Most seen reports
|
I recieved this as a txt message but there was no phone number attached, it was an email address from ccraig@dist50.net
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Donation Scam
info@pbcwb.com +12149975140 September2020 LLC
| Date | 01/20/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@pbcwb.com |
| Pseudonym | September2020 LLC |
| Url / Website | www.pbcwb.com |
| Telephone | +1 214-997-5140 (ou 0012149975140) |
| Scam contents | Covid Relief Grant off $500 000 awarded by a family that won the Lotto in Malta and registered a LLC - September 2020. All the info checked out on different websites. Then you are sent to a Bank to open a off shore account, money get's transferred into the "Account". you receive sms's and e-mails. Once you want to transfer the money to your own account, you need a T.A.C. Token, this is then when you need to pay $610 to receive the token. |
| Comment / Review | This is a very elaborate scam. I googled the Lotto Winner in Malta, the e-mail dresses, the September 2020 LLC - and found everything ties up. The e-mails was well written with one grammatical error - Capital Letter after a comma. I even requested that they send me the info that they refer to in the letter, and it panned out with the research that was done by myself. You then need to send them a proposal of how you will be spending the money. Then they refer you to a Account Manager at the bank - Very light - only thing was the domain, however I have seen banks that use the abbreviated version for the e-mails. I completed a form from the Bank Representative and account was opened. They even request that you change the Login Password, this was done. You receive e-mails from different divisions, customer care, it is even confirmed by SMS. Only once you tried to withdraw the funds and you need a TAC Code, is when the $610 appears.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
