Most seen reports
|
From an investigative perspective, one of the biggest warning signs is pressure combined with secrecy and emotional manipulation. I have seen cases where victim
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
garyroberts112@gmail.com Garry
| Date | 09/18/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | garyroberts112@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Garry |
| Scam contents | In my work as a cybersecurity and blockchain fraud investigation consultant, I have learned that romance scammers rarely start with a financial request. They start by collecting information. Questions such as “Are you single?”, “What are you looking for in a relationship?”, “Do you live alone?”, “What do you do for a living?”, “Have you ever been hurt in a relationship?”, and “What are your plans for the future?” may appear completely innocent, but they can give a manipulator valuable information about a potential victim. I have reviewed cases where scammers gradually used those conversations to mirror the victim’s interests, manufacture emotional intimacy, and establish themselves as someone the victim could trust. In some cases I have examined, the eventual request was for travel expenses, medical emergencies, customs fees, or financial assistance. In others, the scam evolved into cryptocurrency investment after gaining the victim’s confidence, the fraudster introduced a supposedly profitable investment opportunity and encouraged the victim to transfer funds or cryptocurrency. The important point is that the scam is often psychological before it becomes financial. |
| Comment / Review | From an investigative perspective, one of the biggest warning signs is pressure combined with secrecy and emotional manipulation. I have seen cases where victims were told that refusing to help demonstrated a lack of love, or where scammers created repeated emergencies to keep extracting money. I have also encountered situations where victims were shown convincing investment dashboards or given apparently legitimate wallet addresses to make the operation look credible. My advice is straightforward: never send cryptocurrency or money to someone you have only met online, regardless of how convincing the relationship feels. Independently verify photographs, identity claims, employment, location and investment information; be particularly cautious when someone avoids meeting or video calling, asks you to keep the relationship secret, or suddenly introduces cryptocurrency or investment opportunities. If you suspect fraud, stop communicating and preserve the evidence messages, usernames, profile photographs, email addresses, payment records, wallet addresses and transaction hashes can all become important when documenting what happened. In my experience, the earlier a potential victim recognizes the manipulation and stops engaging financially, the more options they generally have to protect themselves and properly document the incident. W/APP: PLUS ONE EIGHT ONE SIX FIVE FIVE THREE SIX ONE FOUR THREE.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
