SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
vitale.emilio@gbp-international.org Emilio Vitale

Date08/14/2018
Fraudulent emailvitale.emilio@gbp-international.org
PseudonymEmilio Vitale
Url / Websitewww.immoweb.be/en/ad/apartment/for-rent/id7683016?page=rent.estate.cfm&metrics=cliprema&idmetrics=7683016&xmycurrentxsection=rent&idbien=7683016&idclient=1981787&premiummail
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHere is the email I received after contacting him via immoweb.be (The advertisement was for this address : 36 Rue des moissonneurs, 1040 Etterbeek)

"Hi,

My name is Emilio and i received an email of interest in renting my apartment. The apartment is available, quiet, has all facilities and utilities: TV, parking, laundry, air conditioning, high speed internet, pets are allowed. The monthly rent is 500 €, also important is that the additional costs (water, electricity, internet, digital television) are included in the price. I worked in Belgium for 7 years and I bought the apartment with my family to stay but now I am back in Italy-Roma and I will not stay there so this is the reason I rent it a longer period of time. We do have a solution for this inconvenience so you can move in as soon as possible.
We can offer you more details if you are interested. For what period do you need? I would like more information about you if you do not mind. Thank you for your interest and look forward to a future cooperation and friendship.
Speaking English is much easier for me.

Kind regards
Emilio Vitale / Systems and mechanical engineering
vitale.emilio@gbp-international.org
GBP International
https://gbp-international.com/"

Here is the second email : "
Hi,

Like I informed you before, the apartment is currently free and the minimum period for renting the apartment is 2 months up to maximum 5 years. It's a stylish furnished apartment, very spacious, bright and clean so I truly hope you'll enjoy your stay. You can use my furniture, or you can also use your own if you prefer. If you decide to use yours, you can store my furniture in the large basement cellar. Regarding the payment, we request a 1 month pay 500 euro + 1000 euro refundable deposit at the end of your stay if no damage has been done to the apartment. That's 1.500 euro in total, with no additional fees. Now I'm living in Italy-Roma, but this will not influence at all the rental as I am willing to send you the keys so you can visit it and see it if you like it. You will have 2 days available to inspect the the apartment before rent it. The delivery of the keys and viewing permit (signed by me), will be made through Homeaway.com to make sure that we can trust each other. If you want to know more about the rental process please get back to me and I will send you the step by step procedure. A quick response would be much appreciated.

Best regards

Emilio Vitale / Systems and mechanical engineering
vitale.emilio@gbp-international.org
GBP International
https://gbp-international.com/
"
Comment / ReviewI called GBP-international to be sure about the guy and the possibility of a scam (already on this website ;-) ).
They confirmed that this is a scam as soon as the email address finishes by ".org" and not ".com"

Après avoir eu quelques doutes et vérifier sur internet (dont deux annonces postées sur ce site), j'ai appelé la société GBP.
Ils m'ont confirmé qu'il s'agissait bien d'un scam. Ils avaient l'air au courant de ce type d'annonce parce qu'ils m'ont directmeent parlé de l'adresse mail qui finissait par ".org" au lieu de ".com".

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mina 08/18/2018 at 02:43 PM

      Thank you, I received THE EXACT SAME MESSAGES from someone else : Giuseppe Perricone (or something similar). Thank you :)

      Reply
    • kate 08/24/2018 at 11:18 AM

      its a scam!!!!

      Reply
    • Anon3123 09/03/2018 at 07:30 AM

      I also received these EXACT messages. Extremely grateful to have come across this scam report, thanks a lot! Watch out for yourselves people.

      Reply
    • MK 09/07/2018 at 09:48 AM

      Yep same here, it's a scam!

      Reply
    • Marco 10/05/2018 at 08:31 AM

      I do confirm the same scam.

      Now

      the SCAMMER's name is Xavier.Joseph
      The SCAMMER'S Mail address is Xavier.Joseph@gpbinternational.co (yes, "CO", not a misspell !!!)

      If ypu want to contact me, pls send a mail at marcomam@yahoo.com

      Reply
    • Steph 10/12/2018 at 08:50 AM

      He is again active on immoweb.be and uses exactly the same method. He is 'renting' an appartement in the 'Zwanestraat 3, Hasselt'.
      Please don't give this man your money.

      Reply
    • Jonas 10/15/2018 at 02:24 PM

      Watch out for these email adresses:
      Xavier.Joseph@gpbinternational.co
      homeaway-eu@europe.com

      I can confirm this scam, reported to the authorities.

      Reply
    • Axelle 10/15/2018 at 02:55 PM

      Scam confirmed again !

      He goes by the name xavier joseph

      Reply
    • Mary 11/15/2018 at 10:53 AM

      Unfortunately I didn't read that before.. now it is too late. Please tell me.. can I do something? Can I report it somewhere?

      Reply
    • Jan Gitanes 06/16/2019 at 01:44 AM

      I recieved the exact same mails for an appartment in Antwerp

      Reply
    • E 06/17/2019 at 02:57 AM

      i received a simillar email from 'VITALE EMILIO'. He is active on immoweb so watch out!!
      He asks for first month pay + deposit through HomeAway.com 'so we could 'trust each other'....?!?! Really suspicous.

      The add was removed after few hours and the next day I look again and the same pictures from 'his appartment' where used for another ad in another adres!? ;')

      Hi,

      My name is Emilio, first I would like to apologize for my late reply but I had a lot of work lately, now I can check my email. I received an email of interest in renting my apartment. The apartment is available, quiet, has all facilities and utilities: TV, parking, laundry, air conditioning, high speed internet, pets are allowed.
      It's still for rent at the price of 530 € per month, also important is that the additional costs (water, electricity, internet, digital television) are included in the price.

      I bought the apartment for my daughter to accommodate her stay during college but now she finished her 5 years of study, got her diploma and she decided to move back to England so this is the reason I rent it for a longer period of time.I figured that it's better to rent it, not sell it as I consider it as a long term investment. We do have a solution for this inconvenience so you can move in as soon as possible.
      We can offer you more details if you are interested. For what period do you need it? I would like more information about you if you do not mind.

      Thank you for your interest and look forward to a future... Read more

      Reply
    • E 06/17/2019 at 02:59 AM

      Forgot to mention, but the email adres he used is 'vitale.emilio@engineerpro.org'
      Please be aware and don't be a victim of his scam!!

      Reply
    • Davide 06/17/2019 at 05:09 AM

      Definitly a scam, he mailed me exactly the same email I see passing by here.

      Reply
    • Edwin 06/17/2019 at 05:33 AM

      I received the exact same mail for an apartment in Antwerp, Belgium. Because it seemed suspecious to me I started examining the internet and I found this page. I checked the outside of the address he gave and the amount of windows in his picture don't match the building. So be aware!

      Reply
    • Report #164965 06/19/2019 at 05:32 AM

      ----- Forwarded message -----
      From: Vitale Emilio
      To: xx
      Sent: Tuesday, 18 June 2019, 17:23:03 CEST
      Subject: Apartment for rent in Rue de Stassart 127, 1050 Ixelles, 60 m² with 1 bedroom for 510 € per month

      Hi, My name is Emilio, first I would like to apologize for my late reply but I had a lot of work lately, now I can check my email. I received an email of interest in renting my apartment. The apartment is available, quiet, has all facilities and utilities: TV, parking, laundry, air...
      -------------------
      I was setting up a time to meet when I idly checked this website. Here's the same letter that's already been reported:
      https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/125004 (16 comments)
      https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/128532 (6 comments)
      https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/44945 (7 comments)
      https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/130197 (2 comments)

      Fraudulent email : vitale.emilio@engineerpro.org
      Url / Website : expatriates.com/classifieds/brussels/apartments-for-rent


      Reply
    • Lin 07/01/2019 at 01:52 AM

      It's a scam, i kept texting this Vitale and this is how he asks for the money

      Hi again,

      I will explain you step by step how this service works:

      To start the process all I need is your full name, delivery address and a phone number. After I will make the papers for delivery, Homeaway will contact you with a Letting Rental Contract and you must follow the instructions to make the payment of the first month rent (530€ +1,200€ the refundable deposit =1,730€) in their account. Once the payment is confirmed, delivery process will start and from the moment you receive the keys, you have 2 days available to inspect the apartment before your final decision to rent. If all is in order and you decide to stay, you will sign the contract and Homeaway will pay me. Further rents will be sent directly to my bank account. In case you won't like the flat, Homeaway will give you a full refund within 24 hours and you will give them back the keys, but I'm pretty sure that you will be more than happy with your stay.

      So, if you want to start the transaction please send me the requested information:
      Check in:
      Adults
      Children:
      Name:
      Address:
      City:
      Postal Code:
      Country:
      Phone number:
      A copy of your ID,passport or driving license by email ( scan or photo) and a picture of you.

      Thanks!
      Regards, Vitale

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.