SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
bjavenger90@mail.com +12055300466 Height Off

Date01/19/2023
Fraudulent emailbjavenger90@mail.com
PseudonymHeight Off
Url / Websitewww.offerup.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 205-530-0466 (ou 0012055300466)
Scam contentsUsed Concept 2 rowing machine posted on Offer Up by Height Off in Birmingham Alabama.
Comment / ReviewI attempted to purchase a used Concept 2 rowing machine on Offer Up and the seller sent me pictures of what looked like legitimate UPS shipping receipts. I then sent them payment via Cash App. After I sent them money, I didn't hear anything back. I attempted to call and the phone was disconnected. UPS has no records of shipment.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #145310 01/17/2019 at 08:11 PM

      Messaged me through OfferUp and said his step-mom would complete transaction for the $550 guitar I had listed. Requested I contact her through a G-Mail link. Before doing that I Googled the email address and saw there were several scams connected with that address.
      -------------------
      Knew immediately it was fishy as the person wanted me to contact his step-mom for payment. I messaged him back through OfferUp and told him this was a cash only face-to-face transaction and that I take scams very seriously. Of course I never heard back from him. Definite scammers!

      Fraudulent email : salas2huggies@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Gil

      Reply
    • Report #497763 05/12/2022 at 08:41 PM

      Thier Email to me.
      Hello Johnnie, payment has been mailed out to you and mover's fee has been included in the check.You will make the pick up money payable to the movers when you cash the check and my movers will schedule time for pick up as i have other stuffs in storage they are paying for and moving along with it. I will keep you posted.Thank you.

      On Sunday, May 8, 2022, Mark Michael wrote:
      Sounds good to me.I will proceed with the payment tomorrow morning.Thank you.

      On Saturday, May 7, 2022, Johnnie Seymour Jr. wrote:
      Ok since u won't respond.
      My name is
      Johnnie Seymour.
      910 4765793
      4236 Achilles dr. Hope mills Nc
      28348
      I was asking 2,300 but I will take 2,100
      Possibly 2k
      If u do not respond either way I will give you 2 info to my uncle at the FTC .FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION


      Johnnie Seymour Jr

      On Thu, May 5, 2022, 11:50 PM Mark Michael wrote:
      My daughter just told me about it and I would have loved to come to check it out but just had endoscopic spine surgery.

      Picture is great, I believe this could be based on trust. We are actually buying it as a gift for my 60th birthday .


      Will be sending cashiers check for the sales since my son runs a business account, once check clears, I'll arrange pickup.

      Please let me know why you are selling and condition .Please provide the above information

      (1)Full mailing address
      (2)Name to be on the check
      (3)Phone number,
      (4)Final price

      So we can... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #606539 02/09/2023 at 07:23 PM

      zelle payment scam
      -------------------
      Listing on OfferUp requested offline payment when they were experiencing "technical issues" fake shipping receipt, stock images, spoofed location. Scammer was using call forwarding from GA to TX. J. Pruitt of TX and L. Moody of GA are possibly working together.

      Fraudulent email : latashak8019@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Abram
      Telephone : +19726389079


      Reply
    • Pipponzio 03/01/2023 at 09:05 PM

      Got the same issue with a Breville espresso machine. Same phone number, same method, same location (Alabama). Luckily I saw this post before issuing the payment.

      Reply
    • Report #838359 04/16/2025 at 12:27 PM

      musa fofana scamed me on venmo I know his zelle account abu fofana 6175951079 terry I also know people he send or recived money from on venmo I can provide those names yusuf ibrahim, nigel ntwatwa, aamin khalifa. he is from boston as far as I know. He took my money and never shipped item I bought and stopped responding he keeps scamming others
      -------------------
      I'm attaching screenshots

      Pseudonym : Terry
      Telephone : +16175951079


      Reply
    • Report #940100 07/29/2026 at 04:52 PM

      I contacted a seller through OfferUp regarding a Bose A20 aviation headset. We agreed that I would pay half the purchase price after the seller shipped the headset. The seller sent what appeared to be UPS shipping receipts and instructed me to send the payment through Zelle to the Gmail address fwhere154@gmail.com, which displayed the recipient name Natasha Futrell.

      After I sent $272.82, the seller claimed the payment had failed because of a supposed security policy limiting first-time Zelle pa...
      -------------------
      WARNING

      Do not send money to this individual.

      The seller appeared friendly and spent several days building trust before asking for payment. They claimed to have shipped the item, sent UPS receipt images, and then falsely stated that my Zelle payment had failed because of a "new sender $250 security limit." They supported this claim with a fake Capital One email and repeatedly pressured me to send another payment.

      Chase Bank later confirmed the payment had actually gone through.

      Identifiers used:

      • Phone: 408-758-8882

      • Gmail: fwhere154@gmail.com

      • Zelle recipient displayed: Natasha Futrell

      The matter has been reported to Chase, the FBI Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3), the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), and local law enforcement. If you encounter these identifiers, exercise caution and independently verify any payment requests before sending money.

      Fraudulent email : fwhere154@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Natasha Futrell (Zelle... Read more


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.