Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
support@mythstorm.pro Mythstorm
| Date | 06/15/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@mythstorm.pro |
| Pseudonym | Mythstorm |
| Url / Website | https://mythstorm.pro/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | WARNING: DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR RUN ANY MYTHSTORM INSTALLER/SOFTWARE OR CONNECT A CRYPTO WALLET THROUGH MYTHSTORM. IF YOU ALREADY RAN THEIR INSTALLER, DISCONNECT THE COMPUTER FROM THE INTERNET, AVOID ACCESSING WALLETS FROM THAT MACHINE, MOVE FUNDS USING A CLEAN DEVICE, REVOKE WALLET APPROVALS, AND CHANGE RELEVANT PASSWORDS. Scam URLs: https://mythstorm.pro/ https://mythstorm.xyz/ https://mythstorm.site/ https://discord.gg/mythstormplay https://t.me/mythstorm https://x.com/MythstormVerse https://x.com/MythstormGame https://x.com/playMYTHSTORM https://discord.com/invite/5vK9ZWKmC https://spiritual-detail-c80.notion.site/Mythstorm-Game-ca8d9a8de9c246f0a5b030c8618ad1fc Example of a compromised X account used to promote the scheme: @DrapzDZN https://x.com/i/status/2065762817719074844 Malware information: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/30ebe12ddf1e65761cad53e9df85e9cc05ac27b3b7c46a872ba9af1f4c6d80a1/behavior https://bazaar.abuse.ch/browse/tag/mythstorm-pro/ https://www.scworld.com/brief/counterfeit-gaming-sites-tapped-for-myth-stealer-malware-delivery Posts and comments below showing the checks carried out by software engineer @cersho_ (cersho.com) on the scam and the malicious software: https://x.com/i/status/2066550170150391920 Update (06/17/2026): Following IPQS reports on ScamAdviser, Grindinsoft now flags the website (mythstorm.pro) as unsafe: https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/mythstorm.pro https://gridinsoft.com/online-virus-scanner/url/mythstorm-pro The site has been identified as a phishing threat by Alpha Mountain AI, Inc. Mythstorm also appears to be associated with more than one hundred other scam and malicious websites, strengthening the evidence that it's part of a coordinated and well-organized cybercrime network. Most of the associated domains are registered through Global Domain Group LLC (IANA ID 3956), a registrar that doesn't appear to offer direct retail domain registrations and instead operates through a reseller-based model: https://threatyeti.com/search?q=mythstorm.pro https://phishdestroy.io/domain/sleutel-aanvraag.info/ Multiple Mythstorm domains have been flagged as malicious by security vendors: mythstorm.pro was flagged by 7 of 91 vendors on June 17, 2026, while mythstorm.xyz was flagged by 13 of 91: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/domain/mythstorm.pro https://www.virustotal.com/gui/domain/mythstorm.xyz Although mythstorm.site hasn't yet been flagged, it's a mirror domain serving the same website content. |
| Comment / Review | It's a phishing website closely modeled on the official website for RIFTSTORM, a game developed by Singapore-based Mythic Alliance Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 202214971K), doing business as Confiction Labs. In fact, all the images and the logo were stolen from the game RIFTSTORM. The operators ("Mythic Protocol" or "Mythstorm Team") advertise fraudulent job openings, primarily for "game/chat moderator," supposedly paying $500-600 per week. The scam is already evident from this alone, since tasks such as reading chat messages, detecting spam or abusive content, and enforcing basic rules are already handled by algorithms and narrow AI systems, so they generally don't require dedicated human staff. The scammers instruct applicants to download a file named MythInstaller_1.0.12.0_x64.msix. The file appears to contain malware intended to steal cryptocurrency (they ask you right from the start whether you have a Solana or Ethereum wallet). Their Discord server also appears to be populated largely by AI agents impersonating genuine users. These accounts post scripted messages but fail to respond meaningfully when real users attempt to engage with them. This phishing scheme is being promoted through compromised accounts on X (e.g., @DrapzDZN), suggesting that it may be linked to an organized, persistent cybercriminal network. They're the same cybercrime group behind 24bets.app and the X account @Lucky24Bet.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

