SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Buanny

Date11/17/2020
PseudonymBuanny
Scam contentsordered 3 beautiful handmade Seashell,Ocean themed Santas for Christmas gifts. on Sale for 19.99 ea. Ad said they were 32" tall, had a lovely picture of a lady holding one. Impressive. Ordered on Oct. 22, ad was on Facebook. Package finally arrived today Nov. 17. with the very same address as another item I ordered which was also a scam. The Santa's received, are not handmade, do not have seashells and are about 6" tall and look like they came from the $ store. I paid with PayPal so hopefully they will be able to help with a refund. So frustrated and annoyed.

BUANNY

ORDER 201023090729103

Thank you for your purchase!

Hi Sandra, we're getting your order ready to be shipped. We will notify you when it has been sent.

View your order

or View our store

Order summary

Handmade seashell santa(Order 2 for free Shipping)×3

$19.99
Subtotal $59.97
Discount

-$4.80
Shipping $0.00
Shipping Insurance $1.80
Total
$56.97USD

You saved $4.80

Customer information

Shipping address

hawleysandra@hotmail.com

SandraHawley

11816 40th Ave S, Seattle, Washington, United States, 98168

(206)355-0257

Billing address

hawleysandra@hotmail.com

SandraHawley

11816 40th Ave S, Seattle, Washington, United States, 98168

(206)355-0257

Shipping method

Express (only in the US) (2-5 days)

Payment method

Paypal
Comment / ReviewI checked the e-mail address this company "Buanny" listed, and it doesn't exist. There website is very limited. Any of the pages they have listed, such as return policy, shipping policy, etc. if you click on them a message comes up that the page does not exist. Ads mysteriously disappear after 1 day on Facebook, just long enough to sucker a bunch of us in. I also ordered a few days later from a different company, an entirely different product. Both pkgs. arrived today Nov. 16 and they both have the same exact address on them. 3979 E. Guasti Road Unit A. Ontario, CA 91761. Never, ever order anything from any of the companies posted on Facebook, especially if the deal is too good to believe. Hope PayPal can help me get my money back. almost $85 on one order and $60 on this order to get 3 Dollar store Santas!

Attachment(s)
  • this is what I got, it's 6" tall and cheap plastic
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • marianne 11/25/2020 at 08:51 PM

        yes I was scammed the exact same way.

        Reply
      • Pam 12/01/2020 at 05:09 PM

        I ordered the seashell Santa as well as the sea glass Christmas tree but all I got was dollar store junk. I've contacted them using the email they gave but I haven't received a response yet.

        Reply
      • Alexis Hall 01/18/2021 at 02:54 AM

        I was scammed too ! I ordered two lighted sea shell Christmas trees . I ordered them at the end of October . I never received them.The total was 60.00 . There's no such website ! I'm on disability , and can't work . I don't have too much money . How dare they do this !

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.