SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
henry.smithhs895@gmail.com +16094283664 Henry

Date12/17/2023
Fraudulent emailhenry.smithhs895@gmail.com
PseudonymHenry
Url / Websitehttps://backgroundncheck.com/1730
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 609-428-3664 (ou 0016094283664) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThis is Henry, The property owner. I just got your email that you're interested in my rental. Let me know if you are still interested in my rental. $2,450 / 2br - 800ft2 - Welcome to the enchanting world of Silver Lake (Los Angeles, CA)
This is my listing. When you are planning to move in?
Comment / ReviewThis person was trying to get my credit card information or other sensitive information via a fake website after I showed interest in his listing on craigslist.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Fern 01/02/2024 at 11:45 AM

        I too received this exact message in the form of a text message with a very pushy credit check request from a so-called "Henry" for a rental property in Bay Area (Oakland) CA in January 2024 in response to a Craigslist posting. It all looked very legit and he even said we could schedule a viewing and set up a time but I knew it was fishy when he kept pushing me to complete the credit check as soon as possible. Stay away. His phone number is 609-428-3664 and his email address being used is henry.smithhs895@gmail.com.

        Reply
      • sb 01/08/2024 at 01:19 PM

        I encountered this person as well. I responded to a Craigslist ad for a rental house in Sacramento, CA. Very pushy about the credit/background check before he would show me the property. I was able to get the address of the house from the ad and googled it. Found it was listed, but not by him and not for the price he said. Red flags started going off. Then I found this website. STAY AWAY. His phone 609-428-3664 and email henry.smothhs895@gmail.com

        Reply
      • marmite-toast 01/16/2024 at 03:55 PM

        Same as the above two commenters in San Francisco, CA.

        Reply
      • Scooz 02/13/2024 at 11:42 AM

        Scammer, beware

        Reply
      • Report #744773 02/28/2024 at 12:07 AM

        Man was pushy to get credit score information then when I went to credit karma and screenshot that it wasn’t enough had to be through the website he suggested. Def a scam

        Reply
      • Cm 03/10/2024 at 06:41 PM

        He's going by a Anthony now and is still pushing it

        Reply
      • ghosthorn 05/14/2024 at 08:18 PM

        Got a "credit request" from this email for a place listed in Hollywood Hills while the craiglist map was showing Koreatown. Nearly the exact same text as the above with appropriate info subbed in. The "credit and background check website" had a .nf extension, which is associated island in Australasia that has very lax laws about using that extension (and I'm guessing many other lax laws).

        Reply
      • Report #782107 08/02/2024 at 04:04 PM

        I was looking for an Apartment after my building burnt down and I saw his listing as too good to be true. He was extremely pushy trying to get me to completed a background and credit check via https://www.choicecreditscore.com/

        Fraudulent email : jack.albert.ca@gmail.com
        Url / Website : newyork.craigslist.org
        Pseudonym : Jack Albert


        Reply
      • Pannacotta Fugo 09/03/2024 at 06:53 PM

        Yeah this is a mistake you make once and never again.

        Tried to scam me for his 3 credit reports.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.