SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
taylorannebjsijb@kokoerp.com RAMWEA

Date07/26/2020
Fraudulent emailtaylorannebjsijb@kokoerp.com
PseudonymRAMWEA
Url / Websiteramwea.net, ramwea@outlook.com
Scam contentsI am reporting a:
Fraudulent ad on Facebook. This scam happened on 5/31/2020. There was an attractive advertisement on my Facebook feed while scrolling. I looked through the ad, searching for the company of origin, &taking time to read the glowing reviews.

Company name was not presented. (Because I'd already heard many negative reviews regarding ramwe or ramwea, I would never have ordered from them had the ad featured the true origin of this company.) This ad also had mostly positive reviews. The only problems were with minor things, such as sizing. This increased my confidence, so I placed my order for 6pairs, 1 for each family member. The advertisement:

Birkenstock Genuine Leather Arizona Sandals $29.99/ pair.
I used PayPal to pay.

The transaction for $179.94 went to:
Salvador, Teoderick De Guzman
New Jersey?
His email:
nutddvdft589@outlook.com
His Transaction ID:
7CE78508BB9119619.

It was followed by a very troubling email from ramwea. A "Thank you for your order." I began to feel uneasy about the transaction, but by then, the funds had already left my bank account: 6/1/2020.

I tried to hold out hope that I didn't make an expensive mistake. I waited patiently, but at the 1 month mark, after not receiving the order, I inquired about the sandals. A polite reply from "taylorannebjsijb@outlook.com" came, reassuring me that the order was simply stalled "in customs" & would be arriving shortly. This person operated via several formats:
Ramwea
Ramwea.net
Ramwea@outlook.com

The sandals did arrive on July 7th. The package was not big enough to hold 6 pairs of genuine leather Birkenstock Arizona sandals. They were cheap imitation knockoffs, in cellophane bags marked with Chinese characters. They were smaller, thinner, not in any way leather, or even more than thin, papery composite. Sickened, I put them back in the bag, & immediately opened a case against this scam with PayPal.

My case is pending while I make reports to as many organizations as possible, in attempts to stop RAMWEA's apparent & unauthorized use of the Birkenstock brand-name in it's advertising, yet lying, & providing instead, inferior knockoff products. It is a scam, while they dupe customers out of their money. I wouldn't have fallen for it had RAMWEA been forthcoming about any of it.
Comment / ReviewI was cheated because RAMWEA:
1) Advertised falsely.
2) Featured a product they are unlicensed to sell.
3) Exploited a copyright to advertise falsely.
4) Concealed who was behind the ad.
5) Provided false reviews.
6) Accepted funds for products misrepresented.
7) Shipped an inferior imitation product that is of such poor quality, it is ridiculous.

Attachment(s)
  • On the right is what they advertised. On the left is what I received.
  • Ugh!
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Tamara 07/25/2020 at 06:19 PM

        I hope no one else falls for it. What RAMWEA is doing is WRONG.
        PLEASE BEWARE.

        Reply
      • 5312020TS 07/26/2020 at 01:49 AM

        Ramwea scammed me!

        Reply
      • marie 08/11/2020 at 11:58 AM

        the same thing hapened to us. My mum placed an order with them. 3 1/2 months later and after several attempts to contact them, she received today the cheapest, worst ever quality pathetic "imitation". They didn't even bother sending a copy featuring the Birkenstock name. What we paid $40 is not even worth $5 at a local market.

        We are opening a case with paypal for the same reasons.eventhe confirmation email states that we ordered Birkenstock Arizona sandals. They are advertising a brand they arenot licensed to sell.

        Reply
      • Colleen 08/16/2020 at 11:04 PM

        Me too. I wish I had read your reviews. My so called "Birkenstocks" took 3 months to arrive and they were a cheap knockoff. What a waste. I had paid with my credit card, so I am filing a dispute with my credit card company.

        Reply
      • Kathleen Remner 09/04/2020 at 12:28 PM

        I too got scammed. FB pop up advertisement said made and shipped from the USA. Not at all true. Facebook should be checking out things or companies they allow to post.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.