SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
web.aplfinance.us

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websiteweb.aplfinance.us
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsweb.aplfinance.us Scam Report

Website: web.aplfinance.us
Platform: APL Management / APL Finance
Type: Cryptocurrency investment / trading platform
Risk Level: Extremely High Risk / Reported Fraudulent Trading Platform

What I found

* California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) specifically lists web.aplfinance.us in its Crypto Scam Tracker as a Fraudulent Trading Platform and Pig Butchering Scam. A California resident reported that family members were approached on WhatsApp by people calling themselves financial advisers from APL Management. They promoted a supposed crypto investment strategy and directed the victim to web.aplfinance.us.
* According to the DFPI complaint, the victim was instructed to make multiple wire transfers to personal bank accounts, supposedly to fund the investment account shown on the platform. The victim was unable to recover the money. The reported loss was at least $1.2 million.
* PhishDestroy has flagged web.aplfinance.us as a phishing/brand-impersonation threat. Its analysis states that the site impersonated the Across brand and that the domain was detected by a security vendor and placed on a public blocklist. The site is currently reported as unavailable.
* The domain was registered on January 14, 2025, and its ownership information is hidden. ScamAdviser also identifies the site as very young, low-ranking, and technically operating as a website embedded within another website.

Major Red Flags

* Unsolicited contact through WhatsApp
* Individuals claiming to be professional financial advisers
* Cryptocurrency investment pitch
* Fake investment account/dashboard
* Instructions to send wire transfers to personal bank accounts
* Victim reportedly unable to withdraw funds
* Reported loss of at least $1.2 million
* Official California regulator classification as a Fraudulent Trading Platform / Pig Butchering Scam
* Phishing and brand-impersonation warning
* Young domain with hidden ownership
* Website now reported as unavailable

Bottom Line

web.aplfinance.us should be treated as a fraudulent cryptocurrency investment platform.

Do not send additional money or cryptocurrency, especially if someone claims you need to pay a tax, withdrawal fee, verification fee, security deposit, AML fee, or account-unlock fee to recover your funds. Fallen victim ? Whatsapp +13262403166
Comment / ReviewScam website

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 04:02 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.