SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
militarysergeant718@gmail.com +335042498878 whatsapp

Date07/28/2020
Fraudulent emailmilitarysergeant718@gmail.com
Pseudonymwhatsapp
Telephone+335042498878
Scam contentshe claims to be in the marines he has a daughter name rose he told me he has a box containing gold bars and money he needs 1250.00 to retrieve the box he asked me to marry him
Comment / Reviewhes a scammer hes using somebody elses photo to scam innocent woman

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Kslosek 08/13/2020 at 11:34 AM

        I believe this same person is trying to scam me. Reached out to me via facebook, said his name is Chris and his daughters name is Maria. Used the same photo shown here. Said he couldnt communicate on facebook anymore and to use hangouts.

        Reply
      • Candy 08/20/2020 at 04:08 AM

        I dont know i might have the same guy talking to me right now but he only ask me would i accept him and his daughter who he says her name is Amanda.he hasnt told me anything about a box we been talking for about 2 weeks now

        Reply
      • DD 08/22/2020 at 02:02 PM

        I was talking to this person for 2 months and he said his name was Johnson Bonilla and he was a widower and his daughter was named Emily . He wanted me to send him $8000 for his chargeable leave since he was deployed in Syria . My question is who is this gentleman in the pictures? Where can we find him to make him know his pictures are being used , his daughter looks just like him because he sent me pictures of her . Any ideas on how we can try to get a hold of him ?

        Reply
      • Sweetie 08/26/2020 at 05:54 AM

        Omg im talking to the same guy but did he have a lot of pictures of his daughter ? Because he does and it’s not the same name either he hasn’t asked for money yet we text a lot on hangouts and only two pic out of all of them come to this page

        Reply
      • Lucia 09/06/2020 at 10:10 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Jai 09/11/2020 at 03:09 AM

        I’ve been talking to this same guy. Says his name is Antonio Alex Rodriguez and has a daughter named Abby. Said he needs $2855 to pay the leave guy so that he can come home sooner from deployment. Says he’s deployed in Syria but originally from New York and New Zealand. We FaceTime once and it was him so I’m not sure if he’s a scam or not. He messaged me on IG from what looks like his acct is legit. I’m not sure what to believe anymore

        • Datg 09/17/2020 at 12:08 AM

          That is not the guy that face timed you?? Was he wearing the same suit and sitting in an office with no audio, or was he with a dog with no audio?? The real guys name is Pierre Bonilla and he resides in California. He is set to be married next August and has lives and pictures with his daughter on Instagram. Look up Pierre Bonilla I’m Facebook and Pierre Bonilla on instagram. His Instagram is private but he will add you after he researches you a little bit. Always do diggin. He is a scam and you will see if you look up the real profiles also look at United scams on Facebook they will also tell you the accounts are fake. Don’t let him take you for money or anything. In the military they don’t need any money. Everything is provided and they don’t need money to come back home either.

        Reply
      • Datg 09/18/2020 at 04:49 PM

        That is not the guy that face timed you?? Was he wearing the same suit and sitting in an office with no audio, or was he with a dog with no audio?? The real guys name is Pierre Bonilla and he resides in California. He is set to be married next August and has lives and pictures with his daughter on Instagram. Look up Pierre Bonilla I’m Facebook and Pierre Bonilla on instagram. His Instagram is private but he will add you after he researches you a little bit. Always do diggin. He is a scam and you will see if you look up the real profiles also look at United scams on Facebook they will also tell you the accounts are fake. Don’t let him take you for money or anything. In the military they don’t need any money. Everything is provided and they don’t need money to come back home either.

        Reply
      • Dag 09/18/2020 at 08:04 PM

        Trust and believe he is a scam. The real guys name is Pierre Bonilla the short face time video is are videos of the real guy here in the states with his dog balto... there is never no audio but they will
        fave time you with the real guys videos posted on Instagram

        Reply
      • Andi 06/09/2021 at 02:49 AM

        He told his name is Simon delgado And then he said his daughter is name Jessica and said his ex wife cheated on him and she got married anther guy and had the other guy kids I don't know what to believe anymore I am glad I didn't send him nothing

        Reply
      • Rg 07/31/2021 at 07:17 PM

        Ele mesmo entrou em contato . E me disse tudo que vocês me disseram encima . Ao olhar a foto dele com a menina no Google lens achei a menina no twitter chama-se Darren Cinatl . E bom avisar a família dele pra parar com os golpes.. para min ele deu nome de Diego Carmona do Texas tem o cachorro Rusk e está na base em alt Síria.

        Reply
      • Nin 08/02/2021 at 06:07 PM

        This is a fraud. The people using this picture are young men from Nigeria.

        Reply
      • SPfromFinland 08/17/2021 at 07:59 AM

        Same sent me request today in Instagram using name yepes_bonilla / David Bonilla
        all his pictures are downloaded July 18 2021

        Deleted the request after taking a screenshot for reverse image search.

        Reply
      • Calimom 09/02/2021 at 04:09 AM

        So just a few weeks ago I was talking to a guy who told me his name was pedro juan first he said he was divorced then he was a widow and had a daughter named Jenny wjos going to be 10. I already had an idea he was lying cuz he never asked me for money cuz I knew and told him he was lying he finally admitted to it and sent me his real photo... but yes someone should really let fhe man in the photo know someone is using his and his daughter/sisters pictures

        Reply
      • Broken 03/11/2022 at 02:36 PM

        He played me good who and the hell would won’t to be with this ugly person, will let’s say I fell hard, he told me he lost his wife at child birth, has a daughter named Sofia, right now he is in Israel yeah right he is married in San Diego. I have trust issue this make me hate men more.

        Reply
      • Kenzia 05/23/2022 at 03:23 AM

        I am writing with a person who is using the photos and the daughter of this character named Diego williams, a remote marines sergeant in Sirya. in reality he is using the photos of Pierre Bonilla verifiable on social networks.

        Reply
      • Jcy 08/30/2022 at 12:21 PM

        He contacted me and wanted $100 to talk to his daughter. Because he was over seas. He using the name Owen Bonilla

        Reply
      • Gig 02/01/2023 at 02:07 AM

        He must be sick, I am pretty sure that this guy is the same one that I got a five months romance relationship and he also asked me so many times to marry him. He video chatting me ones and I am pretty sure that is the same guy. He told me the same story that he was deployed in Afghanistan and he was looking for a wife, because, pretty soon he will be get retired because his daughter was growing to fast and she will request more of his time. He also said that his mom passed away and his daughters name is Brittney, and sadly he did scammed me with a pretty big amount. The only think that I wish for him is to paid for what he did to me.

        Reply
      • Brandy 03/14/2023 at 07:03 PM

        Wow got me too same person but name Freddy Bonilla. 40 yrs old. Parents pasted age of 25. His daughter Jenny turned 9 today and wanted me to purchase a Steam Card for "our daughter" he's really a master mind. He will litterly listen to every word you say and return melt your heart with the most beautiful words. Intelligent he's been doing this a long time! I was hooked. Thank God I had knots in my stomach and started researching then found its the same person like everyone story.

        Reply
      • Sony 04/14/2023 at 11:42 PM

        I got scammed by same guy this week on whatsapp claiming to be Marine whose in Syria right now and his daughter is in military school in US. He lives in Tampa Florida. He needs money and Razer Gold card so he can call me. He said he loves his daughter needs money to come and.see his daughter. His parents died when he was 18 and joined marine corps. His wife died while giving birth and 2nd wife left him cheated with one of his friends. He said he has no family and friends. He said his living in family house and will bye house when he comes back. I really went after him and he blocked me. I felt sorry for him and later I realized his words are always Changing. I told him where are you Nigeria or where are you. You are a scammer want to steal my money. I don't him to work hard for his own money. Lol
        I told him
        Do not misuse my whatsapp profile picture to scam others because I will complain to FBI and

        The Department of Consumer Affairs. Also report to USA
        Government scam reporting.

        I text him so many things from online how scammers are using military personals info to scam woman. He close his Google chat and block me on whatsapp and remove his profile pic. I blocked him but before I did just wanted get my message across him. I'm kinda worried if he will use my profile picture. Can anyone please let me know how to protect myself where can I report about been scam. The pictures he send me I went to social cat fish and scan and found out this guy is a victim. He told me his name is... Read more

        Reply
      • Sony 04/14/2023 at 11:58 PM

        Also military Corp

        The email won't be personal but will be officers
        Name and will end with .mil not Gmail. Com
        Just found out wish I knew that earlier. I would confront him right away

        Reply
      • Iliana 04/26/2023 at 07:40 PM

        This is the same person that kept sending me request on Instagram with various names and I kept reporting him and blocking him as well, he goes Christian Mendez and that his daughter name is Bella, and he’s deployed in Yemen, Luckly he didn’t ask for money. He kept telling me how much he loves me which was so weird. And this is the same email he try to talk to me wanted me to download the app Google Chat

        Reply
      • Lex 06/09/2023 at 11:10 AM

        He's going by Williams Jackson. Only has pictures from 7 and 3 weeks ago. He hasn't tried to ask me for money, but it's still giving scam vibes. He claims LA and has a picture in Raiders and Dodgers gear, but didn't know the Raiders moved to Las Vegas or that, me being from the Bay Area "hates" the Dogers. He also doesn't know how old he is. He said 39 going on 40, but that's not right if you're born in 1984. He's a year off. Whatever. The internet is garbage now.

        Reply
      • Sharon 08/11/2023 at 05:18 PM

        Had a man named Deigo Bionilla on Tik Tok claiming to be a Kevin Frank with the US MC . He said he had a daughter his wife had passed away in giving birth to there daughter said he was going to send a box to me wanted my address and I gave him a false address thank God he had the box sent it was suppose to be completely paid for but it went to customs and they detained it . Said that it had alot of money in it ... they wanted 1300 to get this box sent to me I told them to send it back to him . he had kept telling me he loved me he wanted to marry me and all .. I tried looking him up and didn't have a way to really find out that if he was in the marines . Ge has an Instagram account several of them and Facebook accounts they say he's divorced . Somehow some one needs to get ahold of the real man in the photos so they can take care of this because this is fraud and it's imposter of a marine .

        Reply
      • DAGWOODANDBLONDE Smith 08/11/2023 at 05:27 PM

        Thos man is a scammer I bieve


        Reply
      • Nena 08/23/2023 at 07:04 PM

        I was scammed to he was going by the name of Dany Rodriguez and said he had a daughter named Delena and that she was under the care of military nannies and of course was a widow lost his wife at child birth and the baby died 2! He would say he needed money to eat or for delena or for his device (phone)

        Reply
      • Vick 08/31/2023 at 09:59 PM

        He is going now by Owen Bonilla and daughters name is Emily who he calls his little butterfly 🦋 who he left at the military child care since his ex fiancé from Columbia cheated on him and scammed him for 32k & he is widowed his wife died in a car crash and has no family apparently everyone died and only 1 family member in Mexico who hates him.

        Reply
      • Natalie 09/02/2023 at 08:51 PM

        Messaged me on insta which I thought was odd. I entertained it to get some information. Currently going by either fredricko fernandez and another one. He got himself because he added me on both profiles.

        Stationed in Syria

        daughter maria
        Parents are dead

        baby mama is a drug addict

        Reply
      • Bert 09/04/2023 at 02:21 AM

        This guy is also going by Ronald Morgan Gary with the same story, trying to scam my sister in law in Mexico. And she really fell for him and his romance, until I did a face recognition and found that he's a scammer and could prove it to her. I messaged him on his Facebook and told him I had reported him to the authorities and he immediately deleted his Facebook.

        Reply
      • Azul 10/17/2023 at 10:01 AM

        He's going by Edward Ignacio.
        Daughter named Mia.
        Wife died 5 years ago. Hasn't asked me for money yet but I started noticing his messages started changing and wouldn't make sense sometimes.
        I got suspicious and looked up good picture on Google and found this page, immediately blocked him.

        Reply
      • Jen 11/26/2023 at 06:13 PM

        This poor man and his daughter! I couldn't imagine people using my image let alone my child's to scam women.
        Jason Michael Cruz, age 43 from Jersey City!

        Rose, his daughter is staying with a nanny while he is away on a military mission.
        Met this smooth talker on IG. While we were chatting, I received a message from a guy that looks exactly like him but with a different name! I had a good time with that one.
        Very romantic, knows just what to say. I can see how it's easy to take advantage.

        I googled and reverse imaged his pictures and any information he gave me!
        He had excuses for everything I threw at him!

        Be careful ladies!

        Reply
      • Lyn 02/01/2024 at 08:53 AM

        Exactly what Azul said. I finally had time to do a search.
        I didn't get scammed. https://youtu.be/7nxhVaQL7m0?si=Jt1fq5sqeZDA0CH1

        Reply
      • Jay Marie 02/16/2024 at 10:24 PM

        He text me January 19 through feb14 2024. He goes by James B ward on Facebook. Week late he deactivated his Facebook. He said is U.s marine been for 12 years and extended for next year..he has daughter name Maria. He said live in West Hollywood Los Angeles and he his mum is sick with Nanny taking care of both of them. He dad is passed away.he wife cheated on him while he was deployed with multiple dudes. He from Houston Texas, he live in Los Angeles and he mum is from Mexico.

        He text me because we had mutual friends on Facebook and my middle name is Marie. He told me he love my name because he compares to his daughter. We got so along that I could see myself with man. Over time period. He send me pictures flowers and lyrics from utube. Every morning I wake up to see his message from him. We had same commons thing like movie and our future plans and our investment.secound week we been talking. He was going to be in mission in Syria and he didn't he was coming alive. I have pray for his for 3 day until Monday Feb 4 2024 came back Syria came milliary base.. He text me that he was alive. Then he found gold and money gun in boxes in Syria and I must keep a secret. He got award from commander he said he kept a box jewely and two gold bar and inside ther extend paper and retirement paper. Next few days later he wanted emergency leave release form and he wants me to pay out my pocket 5500. He come home get married to me and file his retirement paperwork. He want to take this box and... Read more


        Reply
      • Missy 05/01/2024 at 11:45 PM

        Yes this same man contacted me just recently telling me his name was Luis Gomez and how he wanted me to help him take care of his daughter his wife died three years ago and he needed a women to help him raise his daughter. My scammer told me he needed money to upload a device which i thought was weird. I gave him a hundred dollars the he said days after that this device is still not working I gave 500 dollars. he told me he was on a secret mission they found gold bars gems and jewelry and after his mission the commander gave him a box contain a half of million dollars and two gold bars. I told him I wanted to have nothing to do with that. He sent the package from syria then it went to turkey and now it is currently in frankfurt germany on hold. He asked me to pay 4000 to get the package. It is still there. The scary thing to me is I was actually falling for him. He told me everything a woman would want to see. The guy is very good looking so I actually thought I was dealing with this guy I had to have one of my good friends help me see if I was getting scammed. Sure as shitt he comes to this page and there is all this info on Pierre Bonilla. I literally started crying because this felt so real to me. When he face timed it was for seconds and then he hung up. But the weird thing is is it really looked real.

        I don't understand why there are not more regulations on social media platforms. I really hope no one else gets hurt by this person.

        Reply
      • Emiliya 07/17/2025 at 04:24 AM

        Do you know that this scam is still going on? I was also scammed this way and please does anyone know any information? If anyone knows his email number or whatever it was, please contact me. Write to me here in the comments. How do we find this person? I think I found him on Instagram but he doesn't accept anyone on Instagram at all. I sent him a message and it hasn't even been opened. It hasn't been seen. Maybe the person himself is so tired of these things that he just doesn't bother anymore. You

        • chii-tan 07/21/2025 at 06:19 PM

          You can only really have the victim themselves report to proper authorities; if in the US then https://www.ic3.gov

          Note that going scam-baiting can may lead you to becoming their next target, with them harassing amd threatening you. You can try to reach out to actual scam baiting people like Jim Browning or Kitboga, but understand these crimes happen every hour. What can prevent it is to spread the word and knowlege of these types of cyber crims so people won't keep falling victim.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.