SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.corumeo.org service@centersvip.com

Date09/14/2020
Fraudulent emailservice@centersvip.com
Pseudonymssl-brank.com
Url / Websitehttp://www.corumeo.org/inden.asp?cid=1&zhen=jeremy+scott+tubular&xi=4&xc=20&pr=63.99
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsrivacy Policy
ssl-brank.com respects your privacy and your online security is very important.In order to provide you with the best products,effective customer service and updates,we will record all kinds of information about your visit to our website.To better protect your privacy, we provide the following notices about our online information practices and the choices you can make about how to collect and use your information.Our security and privacy program ensures that every transaction on our website is 100% secure and guaranteed.

Your privacy
On our website, all of your personal information is protected by our secure server software (SSL).The software fully encrypts and protects all your personal data (name, address, credit card number) and cannot be used by anyone on the Internet.Our website has developed this policy for our users and members to respect the privacy of our customers to protect their privacy, as described below.Our Privacy Policy is part of the website on our website and governs your use of the website.

Your safety
If you place an order, our website will use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to submit your credit card number before you transfer over the Internet. This technique works best when browsing websites with Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, or Google Chrome.

Information collected from you and our use of it
We use all the information we collect from you to receive orders, send you emails and provide the most efficient and fastest Internet experience.This allows us to offer you special offers and discounts.We will not only provide your information to third parties unless you have your consent.Information will be disclosed to comply with any laws, regulations, applications of government laws or laws or judicial procedures.If disclosure is necessary or necessary for the proper functioning of our website, it will also be disclosed, including but not limited to promotions and discounts.

To protect our rights or the rights of users, customers, etc., we may also need to protect information.

Any user code and password associated with our website are our property and you must use it to use our website.Everyone using our website is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their passwords.Because you are responsible for the password, you are responsible for all activities that use your password, or without your authorization.We ask that you immediately notify any unauthorized use of your password or any other information.
Comment / ReviewI ordered these shoes and they never came. I ordered on August 26, 2020

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Jeffrey 12/27/2020 at 07:35 AM

        They attempted to scam me when I was searching for reviews for a Bosma F1800x150 telescope. This sized scope was listed on Banggood for $2,394.95, a realistic price. Another search result led me to powpill.com, who put up a picture of what looked like the same telescope for $52.99, which as an experienced amateur astronomy I knew was an utterly ridiculous price. No product information or specifications were available on the page.

        On the same page were pictures of other Bosma telescopes, and when you clicked the pictures, the price never changed from $52.99. Since the pictures were of a bunch of different sizes and types of Bosma telescopes, and they were all the same price, I knew that this was a scam.

        Another tip-off was that the Google search-result listed the address for the site as "http://www.powpill.com", but nowhere on the site page was the name of the site. When I checked in the address bar for the page, it read "http://www.powpill.com/wen2.asp?cid=35&cheap=bosma+telescope&xi=2&xc=32&pr=52.99", but there wasn't any logo or site name on the page itself. There was only a search bar at the top of the page. At the bottom of the page was a link labeled "About Us", which led to the same privacy policy by ssl-brank.com that is posted on this page.

        A link to "Contact Us" gave this email address: service@centersvip.com.

        It's a scam operation where they run numerous fake websites, and the supposed name of the site does not match the name in the privacy policy or the name in... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.