases, users had access to the online copy of the book initially, but it later disappeared and they could not retrieve it.

        A few users have received responses from the company after complaining, with some having their access to the book restored. However, overall, the experiences shared by users have been predominantly negative, with some questioning the legitimacy of the company. It is recommended to be cautious when making online purchases and to verify the authenticity of sellers before buying.

        Reply
      • Jolene 08/10/2022 at 11:55 AM

        I ordered a cook book and never received it and their contact info doesn't work.

        • Delidevi 10/05/2022 at 04:47 AM

          Hi Jolene! We apologise for the inconvenience. You can send us an email at info@delidevi.com, we ensure to respond to emails within 24 hours. You may also send us a private message via our Facebook and our Instagram account. Thank you!

        Reply
      • Bert 08/23/2022 at 01:12 PM

        What is the name of the book? I was getting ready to order it and something told me to look at the reviews, so it’s a scam????

        Reply
      • VeganLife 09/01/2022 at 05:27 PM

        Deli Devi vegan cheese making 70 recipes library- I paid for it, and then got an e-mail there was a problem on the site, advising me to buy it again, and of course before you pay that try to sell you 10 other things, and I NEVER RECEIVED the online cookbook. Scam!

        • Delidevi 10/05/2022 at 04:53 AM

          Hi there! We apologise for the inconvenience. Please send us an email at info@delidevi.com and we'll do our best to resolve this as soon as possible. You may also send us a private message via our Facebook and our Instagram account. Thank you!

        Reply
      • Mar 09/26/2022 at 10:52 AM

        I also order the book and onlne class and never received either on them

        • Delidevi 10/05/2022 at 04:55 AM

          Hi Mar! We apologise for the inconvenience. Please send us an email at info@delidevi.com so we can assist you in accessing your paid courses. Thank you!

        Reply
      • helen 03/25/2023 at 12:23 PM

        I ordered the book
        none of the links worked. Had apparently already made an account (I hadn't)

        Of course, my cc went through right away

        Reply
      • Antje Müller 03/28/2023 at 04:39 PM

        Here the same: The book I've paied for in November 2022 was never delivered. I complained was told that they coundnT yet deliver because too many people had ordered it. – A implausible argument after 3 months of waiting... – Nothing happened and then in march asked to refund the payment. But I didn't receive the full amount. Absolutely unreliable! I guess it's just a cheap trick to get money without paying interests. And finally: there are many vegan cheese receipe books on the market for a lower price with much more content.

        Reply
      • H 04/14/2023 at 03:36 PM

        Wish I'd seen these reviews sooner, the same thing has happened to me. There's no way to create a login for the teachable link and no one has responded to me in almost two days so I've paid but not gotten access to the cookbook/course.

        Reply
      • Ailsa 07/25/2023 at 12:57 PM

        I ordered a book and they requested a copy of my mastercard statement so they could verifiy payment. I just got another email saying that they couldn't review it in the format I sent. I took a pic with my camera and sent it as an attachment to the email so I know that they can read it.

        Obviously a scam. I was so excited about the book that I did not do a review. Never again!!!

        Reply
      • Marc 08/31/2023 at 05:16 AM

        I bought an online book in a one-time payment and got charged 16$/month every month after. Once I noticed I looked into my account profile to see if I had subscribed to something I did not know about and there was nothing shown in the active subscriptions tab. I wrote a message from the platform but no answers. I removed my card that was saved on their website after the initial purchase only to find out that I was charged an additional 67$ out of nowhere months after the only purchase I have made. Stay away...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.