SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
russellsher05@gmail.com +270840169429 Russel Sher / Hoole Ervin Richard

Date01/06/2022
Fraudulent emailrussellsher05@gmail.com
PseudonymRussel Sher / Hoole Ervin Richard
Telephone+27 84 016 9429 (ou 00270840169429)
Scam contentsFirst SMS received by +27 84 016 9429:
"Greetings to you,is the 1959 Changjiang CJ available for sale. Get back to me via my personal russellsher05@gmail.com thank you & happy New Year"

I the Seller of a vintage motorcycle and sidecar replied to email: russellsher05@gmail.com and sent more pictures and all details.

Russel replied: "Happy New Year and thanks for the response, I'm Russell originally from South Africa but presently in the USA for work. Our communication might be slow but I will try to reply to your message as fast as I can, please consider it sold as I am purchasing it for my son in South Africa, let's say a New gift since I'm not in the Country SA until Easter holiday. I have read through the advert and I'm totally satisfied with it and I will appreciate it a lot if you can send me more pictures, sadly I will not be able to come personally to view / collect due to my present location. So for this reason, I will be using a pick up agent to do the collection once. payment is done and you withdraw funds just for you to be on a safer side and then we can arrange for collection. Be kind enough to send
more pictures to my email and we will take it from there. I await your response."

I replied with the rest of the pictures and details, and requested that a safe bank transfer to Investec with complete the purchase, and that I would send the details.

Then... Russel replied: "Lovely! I received the pictures and love it but the issue here is this, how do we finalize the transaction as I'm a little bit concerned about getting scammed? because I got scammed last year via Eft and never heard from the person again. So after careful consideration. I had suggested we make use of PayPal, it's secure and protects every transaction done through them. Do you have one?"

I replied saying "No" to this fraudulent request and explained the reasons why in details why PayPal is so easy to use to commit fraud himself, that PayPal would reverse the payment automatically with him in another country apparently.. with no proof to send PayPal that anyone did collect the vehicle as he could simply claim that he never arranged for the pick-up of the vehicle. Then it's picked up, stolen and gone!

I then also added that he can video call me to see my home, my face, the vehicle to confirm and even show him my identity on the video just to prove that I'm here, and that he can trust it's not a scam. And told him that I can only accept "Friends and Family payment option with PayPal" which is secure for me or he can just transfer the money to "his son" who he said lives here in South Africa right! Then his son can come by himself in person and pay me and have the vehicle collected. Only other option is a an arranged professional bank transfer to Investec.

And I added that I am now concerned that he is the scammer... I mean of course! And as expected, he or she never replied! Which proves that he tried to commit a serious case of fraud and THEFT.

So everyone, and South Africa beware of this Russel Sher he claims to be on email and on whatsapp with a new years picture of 2022 there's a name written: ~ Hoole Ervin Richard.

It could be that this is his real name! So you can actually catch this bastard thief con artist!
Comment / ReviewWithout a doubt, beware of this Russel Sher he claims to be on email and on whatsapp with a new years picture of 2022 there's a name written: ~ Hoole Ervin Richard.

This "person" is a scammer, a thief, con man using the internet, emails and a phone number to commit terrible fraud and theft!

It could be that this is his real name! So you can actually catch this bastard thief con artist!

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Dylan 01/08/2022 at 02:38 PM

        Exact thing just happened to me.
        Copy/paste email!!
        Shot for the heads up.

        Reply
      • Report #441479 01/12/2022 at 05:59 AM

        First SMS received by +27 84 016 9429:
        "Greetings to you,is the 1959 Changjiang CJ available for sale. Get back to me via my personal russellsher05@gmail.com thank you & happy New Year"

        I the Seller of a vintage motorcycle and sidecar replied to email: russellsher05@gmail.com and sent more pictures and all details.

        Russel replied: "I'm Russell originally from South Africa but presently in the USA for work. Our communication might be slow but I will try to reply to your message as fast as ...
        -------------------
        Without a doubt, beware of this Russel Sher he claims to be on email and on whatsapp with a new years picture of 2022 there's a name written: ~ Hoole Ervin Richard.

        This "person" is a scammer, a thief, con man using the internet, emails and a phone number to commit terrible fraud and theft! And he forges fake PayPal documents! See pictures!!

        It could be that this is his real name! So you can actually catch this bastard thief con artist!

        He uses these numbers:
        +27 84 016 9429 and +1 (478) 461-4826

        And he uses this email:
        russellsher05@gmail.com

        Telephone : +14784614826


        Reply
      • T 01/28/2022 at 04:36 AM

        I got a very similar email from richardwilson3600@gmail.com, he wanted to pay by check because he wanted to give her wife a surprise. He also said he would be using his own pick up agent. I said I did not like that payment method. As expected, he never replied.

        Reply
      • rondar 12/29/2022 at 07:03 AM

        Receibved this email from richardwilson3600@gmail.com to my personal email address:

        Hello There,

        How are you doing? My name is Richard Wilson from Cleveland OH.I have been on the lookout for some artworks lately in regards to I and my wife's anniversary which is just around the corner. I stormed on to some of your works which I found quite impressive and intriguing,I must admit you're doing quite an impressive job. You are undoubtedly good at what you do.

        With that being said, I would like to purchase some of your works as a surprise gift to my wife in honor of our upcoming wedding anniversary. It would be of help if you could send some pictures of your piece of work, with their respective prices and sizes(bearing it in mind that my budget is within $500-$5000)which are ready for immediate sale.
        I look forward to reading from you.

        Best Regards,
        Richard.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.