Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
+19025088189 Koinimtd, August(Lin Ke), (902)508-8189, Facebook, LINE, WhatsApp
| Date | 05/04/2021 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Koinimtd, August(Lin Ke), (902)508-8189, Facebook, LINE, WhatsApp |
| Url / Website | koinimtd.com |
| Telephone | +1 902-508-8189 (ou 0019025088189) |
| Scam contents | Scammed over $70,000USD. Facebook Romance Scam |
| Comment / Review | Word of warning!! Always do your research online before entering into anything especially something as unregulated as Cryptocurrency, once it is out of your wallet it is nearly i.possible to get it back. Even the cryptocurrency recovery websites are scammers posing as legitimate people who would help you. I lost close to $70,000CAD (what I had left over, after being scammed earlier in 2020 (lost $24,000CAD)). How much are you willing to lose?? So the story goes, I was browsing Facebook dating and matched with this cute girl from Hong Kong (red flag, most beautiful and cute girls from Asia seem to be scam artists). We started talking and it was about a month in before she threw the "exclusivity" label and told me she had already told her mother about me (red flag, why so soon?). It was strange, as when she told me this, she also passed off her mothers contact information to me and told me to contact her. Anyways, a month or so in and she was the one chasing after me, trying to establish a concrete relationship (marriage, kids, pets) and soon after got me to trust her and invest with her (red flag, never invest with someone you truly just newly met). Anyways, all throughout these two months I tried to make sure it was a real person (meet in person, video chat online), the one time I got her to finally video chat with me online and it lasted all but 10 seconds before she hung up on me, not really giving me a chance to see her (red flag). I kept pestering her to see her in person, she always refused, excuse being Covid19. Up until now I have never seen her (Feburary 3 to May 3). She was great in the beginning, always giving me time and chasing me, but that lasted all but a month and a half, after we became "exclusive" she all but neglected me, in the beginning she would say good morning and good night to me, with some filler in between the day. After about 2 months, she went all quiet on me. I had to initiate the good morning, and we had an agreement "whoever slept first, says good night", she was good with this in the beginning, then I rarely ever got a good night. The last time she actually said it to me was before I told her I could no longer invest for three weeks because I had bills to pay, car loans, and insurance bills. She went all quiet that weekend. I also knew she saw my messages, because it said they were read. This brings us to today. She finally started talking to me, after neglecting me for close to 2 months. It's like she finally came alive when I told her that "I had friends who would like to invest ($150,000), but I need to prove that I am able to withdraw the money into my bank account first". Which is also the last time I will be hearing from her, as she will probably go into hiding after I finish this report on their group of ETH crypto scammers. I tried to withdraw from the Koinimtd phone application today. Before, I never had a problem with depositing ETH into it. Today I finally realized why she told me "always tell me when you are withdrawing from the applicstion". The reason, you will not get service otherwise, I waited 3 hours for a response. I never had a problem when she told me "put coins in today, or withdraw so and so and tell me". Today, I finally discovered their scam and why you cannot just simply withdraw from the wallet (if the scammers are not aware, they will either FREEZE or DISABLE your account, like they did to me). I had supposedly made up to $120,000 in my account (+$50,000 from following her lead on investing on short/longs). When she withdrew all the money I had invested, my account suddenly got disabled. It was fine up to this point. She told me it got disabled for doing "malicious activity". What was malicious? Having no problems up to this point until she took the money out? or havig to wait 3 hours with no response, when in before I had no problems initiating a recharge as it would only take 10 to 30 minutes? I should have really done my research before I started investing. Scammers, truly go to great leangths to make everything look legitimate. Making Koinimtd look similar to Koinim (the difference is Koinim has no phone application, also beaware I did not notice this until I went to the about page on the application and my heart sank seeing Koinimtd as the developer). I also, don't know what is it but it seems to me that these types of scams have popped up more recently due to the Covid19 pandemic or maybe its just bad timing for me. In the course of 2020 and 2021, I have been scammed twice, both with cryptocurrency and now have lost all my life savings and have a credit loan of $10,000 I need to pay off. Online romance scams I tell you. It isnt safe online dating anymore, be aware of who and what you are talking to them about. If it seems to good to be true, it probably is. There is a reason for that. If anyone needs more information or can direct me to the proper direction of how to handle this situation. I have videos of her, as well as more photos. Please Contact me.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.



Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #365801 06/04/2021 at 11:23 AM
100% Fake Cryptocurrency Exchange
-------------------
This is 100% a scam. I uploaded my story on this website already. But discovered I have a picture of their banking information. So I'm uploading it here.
Pseudonym : Koinim
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
V.37 06/04/2021 at 11:26 AM
I have found a picture of Koinimtd banking information. If this provides helpful to recover your funds. Please let me know.
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/365801
up votedown vote
Jazmine 06/04/2021 at 07:12 PM
Did you recover your funds? Do you think we can report it to RCMP for an investigation?