SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
theshoppingbazar.in

Date08/22/2019
Url / Websitehttps://theshoppingbazar.in/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOnline products which includes clothes.
Comment / ReviewI tried to order a couple of things. But there's no COD available and the website looks very fishy. It was recently opened and there are no reviews yet. Suspecting it to be a fraud website.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Lakshmi 08/22/2019 at 07:07 AM

      Not sure if it's a scam. But I suspect it to be one.

      Reply
    • AT 08/23/2019 at 10:37 PM

      Yes I am also finding the prices extremely hard to believe! I had no idea it was so easy to create a fraudulent fully functional shopping site!!! How can we ask for more information on this company??

      Reply
    • HT 08/24/2019 at 05:16 AM

      They are not providing COD and to contact them they have a mail address that ends with gmail.com.

      Reply
    • Report #175178 08/26/2019 at 05:25 AM

      They just take money and never send the product.
      -------------------
      They make a different site ,I mean come up with new names after every few days.

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : theshoppingbazar

      • Radhika Vyas 09/01/2019 at 12:20 PM

        They have not refunded my money

      • Pooja 09/12/2019 at 12:03 AM

        This is a fraud website..they are taking money for order and not responding with order updates , customer care not reachable and mail address is also fake.

      Reply
    • Buyer 08/26/2019 at 10:29 AM

      The website is on early stage that's why they are providing such discount. Even shein and other websites had used same strategy. And they are not providing COD one reason I think is that sometimes people order and don't recieve so the shipping charges will be cost to company, so it might be to just avoid such situations. Just ordered goods worth rs.1000/- let's hope for the best.

      Reply
    • Sohini 08/27/2019 at 03:11 PM

      I just ordered a top. I got a call of confirmation and a mail too, lets see what happens.

      Reply
    • harsha 08/28/2019 at 11:16 AM

      I came across the site through intagram . I browsed through it and found that the name of the product and the picture in the display do not match in many cases. The sites look fishy.

      Reply
    • Sunsetty 08/28/2019 at 12:57 PM

      I placed an order and they did reply about shipping dates etc. No reply on exchange/return policies. Waiting for my shipment. If it doesn't arrive, will report here.

      Reply
    • Steve 08/28/2019 at 03:05 PM

      Scam website. DO NOT buy from them. you buy one thing and they send you another item then ignore your emails/messages. I warned you.

      Reply
    • Nitha 08/30/2019 at 07:24 AM

      Did anyone receive their orders or is anyone able to trace their orders

      Reply
    • Isha 08/30/2019 at 12:36 PM

      it is a scam, please guys dont buy anything from here. i think smart fasion girl and this website is same as both are from gujrat. i ordered 2 products and its been more than one month i did not get the products, calling no.is switched off, they will confirm you for the products and will send mail as well but its a scam, please guys my money got wasted worth rs 1000 , just buy from an aunthetic website even if the price is high but dont buy from here. please dont buy

      Reply
    • Report #176064 08/31/2019 at 04:03 PM

      Pls help me get my money back

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Theshoppingbazar
      Telephone : 7359973893

      • Geetika Jain 09/20/2019 at 04:36 AM

        I also ordered from this website a month back. have not got the product nor have I got the refund. They are not replying back to my email and the phone number provided is not available any more.

      Reply
    • anshu 09/02/2019 at 03:42 AM

      It is a scam.Fraudulent site .They will call you for the confirmation but they wont deliver you the product. please do not order from this site.my money also got wasted. its a warning do not order

      Reply
    • Uma 09/03/2019 at 06:49 AM

      It's a fake website.. ordered two dresses a month back.. no updates on the order.. the contact number is switched off.. wasted nearly 1000 rs on the order.. please be aware...

      Reply
    • Swap 09/03/2019 at 01:46 PM

      I also ordred a few things last week, and like all of you have not received a COD. An email but no sms confirming my order has been placed. On mailing back to the same email id, the mail has failed. Cannot believe I fell for this scam. Looking at the prices, and also the quality of product photography, and entire user interface of the website is quite impressive. Thats why I thought it may not be a scam but looks like it is!

      Reply
    • Mayuri 09/05/2019 at 01:53 AM

      This is a fake website. I ordered two dresses from this website on 20th August. There were four good reviews. They called me to confirm my order the very next day.Now they are not picking up my call since last three days.No updates on order. Please beware.

      Reply
    • Heena 09/05/2019 at 07:17 AM

      I ordered a dress from dis website and they told me through they will deliver me the product on first week of September....now they people remove they page from site as well as phn is also switch of ....this is scam

      Reply
    • A 09/06/2019 at 02:24 AM

      They have stopped picking up the calls as the delivery date approached. Complete scam, no response, no revert on email. They will just keep the money. Do not order from here.

      • smruti 09/19/2019 at 02:35 AM

        hi wats there number?i do not see any number on portal ..and portal also not opening now

      Reply
    • SB 09/07/2019 at 07:09 AM

      Theshoppingbazar is a fake website
      I ordered on 19 August and got a message the date for delivery was 7 September but did not receive anything

      My money got wasted and the number is switched off. This was the number 9979500802
      Plz dont buy anything and beware from next time

      Reply
    • Report #177124 09/07/2019 at 07:28 AM

      I ordered from this site and delivery date is today 7 sept 2019 but i have not received my order yet and when i emailed them about giving me order details they have not answer yet
      The no i have provided with is switch off
      So i m damn sure that it is a fraud..

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Telephone : 9979500802

      Message that i received
      Mail that i received
      Payment details

      Reply
    • Sukriti 09/07/2019 at 10:31 PM

      Even i purchased product 2 weeks back but no updates till now

      Reply
    • Twinky 09/08/2019 at 04:01 AM

      Can't believe I fell for this scam!!! Is there anyway we can report and close this website?! So that no other person falls for this.

      Reply
    • Gari 09/08/2019 at 04:27 AM

      I also fall for this scam i also purchased top 20 days back they send me confimation msg n even reply me through. Email bt now they r not reply it is torally scam .... Can any one zell me how we can stop them so other not indulge in this scam ...

      Reply
    • Chhaya 09/08/2019 at 06:25 AM

      I ordered for 1700rs/-. I am not getting any updates for my order.i tried to call on the contact no. Which they shared but it is coming switched off.i even dropped a mail but didn't get any response.it is been 18days over already.
      Kindly suggest some solution because those people are just eating our money and we are struggling over here for how to contact them.
      It is very sad to see all this.

      Reply
    • Shraddha 09/08/2019 at 09:21 AM

      I have ordered for 1000rps/- i am not getting any updates for my order.its fake i also fall for this scam.

      Reply
    • Akanksha 09/08/2019 at 09:50 AM

      Even I have ordered on 20th Aug and now the number is switched off is there a way to complaint they were making people fool.... BC it's my first time that I have order on fake site like this

      Reply
    • Dolma 09/09/2019 at 02:29 AM

      I HV ordered 2 dresses,i got mgs saying it will be delivered within 15 days,I called customer sup num but its switch off,do not waste your money in this..its a scam they r fucking cheater,nd liar.cod not available WHY..¿? only bcoz they don't hv item to deliver nd if they don't HV item they won't get money that's they don't provide COD,I didn't spent much I paid only450rs,but its not about the money its about being fooled nd so m going to complain police regarding this..good luck shopping bazaar..

      Reply
    • Jonaki 09/09/2019 at 05:06 AM

      ordered a few kinds of stuff 1700/- worth, I got a call I have no idea where my order is its been a month, no response from the seller, cell number is switched off order summary is showing order is been processed. NO FURTHER UPDATES.

      How to report this site so that other people should not get fooled?

      Also, anyone got the order delivered?

      Reply
    • Mayuri m 09/09/2019 at 05:20 AM

      Yes my parcel is not delivered and the no. Is not reachable and they don't reply on mails to and as their is no cod I have already made payment but my no product is delivered yet to me it's three four weeks ago's order .its a fake site.

      Reply
    • Urna Kundu 09/09/2019 at 08:08 AM

      I ordered one Kurti on 25th August, 2019 and have got a confirmation of my order via email and call. They mentioned that the order should reach me by 13th September, 2019 but no further information has been received from them so far. I tried to reach them via email and call but no information from their end. I am feeling cheated and would never advise anyone and myself to order from such fishy websites.

      Reply
    • Meenu 09/09/2019 at 08:33 AM

      This is fraudulent website. https://theshoppingbazar.in/

      Reply
    • Report #177452 09/09/2019 at 01:49 PM

      i sneha yadav claimn on a site shopping bazar that it is a fraud site .... am a beginner on these shopping sites .....first time i have ever tried this card paynent option because COD wasnot there . i have ordered 3 tops of total Rs 710 and the delivery date was too late ... that was a sign of suspect but after some time i saw the site ....no content was left . i request you to help me in this aspect.
      -------------------
      i want you to please help me . am really worried .

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Telephone : 9979500802

      Reply
    • bhom singh 09/10/2019 at 01:57 AM

      I also fall for this scam i also purchased top 10 days back they send me confimation msg n even reply me through. Email bt now they r not reply it is torally scam .... Can any one zell me how we can stop them so other not indulge in this scam .

      Reply
    • bhom singh 09/10/2019 at 02:04 AM

      this website .expos only it team and iit student ip adress conform .that catch oner ,and 420 ect,

      Reply
    • Report #177518 09/10/2019 at 03:03 AM

      The site literally showcased clothes at dirt cheap prices and asked for prepaid charges on buying
      -------------------
      The site took in the order confirmation, sent a mail stating that the delivery will be done in 14 days. Post that there is no reply, no tracking details and no communication. Please help me out on how to get my money back

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : The shoppingbazar

      • Zoya 09/10/2019 at 05:08 AM

        Hi I placed an order for 2 tops & 1 dress & was assured that I will get the delivery by 5th Sep
        My order was placed on 20th August. I just came across this scam article. There is no way to trace them. Has anyone got their order delivered? This is a serious concern. My order value was 725.

      • Nidhi 09/11/2019 at 06:55 AM

        Yes Zoya, same has happened with me as well. I placed an order on 26th August and then it was mentioned that they will be delivering order by 14th September, but when I try to reach on number given it is not reachable and also there is no way to track it. Did you filed a complaint for same yet?

      Reply
    • Kratika 09/10/2019 at 07:46 AM

      Hi,

      I have got a call from some random person. he has shared some link and ask me to click on it to get a amount refund. pl suggest if any one also get a call and clicked on the link.

      Reply
    • Jp 09/11/2019 at 05:26 AM

      Same here I have not received my products too .. need to file a case against them

      Reply
    • Report #177838 09/11/2019 at 10:00 PM

      I hv placed an order of rupees 480 on this site on 31st august upto 5 days I didn't get any info. regarding order so I called customer care no. as. Given in site they told me that my order has been cancelled so I asked them for refund then they asked for last 4 digit of account no. Then within a minute I received a message 5000 rupees debited from my account ..Instead of refunding money they debited 5000 more .... sir please help me how to get my money back
      -------------------
      Sir this is fraud site ...Please help to resolve the problem

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : tsb.in
      Telephone : 7359973893


      Reply
    • Sweta 09/13/2019 at 03:41 AM

      I have order the product and got the confirmation call with delivery date. But not got the product delivered and the phone# is not reachable.

      Reply
    • Titiksha roy 09/14/2019 at 03:24 AM

      Is such a froad company i have lost my 2600/-, and the dedicated customer care number 6291774553 is not trustable at all..firstly they will guide u to refund and some time after they suggest u many more on order to hack ur account so dont believe such an fake shopping site

      Reply
    • Tapasi roy 09/14/2019 at 03:25 AM

      Yss company bilkul froad h , kripa korke koi aisa company k chakkar m mat porna, aur Jo Jo pode ho plz action lo. Koi bhi apna a/c No mat Dena.

      Reply
    • Tapasi roy 09/14/2019 at 03:38 AM

      Kolkata Parbala Maidan k pass ynka office h, Raju naam k Banda 6291774553 number se baat karta h. Aisa company ko under ground karma chahiye. Dosto agar yss Kam k lie Meri help chahiye to I agree. Khatam karo froad company ko.

      Reply
    • Chris Rod 09/14/2019 at 05:09 AM

      Yes its a scam companyy. I was suppose to recieve my parcel but didnt. Their email site has an error. Mobile no. Is switched off.

      The people running this company shud be put back of bars. We all customers should get our refund back.

      Reply
    • Ash 09/14/2019 at 11:29 AM

      Same thing happened to me. Have any of you registered a complaint of online fraud?

      Reply
    • Report #178455 09/16/2019 at 08:15 AM

      Hi
      I had placed an order from this site [Order #19277] (August 21, 2019)
      Product Quantity Price
      Mustard Winged Dress
      SIZE:
      L
      1 270.00 ₹
      Flutter Sleeve Playsuit
      SIZE:
      L
      1 380.00 ₹
      Belted Jumpsuit
      SIZE:
      L
      1 345.00 ₹
      Subtotal: 995.00 ₹
      Payment method: Cash On Delivery is NOT Available Only Prepaid Order.
      Total: 995.00 ₹


      its a fraud site no one replies to the cal or mail
      6206419018
      this guy says he is from theshopping bazar
      but ;ater he said wrong no

      regard...
      -------------------
      Kindly help
      with the payment
      or report the site

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Telephone : 6206419018

      Reply
    • Racheal Angee 09/17/2019 at 12:15 PM

      Oh no yar.. how can i get my money back

      Reply
    • Pavithra 09/17/2019 at 02:20 PM

      Did anyone receive product or response? is there a way to get back money☹

      Reply
    • pravesh 09/18/2019 at 05:54 AM

      i ordered 4 kurthis on august 31st but i have received mail and confirmation sms but then there is no response and no replies to email. dont know what to be done.

      Reply
    • Report #178821 09/18/2019 at 08:16 AM

      They first send you an email regarding your confirmation of your order and then send a SMS to tell you that you will receive your order in 15 days with a Gmail id to stay in contact and also a no. But both are fake maybe.
      -------------------
      I ordered an item like 20 days ago. Still yet I haven't received any information regarding it. I have said alot emails and even called.But the no. Is switched off and they don't even reply.
      I'm highly disappointed and report this website as an fraud to grab people.

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Telephone : 9979500802


      Reply
    • smruti 09/19/2019 at 02:44 AM

      no parcel yet .already more than 15 days

      Reply
    • Deepti 09/19/2019 at 03:18 AM

      I ordered a jumpsuits on 30 August and I received a mail for confirmation only and a people name manmohan and it's too late a have not receive my order i think it's a froud site becose ab site bhi open nahi ho raha

      Reply
    • Hparihar 09/20/2019 at 02:49 AM

      I have ordered and also paid the money its been more than 15days no response from the store and also the website is not opening and the number is switched off , this s a scam we need an action for this website or for this scammer and need my money back

      Reply
    • poonam 09/23/2019 at 09:45 AM

      I too ordered one dress from dis site but it's been more then a month i didn't receive any dress, thankfully i paid only 270rs. but still v all should get our refund..i wanted to change d address so i dropped them a mail, he was quick to reply me asking about new address, i gave him n now he is not replying infact d way dat person sent me msg it wasn't computerised, it was a normal msg dat "provide your new address" n dat's it which looked totally unprofessional to me but i still ignored it n sent him new address. hope v all gets refund.

      Reply
    • Report #179710 09/23/2019 at 12:54 PM

      I ordered clothes by paying by debit card and now there is no contact with the company. They have just taken the money and will never send the product. Really shamefull for such websites as they just want to take people's money and enjoy the rest of the life. This is the msg I got after ordering.
      Hello Pooja, thank you for placing your order #38416 with TheShoppingBazar.Your Order Will Delivered to You Within 13 to 15 Days.Need Help Contact 9979500802 or Email us theshoppingbazar@gmail.com

      Fraudulent email : theshoppingbazar@gmail.com
      Telephone : 9979500802

      Reply
    • Jayalaxmi 10/10/2019 at 02:55 PM

      Fraud people..

      Reply
    • Mamta 11/24/2019 at 03:44 AM

      Try asking Razorpay as theshoppingbazaar payments were done through them. I approached them and they got my money back from theshoppingbazaar.in in couple of weeks. I found Razorpay super helpful.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.