Most seen reports
|
xxxxx
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
law.ostrovenkoleg@gmail.com Oleg Ostrovenko
| Date | 06/29/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | law.ostrovenkoleg@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Oleg Ostrovenko |
| Scam contents | Public ScamTracking Site Summary Title: Suspected KazakhstantoUSA romance and medicalemergency scam involving “Oleg Ostrovenko” Reporter: Carl F. (USA) – victim 1. Scammer identity and claimed background  Name used: o Oleg Ostrovenko (also “Ostrovenko Oleg”)  Claimed date of birth: o 15 September 2006  Claimed location(s): o Aksu, Pavlodar Region, Kazakhstan (mentions “Aksu City Hospital”), o Travels via Astana (departure airport), o Planned travel to London (Heathrow) and Edinburgh to meet me.  Claimed roles: o Nursing/medical student; upcoming practice in a hospital, plans to become a nurse or doctor, o Florist, working in a flower shop, o Gay man, living under serious homophobic risk in Kazakhstan, o Raised by grandmother Svetlana Ostrovenko after parents’ deaths.  Email addresses used: o law.ostrovenkoleg@gmail.com o olegostrove2006ko@outlook.com (also offered for Microsoft Teams contact)  Platforms mentioned or used: o Sniffies (gay sex website) o Email (Gmail and Outlook), o Microsoft Teams, o Various translation apps. 2. Other personas involved 1. “Grandmother” – Svetlana Ostrovenko o Claims:  She is Oleg’s grandmother, living in a village near Aksu,  She moved into his apartment in Aksu after his alleged hospitalization,  She is an elderly pensioner trying to save her grandson’s life. o Contact:  Writes via Oleg’s Gmail: law.ostrovenkoleg@gmail.com,  States she uses a translator from Russian to English. o Actions:  Describes Oleg’s ICU condition in graphic detail,  Claims to be selling her house, furniture, earrings, and other belongings to fund his surgery,  Repeatedly asks me to send large sums to cover remaining costs,  Uses strong emotional guilt and even threats (“If he dies, I will seek to hold you responsible”). 2. “Lawyer” – Kuspanov Kazbek o Claims:  He is an advocate/lawyer representing Oleg and Svetlana,  He personally visited Aksu City Hospital and confirmed Oleg’s ICU status,  He is in contact with police regarding a group of suspects who allegedly beat Oleg. o Contact:  Letter signed as “Advocate Kuspanov Kazbek,” but sent via a free email linked to Oleg. o Actions:  Provides narrative of: 3.  Police detention of suspects,  Discovery of a video of the attack,  Summary of Oleg’s severe injuries and ICU placement. “Chief Medical Officer” – Kairli (Kairly) Sartaevich o Claims:  He is Chief Medical Officer of Aksu City Hospital,  Oleg Ostrovenko, born 15.09.2006, is a real patient in his ICU,  A medical commission decided Oleg needs urgent neurosurgery in a higherlevel facility. o Contact:  Sends several formal letters in English via translation. o Actions:  Confirms Oleg’s presence and serious condition,  Says hospital policy and confidentiality laws prevent detailed disclosure to me as a foreign third party,  States that 3rdparty disclosures are restricted because location information has been misused in the past. 3. Money flow and amounts  Remittance services used / requested: o MoneyGram, Western Union  Documented MoneyGram transfers: 1. 2. 18 April 2026 – Travel package  Service: MoneyGram  Reference number: 89673549  Date: 18 April 2026  Sender: Carl F. (USA)  Receiver: Oleg Ostrovenko  Destination: Kazakhstan  Transfer amount: 1,240.00 USD  Fee: 18.39 USD  Total cost: 1,258.39 USD 9 May 2026 – First large transfer  Service: MoneyGram 3.  Date: 9 May 2026  Sender: Carl F.(USA)  Receiver: Oleg Ostrovenko (Kazakhstan)  Transfer amount: 2,000.00 USD  (Full receipt with reference number and fees is available to site admins on request.) 13 May 2026 – Second large transfer  Service: MoneyGram  Date: 13 May 2026  Sender: Carl F. (USA)  Receiver: Oleg Ostrovenko (Kazakhstan)  Transfer amount: 2,000.00 USD  (Full receipt with reference number and fees is available to site admins on request.)  Total documented sent via MoneyGram: o 1,240 USD + 2,000 USD + 2,000 USD = 5,240.00 USD (excluding fees).  Requested totals over time (including requested but not necessarily sent): 1. 2. 3. ~1,240 USD – for tickets and travel package to London. ~4,000 USD – for “temporary” visa proofoffunds in a Kazakh bank account. ~17,000–18,000 USD – for alleged urgent neurosurgery in Kazakhstan (quoted as 8,910,500 KZT), after the claimed attack and ICU hospitalization. 4. Modus operandi / TTPs This operation follows a clear, staged pattern: 1. Romance grooming o Very long, emotional love letters, o Rapid escalation to:  “You are my meaning of life,”  Plans for marriage and longterm cohabitation,  Detailed fantasies of shared travels and domestic life. o Heavy use of trauma narratives:  Prior abusive relationship with “Andrey”,  Past assault by three men,  Blackmail and extortion,  Being gay in a dangerous, homophobic environment. 2. Travel & visa pretexts o Initial request: money for tickets and travel agency fees (~1,240 USD). o Next pretext: UK visa requires 3,000 GBP equivalent in a Kazakh bank account; victim asked to “lend” ~4,000 USD, supposedly to be returned after issuing bank statement. 3. Medical emergency pivot o After skepticism, story changes abruptly to:  “Brutal attack” near his home,  ICU admission, coma, ventilator, severe head and lung injuries, risk of death,  Police investigation and alleged video of beating. o Lawyer, grandmother, and chief doctor appear as additional senders to reinforce the narrative. 4. Large, timecritical surgery cost o Grandmother repeatedly claims:  Free state surgery would only be available months later,  Oleg will not survive until then,  Only immediate paid surgery (~8.9 million KZT) can save him. o Strong emotional blackmail:  Suggests I will “live with guilt” if I refuse,  Threatens legal action and public exposure if Oleg dies and I do not pay. 5. Refusal of safer, verifiable channels o Preferred payment method: MoneyGram / Western Union to personal names, not to verified medical institutions. o When asked for:  Direct hospital contacts for billing,  Bank details for a major clinic,  Alternative official channels, they largely refuse and insist:  Hospital confidentiality prevents more disclosure,  The only real way to verify is to come to Aksu in person. 5. Why this appears to be a scam  The combination of: o Fast emotional escalation, o Repeated and increasing money requests, o Travel and visa deposit stories, o A sudden lifeordeath medical emergency, o Introduction of “grandmother, lawyer, and doctor” as new senders, o Strong guilt, threats, and emotional manipulation when questioned, o Resistance to transparency or direct hospital billing, is highly consistent with known romance + advancefee + medicalemergency scam patterns.  The linguistic and stylistic similarity among emails supposedly from: o A very young Kazakh student, o An elderly rural grandmother, o A professional advocate, o A chief medical officer, suggests that one person or a small team may be controlling all these identities. 6. Warning to others If you encounter someone online who:  Uses the name “Oleg Ostrovenko” (or similar spelling),  Claims to be from Aksu / Astana, Kazakhstan,  Describes themselves as a gay nursing/medical student and parttime florist, raised by grandmother Svetlana,  Contacts you from law.ostrovenkoleg@gmail.com or olegostrove2006ko@outlook.com,  Rapidly escalates to romantic language, love, marriage, and plans to meet you in London/Edinburgh,  Asks you to send money via MoneyGram or Western Union for: o Tickets, o Visas, o Sudden medical emergencies and surgery in Kazakhstan, you may be dealing with this same scammer or group. Do not send money or sensitive personal information. Save all correspondence and consult your local cybercrime unit or police. 7. Photos and media I have:  Multiple photos of the person claiming to be “Oleg,”  At least one video allegedly from an ICU where Oleg is unconscious and on a ventilator,  Screenshots of email conversations and payment receipts. |
| Comment / Review | This was a scam that started in the Sniffies cruising site and very quickly moved to Gmail and eventually live Teams meetings. I can verify the man in the photos was on the Teams meetings and they were not faked with AI. He went to an extreme of a video showing him being “attacked” by at least three individuals but the kicks wouldn’t have hurt anybody. Additionally that lead to the grandmother then asking for 18k.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.