SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
iticonsults@gmail.com Jon Ryder

Date02/23/2020
Fraudulent emailiticonsults@gmail.com
PseudonymJon Ryder
Scam contentsWe went through your portfolio and have decided to consider you to be a model for the upcoming special fashion shoot of Monica Moss's 2020 Fall collection launch in the US; no nudity, fetish, bondage, escort and other adult content stuff. The shoot would be held at a studio or hotel close to your location, the shoot would be 2 hours daily, we would be responsible for your transport and feeding throughout the photo shoot. You have the opportunity to come with a family or friend, we would handle his/her expenses along with yours, just for you to feel comfortable throughout the shoot.

JOB DETAILS:
The shoot is scheduled for February 29th and March 1st 2020. Outfits would be provided by Monica and put together by a US based wardrobe stylist on the day of the shoot and photographed by a well seasoned photographer. The shoot is just for 2 days and you would be paid $1200 for the whole project, the Job is Urgent so you are to get back to us as soon as possible so that we can arrange on how to get you the part payment, meet the stylists and other crew members. You would be paid the initial payment of $400 to guarantee your participation in the shoot, as part of our working policy and ethics of our company, we give part payment to any client before we proceed with any job and balance immediately after the work. As I told you earlier this project is very urgent, we would be taking care of your payment, accommodation and other expenses. The part payment would be mailed directly to you along side with funds for fashion accessories for the shoot. Exact Location and time would be made known to you soon, this is to ensure that we pick a convenient time and place for the shoot.

NOTE: As soon as you get the payment, you would deduct $400 and send the remaining funds to the wardrobe stylist for the purchase of the fashion accessories for the shoot. We would contact you as soon as we receive all your information, if you are interested kindly get back to us with your details as follows:

MODEL'S INFORMATION
1. Name:

2. Studio name (optional)

3. Years of experience:

4. Phone#:

5. Address:

6. Apt #(If Any):

7. City:

8. State:

9. Zip Code

PAYMENT INFORMATION
1. Name on check:

2. Complete Mailing Address:

3. City:

4 State:

5. Zip Code:

REQUIRED EQUIPMENT:

_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________

I hereby represent and warrant that the above information is true and confidential.

Please note that you are NOT allowed to discuss the shoot with anyone yet, until its been made public by the designer and her management. Thanks for your understanding and cooperation.

Thanks.

Jon Ryder
Projects.
Comment / ReviewAsks me to send payment to a third party.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Rayanne 02/24/2020 at 05:00 PM

      I got this same email and I even received the check. Im wondering if this is just a scam or not. Does anyone know for sure?

      Reply
    • D 04/11/2020 at 02:33 AM

      Same DM on Model Mayhem

      "Hi,

      Job: Would you be interested in a Paid Fashion Shoot for the designer, Monica Moss.

      Pay: You would be paid $1200 for 2 days (May 2nd and 3rd 2020).

      Genre: Fashion (No nudity, no fetish, no bondage and no other adult content stuff).

      Location: Shoot is in your vicinity. You could come with an escort(Family or Friend).

      Contact: Email iticonsults@gmail.com for more details.

      Best,

      D."

      I don't know for sure but pretty sure it's a scam.

      Reply
    • dmacimabelvr 04/29/2020 at 01:26 PM

      Going through the very same MO verbatim as we speak....finally after a couple of hiccups with the USPS...got 3 checks @ $985.99 today!!! In the tracking history of the tracking # given...this thing has been to timbucktoo and back....taking to my bank to see if funds are available off the Spokane Teachers Credit Union they're drawn on. I'll keep ya'll posted.

      Reply
    • dmacimabelvr 04/29/2020 at 02:33 PM

      The checks are drawn as Cashier's checks which if anyone knows how banks operate...you have to have $$ in your account to have a Cashier's check issued + fee..per my banks advise, I called the Credit Union 1-800# ... gave them the #'s of the Cashier's Checks...at which time I noticed one other small discrepancy....2 of the checks were connected to each other yet the check #'s were not consecutive. Credit Union could not verify said check #'s for any amount issued on the day they were issued....Counterfit is my guess.

      Reply
    • Report #249960 06/26/2020 at 02:11 PM

      Hello,

      Thanks for your response! We went through your portfolio and have decided to consider you to be a model for the upcoming special fashion shoot of Nicola Finetti's 2020 Fall collection launch in the US; no nudity, fetish, bondage, escort and other adult content stuff. The shoot would be held at a studio or hotel close to your location, the shoot would be 2 hours daily, we would be responsible for your transport and feeding throughout the photo shoot. You have the opportunity to come wit...
      -------------------
      Legitimate Photographers and businesses do not ask for your personal information. This Email asks for it ALL. Unprofessional, and scamming people out of their money. I feel bad for anyone who lends these people their information.

      Pseudonym : Jon Ryder Projects

      • chickyteexo 09/03/2020 at 06:46 PM

        does anyone know why happens after the checks are cashed? or like how they do the actual scamming? because these checks are looking pretty good right now! lol help me out though. i’m not sure what to do !

      Reply
    • Kaycee 08/10/2020 at 07:44 PM

      So have we determined that it's officially a scam? I just received the exact same email.

      Reply
    • Missy 08/30/2020 at 10:31 PM

      I recieved the same message on Model Mayhem as well.
      Real bookers/agents/managers don't hire models this way. It's done mostly through an agency, and these brands that this person is masquerading as, knows this.

      I have reported it and hope no one falls for this.
      Thank you to the above comments for helping me out so I wouldn't waste my time replying.
      I have copied and pasted the email for anyone to see .
      x
      *******************************************************************
      Hello,
      Job: Would you be interested in a Paid Fashion Shoot for the designer, Nicola Finetti.

      Pay: You would be paid $1200 for 2 days(September 12th and 13th 2020).

      Genre: Fashion (No nudity, no fetish, no bondage and no other adult content stuff).

      Location: Shoot is in your vicinity. You could come with an escort(Family or Friend).

      Contact: Email iticonsults@gmail.com for more details.

      Best,
      V.
      *******************************************************************

      Reply
    • absd 10/27/2020 at 12:30 PM

      Received the same email today. Thanks for saving me from being scammed

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.