SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
coinsmarket.io

Date08/03/2020
Url / Websitecoinsmarket.io
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contents1. They created a Google Ads that looks like Forbes reporting digit Yuan launch (i.e. fake news)
2. The news embedded a link to yuan-pay-app.com to buy digital yuan, which actually forward you to coinsmarker.io
3. Once you register, You immediately get a call from the "account manager" to help deposit cash, he then tries to get you start on a "highly profitable" trading program. (they do not actually have the digital yuan).
Comment / ReviewRed flags:
1. The website has a "deposit" button and no "withdrawal" button.
2. The website is bare bone missing many standard function
3. The sale guy is very persistence to get to try their trading program.
4. The website is only registered a few months ago.
5. **CoinsMarket was reported on cryptowisser.com as a scam site.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Muhammad 08/05/2020 at 04:44 PM

        All above has happened to me today. I am so confused what to do. I have deposited 250$ to get yuan pay coins but so far, they are forcing me to deposit 1000$ more to get more profit. Bla bla. Don’t know wot to do.

        Reply
      • Muhammad 08/06/2020 at 01:38 AM

        Updating my review for yesterday. After depositing 250$, Now this morning when i woke up and try to login www.coinsmarket.io, the website never opens. " this server address cannot be found". Now I am 100% sure that they were scams and my money is gone. Please don't trust these bastards.

        Reply
      • shadow 08/09/2020 at 08:10 AM

        Also scammed for $250 deposited, Noelle Anderson was scamming biatch name.

        Noelle Anderson

        Reply
      • Janine 08/09/2020 at 04:55 PM

        I deposited £250 thinking it would be a good investment. I was getting pushed into depositing more. Stupidly I did - and before I knew it i had deposited £2500, as 'Trevor'claimed my money wouldn't be safe unless I was upgraded to a silver account. I got scammed - i was foolish but these knob heads robbed me blind. Plz don't deposit here- go for investments you can see and check up on.

        Reply
      • Ben 08/21/2020 at 05:19 PM

        Coinsmarket is an absolute Fraud,please,please do not trust them ,they are based in South Africa but the Company is registered in ST Vincent .Please note they will ask you to deposit £250 then they will try to get you to deposit more money.It appears that they have a fake web page where their employee Cole Rosenburg will trade for you .He will make about £110 profit.When you try to close Account and withdraw the full Amount which is your Deposit and the winnings.They will ask you for information in order to verify the Account ,when you send this information,they will try every trick (delaying Tactics)to refuse payment.In my case the agreed to pay the £250 which I am still waiting,but the Profit they refuse to pay saying that the profit was made contravening their terms and conditions.
        I asked them how can that be possible as their own Employee made the Profit.

        Reply
      • awc00000 08/21/2020 at 10:39 PM

        The scam artists have changed their name and domain. The new name is Coin DAQ. New domain is coindaq.io. *Note for law enforcement, since they have to pay for the Google ads to display the fake news page. You can track them down by following the money.

        Reply
      • awc00000 08/22/2020 at 12:00 AM

        **If you have lost money at this scam site, be sure to report this to your credit card company. Since the con artist have to re-register as a new merchant with the credit company to received money. It is much harder for them to do this frequently. Changing domain name is easy. Register as a new merchant with Visa or Master-card is much harder and more expensive.

        Reply
      • Davidg 09/26/2020 at 09:25 PM

        I lost 100,000 plus from CoinsMarket people were from South Africa. If anybody with South African Accents don't trust. They will go under other names. The names I spoke to were Xander Harley, Kenton Greenwood,Edward Ace, Colton Grey. The company uses Zoom.us to communicate with you through the computer they are good con artists. They will ask you all about where you keep your money then they will get you to extract it from your bank accounts. They keep emails communication to the minimum. They will give you a few wins then they will hit you with big losses and that's when they have you by the scrotum. And then they will try and get money back from you. Their platform is a false one it is one that they control the wins and losses. When you speak to them you will hear all this chatter in the background and bells ringing. Don't trust BITCOIN they could be false.

        Reply
      • Dave W 09/28/2020 at 04:00 AM

        Coinsmarket.exchange is the scammers new website, take note and do not deal with them, I have tried to get my money back and all they do is try to get you to invest more money, first it was $20.000 aud, then it was $10.000aud after refusing that, they tried to get $5.000 aud.
        They said that if I invested $5.000 aud. they would turn it into a profit of $35.000 and return me my initial investment, never fell for it. Still trying to get my money back, I wont hold my breath.

        Reply
      • Dave W 10/08/2020 at 12:49 AM

        Please be aware that Coinsmarket.io have changed their name to;- cryptron.io
        Same scammers, this is the fourth time they have changed their identity, they keep trying to hide under different names. keep reporting them, this will help stop other people from losing their hard earned money, and hopefully send them broke.

        Reply
      • Sandro 10/08/2020 at 05:24 PM

        I understood this of course after depositing 250, I asked them to refund the amount, they tried to contact me via phone and e mail, I answered to e mail that i am done, then I got an e mail from cryptron (yes, they changed the name, initially there was coinsmarket.exchange) saying the initial amount has been transferred back. I just checked and it had actually been returned to my bank account.

        Reply
      • Angus Lynn 04/12/2021 at 06:27 AM

        I had a great experience with them. Friendly service, informative staff, cool education program. It was worth it, even if just for that.

        Reply
      • Charles Watts 04/15/2022 at 08:57 AM

        Grand Pacific Trade. Do not go near them. They stole my superannuation, DO NOT engage. Especially watch out for an "account manager" called Mark Hoffman, a spiv of the worst type. Registered in St Vincent and The Grenadines. Unlicensed company, unlicensed broker, certainly no Financial Services License. This mob are unscrupulous and will screw you for the last dime.

        Reply
      • stop_da_scammers 04/29/2024 at 04:37 PM

        I reported them, but commenter "Avni.ünal" is a recovery scammer hoping to scam victims further. They will claim you need to pay for hacking software or whatever. It's an advance fee scam. Do NOT use their links or contacts. They just want to scam you further.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.