SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
calmoptics.com

Date04/05/2020
Url / Websitecalmoptics.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI saw a Facebook add then went to the website searched them up and I couldn’t find anything on them.
Comment / ReviewI spent $78 and never received my 2 pair of glasses or a refund. They stopped responding

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Vivi 04/04/2020 at 06:58 PM

      I never received my product or my refund. I’m out $78. They emailed me a tracking number that never got scanned in anywhere.

      Reply
    • Just as annoyed 04/21/2020 at 06:53 PM

      Got the product. Order was totally not what I expected with subpar products.

      Reply
    • angelmama 04/24/2020 at 02:20 AM

      They lied about their products being made in the USA. My USPS shipping label was covering up an international label that came from China! It was addressed to me so I'm not even sure how it went to CA first unless it was part of a larger, bulk order. Well, it definitely explains why my order took almost a month to come in! I had to demand a refund because of their false advertising and even that took forever!

      Reply
    • Ron 05/01/2020 at 02:45 AM

      Got charged double by these fraudsters!! Once on my wife’s card, details of which were never entered!!

      Reply
    • Bill 05/04/2020 at 04:31 PM

      Total Scam!!! My ordered a pair of glasses for my child from an Instagram ad. After 18 days, it finally arrived and in the package was a cheap handheld sewing machine of all things! There is no contact number on the website, just an email. DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING FROM THIS WEBSITE.

      Reply
    • Calmoptics are Scammers 05/05/2020 at 01:35 PM

      Absolutely a scam! The customer support is a joke! They ignore you and send automatic responses! They advertise shipping in 3-5 days, it took 32 day for mine to come in and they were dollar store quality! Nothing like the items I was promised! No branding and half of my package missing anyways! Did I mention the label from CHINA right under my US label?! LIARS AND SCAM ARTISTS

      Reply
    • Amoy 05/11/2020 at 09:06 AM

      BIGGEST SCAMMERS. Order placed April 21,2020, Some fake USPS tracking number sent 4 days later. Now is May 11, 2020, and the item is still at a standstill. I reached out to them via email as they have no phone contact number and nothing!! Don't waste your money or time.

      Reply
    • Don't buy it! 05/14/2020 at 11:50 AM

      Order also placed 4/21/20. Never shipped and when I contacted them 4/28/20 they responded would ship in a few days. After another week of waiting and then sent TWO request to cancel my order. No response. 5/4/20 sent a fake tracking number that the USPS is waiting for the package. SCAM ARTIST! Disputing the charge with my credit card.

      Reply
    • HZJ 06/23/2020 at 07:09 PM

      Scam! I placed an order on 4/19 and haven’t received anything nor a refund. The status of the USPS tracking number I received stayed as ‘Pre-shipment’. Customer service was slow if I got a response at all. It took me a while to conclude it’s a fraud! Still see its ad popping out on Facebook and Instagram. How can they get away like this?

      Reply
    • Angry mom 07/11/2020 at 05:27 PM

      Placed order in March getting zero response and no glasses!!!

      Reply
    • Do not buy 08/21/2020 at 06:56 PM

      Placed an order last june 10 and still no glasses!!

      Reply
    • Kv 08/24/2020 at 10:40 PM

      Yup, i was charged $78 for nothing. I placed my order in May2020. No response. No glasses. :(

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.