SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
witneb.com

Date12/22/2020
PseudonymWITNEB.COM
Url / Websitewitneb.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsi PURCHASED A CAMPING OVEN THE SIZE APPROXIMATELY 21INCHES X 17INCHES X 18INCHES. tHE ITEM NEVER ARRIVED. i CONTACTED THE WEBSITE CONTACT EMAIL AND THEY SAID THE ITEM WAS DELIVERED IN MY MAILBOX THE MAILBOX IA 8INCHES BY 12 INCHES. THE ITEM WAS NEVER DELIVERED.
Comment / ReviewTHE WEBSITE IS A TOTAL SCAM AND THEY MISLEAD AND EVEN MAKE UP TRACKING INFORMATION SHOWING IT WAS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Seese 12/23/2020 at 07:03 PM

      Witneb.com is a scam. They do not send the products that you order. The tracking information they provide is fake. Do not order from this website.

      Reply
    • Patsy 12/28/2020 at 12:11 PM

      I ordered a cooler and received a cheap pair of sunglasses.could not get a refund or the item I ordered. Totally a scam!

      Reply
    • Lou 12/30/2020 at 06:54 PM

      I had a similar bait and switch for an 11/24 order. I tried to cancel within 3 hours or ordering (their stated policy is within 12 - 24 hours) after finding out that the Georgia address had items shipped from China. Cancellation was denied by email response and I was asked for patience on delivery. On 12/28/2020 I received apparently fake Rayban Sunglasses. I contacted Witneb customer service which replied promptly and they asked for my order info and photo of the item received (which I submitted), thereafter no further replies from Witneb customer service. I'm the process of filing a claim with Paypal and filing a complaint with the United States Post Master via their on-line process. www.Witneb was hard to find again via google (going dark?). I found a www link at Witneb Bettter Business Bureau. Try copy and paste below if looking for your account order history..

      https://www.witneb.com/index.php?route=information/information&information_id=4

      Good Luck !

      Reply
    • Lou 12/30/2020 at 06:58 PM

      I had a similar bait and switch for an 11/24 order. I tried to cancel within 3 hours or ordering (their stated policy is within 12 - 24 hours) after finding out that the Georgia address had items shipped from China. Cancellation was denied by email response and I was asked for patience on delivery. On 12/28/2020 I received apparently fake Rayban Sunglasses. I contacted Witneb customer service which replied promptly and they asked for my order info and photo of the item received (which I submitted), thereafter no further replies from Witneb customer service. I'm the process of filing a claim with Paypal and filing a complaint with the United States Post Master via their on-line process. www.Witneb was hard to find again via google (going dark?). I found a www link at Witneb Bettter Business Bureau. Was able to log in and print/pdf my purchase order.

      Good Luck !

      Reply
    • Bon 01/13/2021 at 07:47 PM

      Total scam. I ordered a sleeping bag. Two months later I received a fake pair of Ray-Ban sunglasses. This place needs to be shutdown.

      Reply
    • ersoyuz 01/14/2021 at 01:06 AM

      Paypal transaction form shows that T

      Reply
    • ersoyuz 01/14/2021 at 01:13 AM

      paypal shows that the payment is gone a Japanese person.Their internet site presentation has been prepered in French language.When in this detail it shows somewhere but targets to different plannings.

      Reply
    • Cheryl 01/14/2021 at 01:37 AM

      Is paypal able to shut them down to stop them so they cant receive any payments so people can be warned, Apparently I think a complaint can be made to pay pal but Im yet to try that avenue.

      Reply
    • Ds 01/15/2021 at 12:24 PM

      I have had the same experience. I ordered a jetboil camping stove and received cotton facemask. Again they ask for a picture. The address sows a house not a business and the phone number does not work. Will only use Amazon or major retailer ever again for online purchase. This is a scam do not use

      Reply
    • Report #318740 01/19/2021 at 09:32 PM

      Bait & Switch on consume orders
      -------------------
      I have ordered a sleeping bag from Witneb.com. They charged $63.76 via PayPal. When I asked for a status of the order they replied that the order has been delivered and gave me the tracking number. Under this tracking number the small envelope was delivered to my mailbox with face masks that I didn't ordered. After that Witneb customer service stopped responding to my requests. It is appears to be a fraudulent website that running a consumer scam.

      Pseudonym : Witneb

      Reply
    • the working man 02/25/2021 at 10:46 AM

      yes this witneb product is a scam i order tent got nothing but B.S from witeb they will not give money back or send the products you order we need find a way to shut them down it been reported to BBB FBI WITNEB UP AND RUNING TODAY ??? and why is that .Thank you all for reporting this company

      Reply
    • BJF 09/12/2021 at 03:28 PM

      Stay away from this site. I ordered a sleeping bag but, 2 months later, I received a cheap pair of sunglasses. I contacted them and they asked for me to send pictures so I did. They said they shipped the sleeping bag again but it never came. When I contacted them again and demanded a refund they said they’d have to have a credit card number AND that they charge me for shipping and handling. ObviouslyI didn’t give them the cc # and just ate the money I had spent. I literally never received the item I paid for. Total piece of crap site that scams people. They also use fake tracking info.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.