SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
beaudenis06@gmail.com Denis Beau

Date11/26/2021
Fraudulent emailbeaudenis06@gmail.com
PseudonymDenis Beau
Scam contentsHello, thanks for your response,

I am Denis Beau, Deputy Governor of the Banque de France, Bank Of France(http://www.banque-france.fr). Please ignore the length of this message and take your time to read this message for your understanding. It is of great importance.

I am contacting you concerning a deceased customer and an investment he placed under our banks management a few years ago. I would respectfully request that you keep the content of this mail confidential and respect the integrity of the information you come by as a result of this mail. I contacted you independently off our investigation and no one is informed of this communication. I would like to intimate you with certain facts that I believe would be of interest to you.

In 2011, the subject matter Dr Thomas Mkhize (A Neurologist), now deceased, came to our bank to engage in business discussions with our private banking division. He informed us that he had a financial portfolio of £4,000,000.00 (Four Million Great British Pound)in Euro equivalent which he wished to have us turn over (invest) on his behalf. Due to the huge amount, I was made the accounting officer to his transaction, I made numerous suggestions in line with my duties as the De-facto chief operations officer of the private investment banking department, especially given the volume of funds he wished to put into our bank. We met on numerous occasions prior to any investments being placed.

In mid-2012, Dr. Thomas Mkhize asked that his money be liquidated because he needed to make an urgent landed property investment requiring cash payments in Spain and since he will be frequenting the United Kingdom later that year, he directed that I liquidate the funds and oversee that it is deposited in a security vault in any low-key but formidable private bank in the United Kingdom. I informed him that the Bank of France will have to make special arrangements to have this done and in order not to circumvent due process, the bank would have to make a 5 % deduction from the funds to cater for banking and statutory charges, which he agreed. I then contacted my affiliate in the United Kingdom and after due consultations, the £4,000,000.00 (Four Million Great British Pounds) in Euro equivalent were made available and transferred to Goodwill Investment Private Bank in London, United Kingdom. The deceased told me he wanted the money there in anticipation of his arrival from South Africa later that week. This was the last communication we had which transpired around 25th Mkhize 2012. In January 2020, we got a call from Goodwill Investment Private Bank informing us of the dormant activity of that particular portfolio.

I made efforts to locate the deceased but it was unsuccessful. I immediately passed the task of locating him to the internal investigations department at our bank. Eight days later, information started to trickle in, apparently our client, Dr. Thomas Mkhize has passed on. A person who suited his description was declared dead in Cannes, South of France. We were soon enough able to verify the story, his death certificate and cause of death was confirmed. He died of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease at aged 64. Unfortunately, In his bio-data form, he listed no next of kin.

The deceased died without a testate, which means that our dear late fellow died with no or identifiable family member. And in line with our internal processes for account holders who have passed away, we instituted our own investigations in good faith to determine who should have the right to claim the estate. This investigation has for the past months been unfruitful. It is this investigation that resulted in my being furnished with your details as a possible relative of the deceased.

According to practice, the bank will by the end of this financial year, broadcast a request for statements of claim - failure to receive any legally backed claims, they will revert the deposit to Bristol and West or the United Kingdom Treasury Department, and the portfolio will be beyond my command and out of the hands of Goodwill Investment Private Bank. This I intend to change if I have my way.

Now, what I wish to relate to you might smack of unethical practice but I want you to understand something. It is only an outsider to the banking world who finds the internal politics of the banking world aberrational, the world of private banking especially is fraught with huge rewards for those who occupy certain offices and oversee certain portfolios, you should have by now begin to put together the general direction of what I propose.

MY PROPOSAL IS THIS:

You share a peculiar detail with the late fellow-in this case, you both are from the same country and share the surname Mkhize . I am prepared to place you in a position as the next of kin to my late client and to instruct Goodwill Investment Private Bank to release the funds to you as the sole beneficiary and next of kin.

I am prepared to share the money with you in half (50/50). That means I wish to front you as the next of kin, present you with the necessary documents and have them release the funds to you. After that, we share the proceeds 50/50. I assure you that I could have the deposit released to you within a week. I will simply inform the bank of the final closing of the file relating to the deceased. I will then officially communicate with Goodwill Investment Private Bank and instruct them to release the fund to you. With these two things, all can be done. The alternative would be for us to have Goodwill Investment Private Bank direct the funds to another bank with you as the account holder.

I do not want you contacting me through my official phone lines nor do I want you contacting me through my official email account but you can and should contact me only through this private email address. I do not want any direct link between you and me to raise suspicion. My official lines and email are periodically monitored to access our level of customer care in line with our Total Quality Management Policy (TQMP). Please observe this instruction religiously. Please, again, note I am a family man, my wife and kids are the most important beings in my life. I sent you this mail not without a measure of fear as to what the consequences are, but I know within me that nothing ventured is nothing gained and that success and riches never come easy or on a platter of gold. This is the one truth I have learnt from my many years of banking experience, so I beg you not to betray my confidence if we can be of one accord.

Please if you are afraid of this project and would like to discontinue or find it cynical, please destroy this email and continue living your life like I never made contact with you, I am a man of integrity and respect, my colleagues hold me in high regard, but if you are interested in this project, give me the go ahead and let's get started. I await your urgent response.

Best Regard

Denis Beau
Comment / ReviewThis perso is attemptinf to scam many people

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #418191 11/23/2021 at 06:44 AM

      This guy claims to be Denis Beau, the Deputy Governor of Bank De France.
      Informed me that I was the only surviving next of kin of a huge amount of cash held in safe keeping at Goodwell Investment Private Bank, situated at 61 Lombaard Str, London.
      Assured me that he'd arrange with his lawyer to draw up all the required documentation for the bank to approve the legal verification process in order for them to release the funds in my name.
      The contact person at Goodwell Investment Private Bank wa...
      -------------------
      There's a saying... never believe what you believe is too good to be true !
      I was suspicious from the word go but played along to see what this scam was all about and have it reported.

      Reply
    • Lili 03/05/2023 at 09:22 PM

      I got the exact same email, just containing my name an country of origin. It's a scam

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.