Most seen reports
|
I recieved this as a txt message but there was no phone number attached, it was an email address from ccraig@dist50.net
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Donation Scam
ba464536356253732@gmail.com Sam Woods
| Date | 10/23/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | ba464536356253732@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Sam Woods |
| Scam contents | Hello Am Sam Woods,a Member of the Monetary Policy Committee on banking at BANK OF ENGLAND.Kindly read through the message to understand and get back to me should you be interested but disregard the contents of this message should you not be interested.It is in respect of a deceased client of mine Engineer Silvestre Apidi who placed an investment under my bank's private banking division some years ago.A sum of Four Million Pounds was given to us to invest on his behalf and i am the operations officer assigned to it.some years ago he directed that the investment be liquidated to cash as he needed to urgently purchase a landed property in Spain and i deposit with The Standard Allied Bank.I did as instructed and the funds made available to a security firm in England and then The Standard Allied Bank as there are complexities moving cash around borders especially since the 9/11 incidence.The deceased told me he wanted the money there in anticipation of his arrival from South Africa. I only got a message from the Standard Allied Bank informing me of the activity of that particular portfolio as the last communication i had with the deceased was in October 2013. Given the fact that i managed the account i was the only one privy to know of the funds deposit in The Standard Allied Bank and i made several efforts to reach the deceased all to no avail and i employed the services of a private investigator who eventually found out that the client apparently died of a heart attack in Cannes,South of France and the body was identified and cause of death confirmed and there was no next of kin on his private data to come forward to claim his estate. If you are familiar with private banking affairs, some of those who patronize our services prefer anonymity and use just numbers and codings to make the account anonymous and sometimes these clients leave wills in our care but in this case there is nothing of such. You should know the direction of what i propose.I alone have the deposit details and they will release the deposit to no one unless I instruct them to do so.I alone know of the existence of this deposit for as far as they are concerned,they will only accept whomever i declare as the beneficiary.The transaction with our late customer concluded when I sent the funds to the Standard Allied Bank as all outstanding interactions in relation to the file are just customer services and due process.The Standard Allied Bank has no idea of what, the history or nature of the deposit.They are simply awaiting instructions to release the deposit to any party i present forward.This is the situation.This bank has spent great amounts of money trying to track this man's family.They have found no family.The investigation has come to an end.My proposal is this; You share similar details to my late client. I am prepared to place you in a position to instruct the Standard Allied Bank to release the deposit to you as the closest surviving relation. Finally after that we shall provide you with more details of this operation.. Your earliest response to this letter will be appreciated. Thanks |
| Comment / Review | I think this person is a conman
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.