Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hurdwilliam16@gmail.com +18312453450 Bradley and his dog Beauty
| Date | 07/01/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hurdwilliam16@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Bradley and his dog Beauty |
| Telephone | +1 831-245-3450 (ou 0018312453450) |
| Scam contents | Messaged me about my dog walking and pet sitting job and offered me a job for him to watch his dog for $250 CAD weekly. Told me he was moving from Ontario to Calgary and that his wife was still in Ontario. He told me he was a busy man and that his "financial advisor" would email me a cheque for my advanced pay and for all the dog food necessary. He sent me $1,450 which was very much over what we agreed. Told him I was not comfortable accepting this amount of money right away without meeting him first. He then ignored my message. Looked up his area code and it is from California. Definitely not Ontario. He also sent me photos I assume we're pulled off the internet. Two pictures of this unknown man and his dog. I have attached these images in this report. |
| Comment / Review | Based off of all of this I can only assume he sent me a fake cheque that would've had me in debt to the bank, a bunch of dog stuff, and he would've had my bank details. He was dangerously cunning, had a lengthy conversation and reason to believe he was genuine. I have attached images the man sent me that were most likely fake and pulled off of some random Facebook or something.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Olivia 07/09/2020 at 02:23 PM
Same thing happened with me. He sent me a $1450 cheque to take care of his daughter and then asked me to send him $900 back due to overpayment. Thankfully I was smart enough to catch along before sending him any money. He used the phone number 1-408-741-6836 and said he was located in North Bay, Ontario. Sent me convincing photos of his "wife and daughter" but when I asked to speak to the wife she was always "too busy."